शिक्षा मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 के मद्देनजर नेशनल टेस्टिंग एजेंसी ने राष्‍ट्रीय पात्रता सह प्रवेश परीक्षा (नीट) यूजी मई-2020 को स्‍थगित किया
27 MAR 2020 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी के कारण अभिभावकों और छात्रों को हुई कठिनाइयों के मद्देनजर नेशनल टेस्टिंग एजेंसी (एनटीए) ने आगामी नीट (यूजी) मई 2020 की परीक्षा को स्थगित कर दिया है। यह परीक्षा 3 मई 2020 को आयोजित होनी थी।
एनटीए ने बताया कि अब परीक्षा मई 2020 के अंतिम सप्ताह में आयोजित करने का प्रस्ताव है। इसके लिए तिथि की घोषणा मौजूदा परिस्थिति के आकलन के बाद की जाएगी। तदनुसार इस परीक्षा के लिए पवेश पत्र जारी किए जाएंगे। हालांकि प्रवेश पत्र 27 मार्च 2020 को जारी किए जाने थे लेकिन अब 15 अप्रैल 2020 के बाद की स्थिति के आकलन के बाद ही ये किए जाएंगे।
एनटीए ने छात्रों और अभिभावकों से परीक्षा के बारे में चिंता न करने का अनुरोध किया है। साथ ही माता-पिता से यह भी अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे छात्रों को परीक्षा की तैयारी के लिए इस समय का उपयोग करने में मदद करें और यदि तैयारी में कोई कमी रह गई हो तो उसे दूर करने पर ध्यान दें। एनटीए छात्रों को ताजा जानकारी उपलब्‍ध कराती रहेगी और किसी भी बदाव के लिए पर्याप्त समय के साथ सूचित करेगी।
अभ्यर्थी और उनके माता-पिता को नवीनतम अपडेट के लिए ntaneet.nic.in और www.nta.ac.in पर नजर रखने की सलाह दी जाती है। उन्हें उनके पंजीकृत मोबाइल नंबर/ ईमेल-आईडी के माध्यम से व्यक्तिगत तौर पर भी सूचित किया जा रहा है। अभ्यर्थी किसी अन्‍य स्पष्टीकरण के लिए 8700028512, 8178359845, 9650173668, 9599676953, 8882356803 पर संपर्क कर सकते हैं।

Ministry of Education
In wake of COVID-19, National Testing Agency Postpones National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET) UG May-2020
27 MAR 2020 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the hardships faced by the parents and the students due to COVID-19 epidemic, the National Testing Agency has postponed the ensuing NEET (UG) May 2020 examination scheduled to be held on the 3rd May 2020.
NTA informed that as of now the examination is proposed to be held in the last week of May 2020. Exact date will be announced later after assessing the situation.Accordingly, the Admit Cards for the Examination which were to be issued on 27th March 2020 will now be issued later on after assessing the situation after 15th April 2020 only.
NTA requested students and parents to not worry about the Examination and also requested parents to help young students utilize this time for preparing for the Examination and focus on critical concepts in order to close learning gaps if any. NTA would keep students updated about the latest developments and would inform about changes with ample time.
The candidates and their parents are advised to keep visiting ntaneet.nic.in and www.nta.ac.in for latest updates. They are also being informed individually through their registered mobile number/ email-id. The candidates can also contact at 8700028512, 8178359845, 9650173668, 9599676953, 8882356803for any further clarification.