Ministry of Finance
RBI Governor announces comprehensive package to mitigate impact of COVID-19, revive growth and preserve financial stability
RBI cuts Repo Rate by 75 basis points to 4.4% and Reverse Repo Rate by 90 basis points to 4%
Lending institutions permitted to allow a moratorium of three months on payment of installments in respect of all term loans outstanding as on March 1, 2020
Deferment of three months on payment of interest to lending institutions allowed for cash credit/overdraft and all such facilities outstanding as on March 1, 2020
RBI Governor hails Centre for taking timely and appropriate measures to contain the intensity, spread and duration of COVID-19 pandemic
The need of the hour is to do whatever is necessary to shield the domestic economy from the pandemic: RBI Governor
27 MAR 2020 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, March 27, 2020
Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has reduced the Repo Rate by 75 basis points to 4.4% and Reverse Repo Rate by 90 basis points to 4%. This has been declared by RBI Governor Shri Shaktikanta Das in a press conference, here today (March 27, 2020). He further stated that CRR of all banks is to be reduced by 100 basis points to 3% with effect from 28 March for one year. These measures will inject liquidity of Rs 3.74 lakh crore to the system. Explaining the rationale behind this decision, Shri Das said, “The decisions to lower repo rate and reverse repo rate have been warranted by the disruptive force of COVID-19. It is to mitigate impact of coronavirus, revive growth and preserve financial stability”.
In another major announcement, the Governor said, all commercial banks (including regional rural banks, small finance banks and local area banks), co-operative banks, all-India Financial Institutions, and NBFCs (including housing finance companies and micro-finance institutions), that is, lending institutions, are being permitted to allow a moratorium of three months on payment of instalments in respect of all term loans outstanding as on March 1, 2020.
Further, the Governor announced that, in respect of working capital facilities sanctioned in the form of cash credit/overdraft, lending institutions are being permitted to allow a deferment of three months on payment of interest in respect of all such facilities outstanding as on March 1, 2020. The accumulated interest for the period will be paid after the expiry of the deferment period. Also, the moratorium on term loans and the deferring of interest payments on working capital will not result in asset classification downgrade.
The decision to reduce reverse repo rate by 90 basis points to 4%, will make it relatively unattractive for banks to passively deposit funds with RBI and instead, it will encourage them to use it for productive lending, he stated. The paramount objective of RBI is to keep finance flowing and it is time to unleash an array of instruments to mitigate the impact of this pandemic and revive growth, he further explained.
The RBI Governor further stated, global economic activity has come to a near standstill, expectations of shallow recovery in 2020 have been dashed and the outlook is heavily contingent on intensity, spread and duration of COVID-19. There is a rising probability that large parts of the world will slip into recession, he said. The RBI is monitoring evolving financial conditions in mission mode and calibrating its operations to provide additional liquidity support or other measures as per need, added the Governor. The need of the hour is to do whatever is necessary to shield the domestic economy from the pandemic, he further stated.
Regarding measures taken by the Centre, RBI Governor said, “The Government has taken timely and appropriate measures to contain the intensity, spread and duration of COVID-19 pandemic. He appealed to everyone to fully cooperate with the Government in winning this war.
“Authorities across the world are fighting an invisible assassin”, he remarked and warned that, if it gets prolonged and supply chain disruptions get accentuated, the global slowdown could deepen, with adverse implications for India. The slump in crude oil prices could however, offer some relief, he also added.
Shri Das also stated that implied GDP growth rate of 4.7% in Q4 of 2019-20 is now at risk. Most sectors of the economy apart from agriculture and allied activities will be adversely affected due to corona virus outbreak, depending on intensity, spread and duration of the pandemic. Remarking that life in the time of COVID-19 has been one of unprecedented loss and isolation, he added, tough times never last, only tough people and institutions do.
In such a situation, the Governor cautioned that depositors should not resort to panic withdrawal of their deposits and especially urged those with deposits in private banks to not indulge in panic withdrawal. “COVID-19 is upon us but this too shall pass”, remarked the Governor and advised all to stay clean, stay safe and go digital.
About inflation, the Governor said that January and February 2020 trends indicate that outcomes for the quarter are running above earlier projections, due to onion price shock. Food prices may come down further, due to beneficial effects of record food grain and horticulture production.
In view of the COVID-19 pandemic, the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) decided to advance its meeting scheduled for 31st March, 1st and 3rd April 2020. It met on 24th, 26th and 27th March and undertook a careful evaluation of the current and evolving macroeconomic and financial conditions, and the outlook.
Responding to the RBI’s decisions, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has said that the RBI has taken giant steps to safeguard our economy from the impact of the Coronavirus. The PM said that the announcements will improve liquidity, reduce cost of funds, help middle class and businesses.
The Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman appreciated the Governor’s reassuring words on financial stability; she has said that the 3-month moratorium on payments of term loan instalments (EMI) & interest on working capital give much-desired relief and that slashed interest rate needs quick transmission. She also welcomed the Governor’s statement that “the macroeconomic fundamentals of the Indian economy are sound, and in fact stronger than what they were in the aftermath of the global financial crisis of 2008-09”. The Minister also appreciated the Governor’s timely reminder to Stay Clean, Stay Safe and Go Digital.
Read the RBI Govenor's Seventh Bi-monthly Monetary Policy Statement here.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ এর প্রভাব মোকাবিলায় অর্থনীতির পুনরুজ্জীবন এবং আর্থিক স্থিতিশীলতা বজায় রাখতে রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্কের গভর্নরের সুসংহত প্যাকেজের ঘোষণা
28 MAR 2020 10:11AM by PIB Kolkata
মুম্বাই, ২৭ মার্চ ,২০২০
ভারতীয় রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক রেপো রেট ৭৫ বেসিস পয়েন্ট কমিয়ে ৪.% এবং রিভার্স রেপো রেট ৯০ বেসিস পয়েন্ট কমিয়ে ৪% করার কথা ঘোষণা করেছে। আজ এখানে এক সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে ব্যাঙ্কের এই সিদ্ধান্তের কথা জানান আর বি আই-এর গভর্নর শ্রী শক্তিকান্ত দাস। তিনি আরো জানান,সমস্ত ব্যাঙ্কের সি আর আর ১০০ বেসিস পয়েন্ট কমিয়ে ৩% করা হয়েছে। নতুন এই হার আগামীকাল থেকেই এক বছরের মেয়াদে কার্যকর হচ্ছে। ব্যাঙ্কগুলির স্বার্থে গৃহীত এই ব্যবস্থার ফলে সমগ্র আর্থিক ব্যবস্থায় ৩,৭৪,০০০কোটি টাকার লিক্যুইডিটি যোগানো হবে। রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্কের এই সিদ্ধান্তের যুক্তি ব্যখ্যা করতে গিয়ে শ্রী দাস জানান, কোভিড-১৯ এর উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতি বিবেচনায় রেখে রেপোরেট ও রিভার্স রেপোরেট কমানোর সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে। করোনা ভাইরাসের প্রভাব হ্রাস করে আর্থিক বিকাশ হারের পুনরুজ্জীবনে এবং আর্থিক স্থিতিশীলতা বজায় রাখতেই এই সিদ্ধান্ত। আরো একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্তের কথা ঘোষণা করে শ্রী দাস জানান, সমস্ত বাণিজ্যিক ব্যাঙ্ক, ব্যাঙ্ক বহির্ভূত আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠান, যারা ঋণ সহায়তা দিয়ে থাকে, তাঁদের জন্য গত পয়লা মার্চ পর্যন্ত বকেয়া সমস্ত ঋণে কিস্তির ভিত্তিতে পরিশোধের ক্ষেত্রে তিনমাসের জন্য একটি বিশেষ মোরাটোরিয়াম ব্যবস্থা অবলম্বনের অনুমতি দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
আজ রিভার্স রেপোরেট ৯০ বেসিস পয়েন্ট কমিয়ে ৪% করার যে সিদ্ধান্ত ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে, তার ফলে রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্কের এই সিদ্ধান্তের ব্যাপারে বিভিন্ন ব্যাঙ্কের পক্ষ থেকে আমানত তহবিলের ক্ষেত্রে সাম্যিকভাবে ভাবে কিছুটা অনীহা সৃষ্টি হলেও পক্ষান্তরে এই ব্যবস্থা ব্যাংকগুলিকে ঋণ সহায়তা দানে আরো বেশি উৎসাহিত করবে বলে শ্রী দাস জানান।
ব্যাঙ্কের গভর্নর আরো বলেন, বিশ্ব অর্থনৈতিক কর্মকাণ্ড প্রায় অচল হয়ে পড়েছে। তাই ২০২০তে মন্থর অর্থনীতির পুনরুজ্জীবনে যে প্রত্যাশা করা হয়েছিল, তাতে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণজনিত ঘটনা প্রবাহের দরুণ ব্যাপক প্রভাব পড়তে চলেছে। এমন আশঙ্কা দেখা দিচ্ছে , যে বিশ্ব অর্থব্যবস্থার এক বড় অংশই আবার মন্দার সম্মুখীন । রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক উদ্ভূত আর্থিক পরিস্থিতির উপর নজর রেখে চলেছে এবং চাহিদা অনুযায়ী অতিরিক্ত লিক্যুইডিটি বা অন্যান্য ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করছে।
কেন্দ্রের তরফে যে সকল ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে, সেই প্রসঙ্গে শ্রী দাস বলেন, কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সংক্রমণ ও প্রভাব আটকাতে সরকার সময় মত পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে।
শ্রী দাস আরো বলেন, ২০১৯-২০-র চতুর্থ ত্রৈমাসিকে জিডিপির বিকাশ হার ৪.%-এর যে প্রত্যাশা করা হয়েছিল, তা এখন ঝুঁকির সম্মুখীন । কৃষি ও সহযোগী ক্ষেত্রগুলি বাদে অর্থনীতির একটা বড় অংশে করোনা ভাইরাস মহামারীর প্রভাব পড়তে চলেছে। এই পরিস্থিতিতে শ্রী দাস আমানতকারীদের ভীত না হয়ে ব্যাঙ্ক থেকে টাকা তোলার ব্যাপারে সংযম বজায় রাখার পরামর্শ দেন। তিনি বলেন, মানুষের ওপর কোভিড-১৯-এর প্রভাব ধীরে ধীরে অতিক্রান্ত হবে।
মুদ্রাস্ফীতি প্রসঙ্গে গভর্নর জানান, গত জানুয়ারী ও ফেব্রুয়ারি মাসে যে ইঙ্গিত মিলেছে, তা প্রথম তিন মাসের প্রত্যাশার তুলনায় বেশি।পেঁয়াজের মুল্যবৃদ্ধির প্রভাবের দরুন এই প্রবনতা। তবে রেকর্ড পরিমাণ খাদ্যশস্য এবং উদ্যানজাত ফসলের উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধির ফলে খাদ্যশস্যের দাম আরো কমার ইঙ্গিত মিলেছে।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে আর্থিক নীতি কমিটি তার পূর্ব নির্ধারিত বৈঠক এগিয়ে আনার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। কমিটির বৈঠক গত ২৪ , ২৬ ও ২৭ মার্চ অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। কমিটির এই বৈঠকে ক্ষুদ্র অর্থনীতি এবং আর্থিক পরিস্থিতির বর্তমান দিক নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়।
রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্কের আজকের সিদ্ধান্ত সম্পর্কে মন্তব্য করতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেন, করোনা ভাইরাসের প্রভাব থেকে দেশীয় অর্থ ব্যবস্থাকে সুরক্ষিত রাখতে আরবিআই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। ব্যাঙ্কের এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে অর্থ ব্যবস্থায় লিক্যুইডিটির যোগান বাড়বে, তহবিল ব্যয় হ্রাস পাবে এবং এর ফলে মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণী ও ব্যবসা বাণিজ্য লাভবান হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন আর্থিক স্থিতিশীলতা বজায় রাখতে রিজার্ভ ব্যাংকের গভর্নরের গৃহীত পদক্ষেপগুলির প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি আরো বলেন, কিস্তির ভিত্তিতে মেয়াদী ঋণ পরিশোধের ক্ষেত্রে তিনমাসের যে মোরাটোরিয়াম ব্যবস্থা এবং কার্যকরী মূলধনের ওপর সুদ সংক্রান্ত গৃহীত ব্যবস্থাদির ফলে সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন পক্ষ লাভবান হবেন। রিজার্ভ ব্যাংকের গভর্নরের পরিস্কার পরিচ্ছন্ন থাকা, সুরক্ষিত থাকা এবং ডিজিট্যাল লেনদেন বাড়ানোর ব্যাপারে যে পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছিলেন তা আজ আরো একবার স্মরণ করার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী তাঁর প্রশংসা করেন।