Cabinet Secretariat
States Briefed on Lockdown Measures and Guidelines including exemptions to contain the COVID-19 Epidemic in the country
24 MAR 2020 11:27PM by PIB Delhi
The National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in exercise of the powers under the National Disaster Management Act, 2005, has issued an Order today, directing the Ministries/ Departments of Government of India, and the State/Union Territory Governments and State/ Union Territory Authorities to take effective measures to prevent the spread of COVID-19 in the country.
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister Dr. P K Mishra, Cabinet Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba and Home Secretary Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla briefed the Chief Secretaries of all the States and UTs on the Lockdown Measures to be taken from midnight today.
Dr. P K Mishra mentioned that the present situation is unique as in case people do not maintain distance then there are chances of multiplying infection even if few people assemble. The present situation is not like an ordinary case of law and order, so this is the right time to take stringent action, he added.
The Cabinet Secretary mentioned that inconvenience to the citizens is to be minimized and people are to be sensitized about exemptions. The supply of ready made and cooked food is to be ensured and as far as possible, home deliveries should be facilitated, he added.
The Home Secretary shared the Guidelines on the measures to be taken by Ministries/Departments of Government of India, States/Union Territories for containment of the COVID-19 Epidemic. The Chief Secretaries were also briefed about those that are exempted from lockdown like Doctors, Medical Staff, Essential Services, Security, Media etc.
In compliance of the said Order of NDMA, Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has issued another Order today under the National Disaster Management Act, directing the Ministries/ Departments of Government of India, State/Union Territory Governments and State/ Union Territory Authorities to take effective measures for ensuring social distancing so as to prevent the spread of COVID-19 in the country. The Order shall remain in force, in all parts of the country, for a period of 21 days with effect from 25.03.2020.

کابینہ سکریٹریٹ
ملک میں کووِڈ۔19 وبا پر قابو پانے کے لئے ریاستوں کو لاک ڈاؤن اور سے متعلق رہنما خطوط و استثنائی معاملات سے آگاہ کیا گیا
24 MAR 2020 11:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24 مارچ 2020، نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر منیجٹمنٹ اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے)، وزیر اعظم مودی کی صدارت میں، نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر منیجٹمنٹ ایکٹ، 2005 کے تحت، نے آج ملک میں کووِڈ۔19 کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کی غرض سے مؤثر اقدامات کرنے کے لئے حکومت ہند کی وزارتوں / ڈپارٹمنٹس، اور ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی حکومتوں اور ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی اتھارٹیوں کی رہنمائی کے لئے ایک آرڈر جاری کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پی کے مشرا، کابینہ سکریٹری جناب راجیو گوبا اور ہوم سکریٹری جناب اجے کمار بھلا نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں کو آج رات نصف شب سے نافذ ہونے والے لاک ڈاؤن سے متعلق ہدایات سے آگاہ کیا۔
ڈاکٹر پی کے مشرا نے کہا کہ موجودہ صورتحال منفرد نوعیت کی ہے کیونکہ اس صورت حال میں اگر لوگ ایک دوسرے فاصلہ بناکر نہیں رکھیں گے تو اس سے بیماری کے بڑھنے کے خطرات بڑھ جائیں گے بھلے ہی کچھ لوگ ہی ایک دوسرے کے قریب جمع ہوں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ موجودہ صورتحال امن و امان قائم کرنے سے متعلق کوئی عام صورتحال کی طرح نہیں ہے، اس لئے یہی موقع ہے کہ ہم سخت کاروائی کریں۔
کابینہ سکریٹری نے کہا کہ شہریوں کو کم سے کم پریشانی ہونی چاہئے اور عوام کو استثنائی معاملات کے بارے میں حساس ہونا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تیارکردہ اور پکے ہوئے کھانے کی دستیابی کو ممکنہ حد تک یقینی بنایا جانا چاہئے، اس کے علاوہ گھر پر کھانا پہنچانے کی بھی بہتر سہولت ہونی چاہئے۔
ہوم سکریٹری نے کووِڈ۔19 وبا کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے لئے حکومت ہند کی وزارتوں / ڈپارٹمنٹس، ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ کیے جانے والے اقدامات کے رہنما خطوط ساجھا کیے۔ چیف سکریٹریوں کو لاک ڈاؤن سے مستثنی افراد جیسے ڈاکٹر، میڈیکل اسٹاف، ضروری خدمات، سکیورٹی، میڈیا وغیرہ کے بارے میں بھی بتایا گیا۔
این ڈی ایم اے کے جاری کردہ آرڈر کی تعمیل میں داخلی امور کی وزارت (ایم ایچ اے)نے آج نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر منیجٹمنٹ ایکٹ کے تحت مزید ایک آرڈر جاری کیا ہے، جس میں حکومت ہند کی وزارتوں / ڈپارٹمنٹس، ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی حکومتوں اور ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی اتھارٹیوں کو ملک میں کووِڈ۔19 کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے لئے سماجی فاصلہ بنائے رکھنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے مؤثر اقدامات کرنے کے لئے کہا گیا ہے۔ یہ حکم 21 دنوں تک ملک کے تمام حصوں میں نافذ ہوگا اور یہ 25.03.2020 سے لاگو ہوگا۔