Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways is working 24/7 for the supply of essential commodities across the country
Operation of freight trains is continuing while passenger train services are suspended in wake of corona virus (COVID-19)
Commodities like Food grains, Salt, Sugar, milk, edible oil, onions, fruits & vegetables, Petroleum products, Coal, Fertilizers etc. are being loaded at Railway terminals
24 MAR 2020 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Due to the pandemic of corona virus, Indian Railways has suspended the operations of passenger train services across the country till 31st March 2020.
Currently, Indian Railways is operating only freight trains across the country. Indian Railways is making all efforts to ensure availability of essential commodities through its uninterrupted freight services.
During the situation of lockdown in various States, Indian Railways Staff deployed at various good sheds, stations and control offices is working on 24/7 basis to ensure that the supply of essential items for the nation does not gets affected.
On 23rd March 2020, total 474 rakes were loaded for essential commodities like food grains, salt, edible oil, sugar, milk, fruits & vegetables, onion, Coal and Petroleum products. During the day, total 891 rakes were loaded by Indian Railways which also includes other important commodities like 121 rakes of Iron ore, 48 rakes of steel, 25 rakes of cement, 28 rakes of fertilizer, 106 rakes of container etc.
Close coordination is being maintained with the State Governments so that rakes of essential commodities are handled smoothly without any delay, amidst various restriction imposed in the wake of Covid-19.
Indian Railways has slashed the demurrage and wharfage rates for goods and parcel at half of the prescribed rates till 31.03.2020.
Validity of the rate policies pertaining to goods/container traffic has also been extended by one month i.e. up to 30.04.2020.
No haulage charge shall be levied for movement of empty containers/empty flat wagons from 24.03.2020 to 30.04.2020.
Free time for loading/unloading of wagons and free time for removal of consignment from railway premises has been increased to double of the prescribed free time till 31.03.20.
To monitor the uninterrupted movement of essential commodities over Indian Railway system, an Emergency freight control is working in the Ministry of Railways. Freight movement is being closely monitored by officials at very senior level.
Indian Railways staff deployed in control rooms for operation of freight trains, line staff, maintenance staff, security personnel and medical staff in Railway hospitals is working continuously 24/7.
Indian Railways understands its crucial role during this difficult time and requests all the stakeholders to fully support in ensuring faster loading and unloading of essential supplies.

रेल मंत्रालय
देश भर में आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति के लिए चौबीसों घंटे कार्यरत है भारतीय रेलवे
मालगाड़ियों का परिचालन निरंतर जारी है, जबकि कोरोना वायरस के प्रकोप को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए यात्री ट्रेन सेवाएं अभी बंद हैं
खाद्यान्न, नमक, चीनी, दूध, खाद्य तेल, प्याज, फल-सब्जियां, पेट्रोलियम उत्पाद, कोयला और उर्वरक जैसे सामान रेलवे टर्मिनलों पर लोड किए जा रहे हैं
24 MAR 2020 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
कोरोना वायरस की महामारी को फैलने से रोकने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे ने 31 मार्च 2020 तक देश भर में यात्री ट्रेन सेवाओं का परिचालन बंद कर दिया है।
वर्तमान में भारतीय रेलवे देश भर में केवल मालगाड़ियों का ही परिचालन कर रही है। यही नहीं, भारतीय रेलवे अपनी निर्बाध माल ढुलाई सेवाओं के जरिए आवश्यक वस्तुओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हरसंभव प्रयास कर रही है।
अनेक राज्यों में लॉकडाउन के दौरान विभिन्न गुड-शेड, स्टेशनों और नियंत्रण कार्यालयों में तैनात भारतीय रेलवे के कर्मचारी चौबीसों घंटे अपनी सेवाएं देकर यह सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं कि पूरे देश में कहीं भी आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति प्रभावित न हो।
खाद्यान्‍न, नमक, खाद्य तेल, चीनी, दूध, फल-सब्जियों, प्याज, कोयला और पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों जैसी आवश्यक वस्तुओं के लिए 23 मार्च 2020 को कुल 474 रेक लोड किए गए थे। उस दौरान भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा कुल मिलाकर 891 रेक लोड किए गए, जिनमें अन्य महत्वपूर्ण वस्तुएं भी शामिल हैं, जैसे कि लौह अयस्क के 121 रेक, स्टील के 48 रेक, सीमेंट के 25 रेक, उर्वरक के 28 रेक, कंटेनर के 106 रेक, इत्‍यादि।
राज्य सरकारों के साथ उचित तालमेल बनाए रखा जा रहा है, ताकि कोविड-19 के मद्देनजर लगाई गई विभिन्न पाबंदियों के कारण आवश्यक वस्तुओं के रेकों का संचालन बिना किसी देरी के सुविधाजनक ढंग से हो सके।
भारतीय रेलवे ने माल एवं पार्सल के लिए विलंब-शुल्‍क और गोदी-शुल्‍क की दरों को 31.03.2020 तक घटाकर निर्दिष्‍ट दरों का आधा कर दिया है।
माल/कंटेनर यातायात से संबंधित रेट पॉलिसियों की वैधता को भी एक माह यानी 30.04.2020 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है।
खाली कंटेनरों/खाली फ्लैट वैगनों की आवाजाही के लिए 24.03.2020 से 30.04.2020 तक कोई ढुलाई शुल्क नहीं लगाया जाएगा।
वैगनों की लोडिंग/अनलोडिंग के लिए नि:शुल्क समय. और रेलवे परिसरों से खेप को हटाने के लिए नि:शुल्क समय को बढ़ाकर 31.03.2020 तक निर्दिष्‍ट नि:शुल्क समय का दोगुना कर दिया गया है।
भारतीय रेल प्रणाली पर आवश्यक वस्तुओं की निर्बाध आवाजाही पर पैनी नजर रखने के लिए रेल मंत्रालय में एक आपातकालीन माल नियंत्रण कक्ष काम कर रहा है। अत्‍यंत वरिष्ठ स्तर पर अधिकारियों द्वारा माल ढुलाई पर पैनी नजर रखी जा रही है।
मालगाड़ियों के परिचालन के लिए नियंत्रण कक्षों में तैनात भारतीय रेलवे के कर्मचारी, संबंधित विभागों के स्टाफ, रखरखाव स्टाफ, सुरक्षा कर्मी और रेलवे अस्पतालों के चिकित्सा कर्मचारी निरंतर चौबीसों घंटे काम कर रहे हैं।
भारतीय रेलवे इस कठिन हालात में अपनी अहम भूमिका को अच्‍छी तरह से समझती है और वह सभी हितधारकों से अनुरोध करती है कि वे आवश्यक आपूर्ति की तेजी से लोडिंग और अनलोडिंग (माल चढ़ाना एवं उतारना) सुनिश्चित करने में पूर्ण सहयोग दें।