Cabinet Secretariat
States Briefed on Lockdown Measures and Guidelines including exemptions to contain the COVID-19 Epidemic in the country
24 MAR 2020 11:27PM by PIB Delhi
The National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in exercise of the powers under the National Disaster Management Act, 2005, has issued an Order today, directing the Ministries/ Departments of Government of India, and the State/Union Territory Governments and State/ Union Territory Authorities to take effective measures to prevent the spread of COVID-19 in the country.
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister Dr. P K Mishra, Cabinet Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba and Home Secretary Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla briefed the Chief Secretaries of all the States and UTs on the Lockdown Measures to be taken from midnight today.
Dr. P K Mishra mentioned that the present situation is unique as in case people do not maintain distance then there are chances of multiplying infection even if few people assemble. The present situation is not like an ordinary case of law and order, so this is the right time to take stringent action, he added.
The Cabinet Secretary mentioned that inconvenience to the citizens is to be minimized and people are to be sensitized about exemptions. The supply of ready made and cooked food is to be ensured and as far as possible, home deliveries should be facilitated, he added.
The Home Secretary shared the Guidelines on the measures to be taken by Ministries/Departments of Government of India, States/Union Territories for containment of the COVID-19 Epidemic. The Chief Secretaries were also briefed about those that are exempted from lockdown like Doctors, Medical Staff, Essential Services, Security, Media etc.
In compliance of the said Order of NDMA, Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has issued another Order today under the National Disaster Management Act, directing the Ministries/ Departments of Government of India, State/Union Territory Governments and State/ Union Territory Authorities to take effective measures for ensuring social distancing so as to prevent the spread of COVID-19 in the country. The Order shall remain in force, in all parts of the country, for a period of 21 days with effect from 25.03.2020.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल सचिवालय
देश में कोविड-19 महामारी को रोकने के लिए लॉकडाउन उपायों और छूट समेत दिशानिर्देशों पर राज्यों को दी गई जानकारी
24 MAR 2020 11:27PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) ने राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम 2005 के तहत मिली शक्तियों का इस्तेमाल करते हुए आज एक आदेश जारी करते हुए भारत सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों और राज्य/केंद्रशासित सरकारों और राज्य/केंद्रशासित अधिकारियों को देश में कोविड-19 के प्रसार को रोकने के प्रभावी उपाय करने का निर्देश दिया है।
प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव डॉ. पी. के. मिश्रा, कैबिनेट सचिव श्री राजीव गौबा और गृह सचिव श्री अजय कुमार भल्ला ने आज आधी रात से लॉकडाउन उपायों पर सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के कैबिनेट सचिवों को जानकारी दी।
पी के मिश्रा ने जिक्र किया कि वर्तमान स्थिति बिल्कुल अलग है क्योंकि अगर लोग सामाजिक दूरी कायम नहीं रखते हैं तो संक्रमण तेजी से बढ़ने की आशंका है भले ही कम लोग ही इकट्ठा हों। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि वर्तमान स्थिति कानून और व्यवस्था के सामान्य मामले की तरह नहीं है इसलिए यह समय कड़ी कार्रवाई करने का है।
कैबिनेट सचिव ने उल्लेख किया कि नागरिकों की असुविधा को कम करना है और लोगों को छूट के बारे में संवेदनशील बनाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि तैयार और पके हुए भोजन की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की जानी चाहिए और जहां तक संभव हो, होम डिलीवरी की सुविधा दी जानी चाहिए।
गृह सचिव ने कोविड-19 महामारी की रोकथाम के लिए भारत सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों, राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा किए जाने वाले उपायों पर दिशानिर्देश साझा किए। मुख्य सचिवों को डॉक्टरों, मेडिकल स्टाफ, आवश्यक सेवाएं, सुरक्षा, मीडिया आदि के बारे में भी बताया गया जिन्हें लॉकडाउन से छूट दी गई है।
एनडीएमए के उक्त आदेश के अनुपालन में, गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) ने राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्राधिकरण अधिनियम के तहत आज एक और आदेश जारी किया है, जिसमें भारत सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों, राज्य/केंद्रशासित सरकारों और राज्य/केंद्रशासित अधिकारियों को देश में कोविड-19 को फैलने से रोकने के लिए सामाजिक दूरी सुनिश्चित करने के हरसंभव उपाय करने को कहा गया है। देश के सभी हिस्सों में यह आदेश 25 मार्च 2020 से 21 दिनों की अवधि के लिए प्रभावी होगा।