रेल्वे मंत्रालय
देशभरात आवश्यक वस्तूंच्या पुरवठ्यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वे अहोरात्र कार्यरत
कोरोना विषाणूच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर मालवाहू गाड्यांची सेवा सुरु असून प्रवासी रेल्वे सेवा स्थगित
24 MAR 2020 6:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 मार्च 2020
कोरोना विषाणूच्या महामारीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर भारतीय रेल्वेने 31 मार्च 2020 पर्यंत देशभरातील प्रवासी रेल्वे सेवांचे परिचालन स्थगित केले आहे.
सध्या देशभरात फक्त मालगाड्या सुरु आहेत. रेल्वे आपल्या अखंडित मालवाहतूक सेवांच्या माध्यमातून जीवनावश्यक वस्तूंची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्याचे सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करत आहे.
विविध राज्यांमध्ये लॉकडाऊनच्या परिस्थिती असून या काळात देशातील अत्यावश्यक वस्तूंच्या पुरवठ्यावर परिणाम होणार नाही याची दक्षता घेण्यासाठी अनेक शेड, स्थानके आणि नियंत्रण कार्यालयांवर तैनात असलेले भारतीय रेल्वे कर्मचारी 24/7 कार्यरत आहेत.
23 मार्च 2020 रोजी 474 डब्यांमधून अन्नधान्य, मीठ, खाद्यतेल, साखर, दूध, फळे आणि भाज्या, कांदा, कोळसा आणि पेट्रोलियम उत्पादने अशा आवश्यक वस्तूची वाहतूक करण्यात आली. दिवसभरात रेल्वेने एकूण 891 रॅक च्या माध्यमातून पोलाद, स्टील, सिमेंटखते, कंटेनर इत्यादी महत्त्वाच्या वस्तूंचा पुरवठा केला.
राज्य सरकारांशी समन्वय साधला जात आहे जेणेकरून कोविड -19. च्या पार्श्वभूमीवर लावण्यात आलेल्या विविध निर्बंधांदरम्यान जीवनावश्यक वस्तूंचे मालवाहतुक डबे कोणत्याही विलंबाशिवाय सहजतेने हाताळले जातील.
जीवनावश्यक वस्तूंच्या अखंड वाहतुकीवर लक्ष ठेवण्यासाठी, रेल्वे मंत्रालयात एक आपत्कालीन मालवाहतूक नियंत्रण कक्ष कार्यरत आहे. वरिष्ठ पातळीवरील अधिकाऱ्यांकडून मालवाहतुकीवर देखरेख ठेवली जात आहे.
मालगाडी वाहतूक, देखभाल कर्मचारी, सुरक्षा कर्मचारी आणि रेल्वे रूग्णालयातील वैद्यकीय कर्मचारी यांच्यासाठी नियंत्रण कक्षात तैनात असलेले रेल्वे कर्मचारी 24/7 कार्यरत आहेत.
या कठीण काळात भारतीय रेल्वे आपली महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका जाणून आहे आणि सर्व संबंधितांना आवश्यक वस्तूंच्या पुरवठ्यात पूर्णपणे सहकार्य करण्याचे आवाहन करत आहे.

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways is working 24/7 for the supply of essential commodities across the country
Operation of freight trains is continuing while passenger train services are suspended in wake of corona virus (COVID-19)
Commodities like Food grains, Salt, Sugar, milk, edible oil, onions, fruits & vegetables, Petroleum products, Coal, Fertilizers etc. are being loaded at Railway terminals
24 MAR 2020 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Due to the pandemic of corona virus, Indian Railways has suspended the operations of passenger train services across the country till 31st March 2020.
Currently, Indian Railways is operating only freight trains across the country. Indian Railways is making all efforts to ensure availability of essential commodities through its uninterrupted freight services.
During the situation of lockdown in various States, Indian Railways Staff deployed at various good sheds, stations and control offices is working on 24/7 basis to ensure that the supply of essential items for the nation does not gets affected.
On 23rd March 2020, total 474 rakes were loaded for essential commodities like food grains, salt, edible oil, sugar, milk, fruits & vegetables, onion, Coal and Petroleum products. During the day, total 891 rakes were loaded by Indian Railways which also includes other important commodities like 121 rakes of Iron ore, 48 rakes of steel, 25 rakes of cement, 28 rakes of fertilizer, 106 rakes of container etc.
Close coordination is being maintained with the State Governments so that rakes of essential commodities are handled smoothly without any delay, amidst various restriction imposed in the wake of Covid-19.
Indian Railways has slashed the demurrage and wharfage rates for goods and parcel at half of the prescribed rates till 31.03.2020.
Validity of the rate policies pertaining to goods/container traffic has also been extended by one month i.e. up to 30.04.2020.
No haulage charge shall be levied for movement of empty containers/empty flat wagons from 24.03.2020 to 30.04.2020.
Free time for loading/unloading of wagons and free time for removal of consignment from railway premises has been increased to double of the prescribed free time till 31.03.20.
To monitor the uninterrupted movement of essential commodities over Indian Railway system, an Emergency freight control is working in the Ministry of Railways. Freight movement is being closely monitored by officials at very senior level.
Indian Railways staff deployed in control rooms for operation of freight trains, line staff, maintenance staff, security personnel and medical staff in Railway hospitals is working continuously 24/7.
Indian Railways understands its crucial role during this difficult time and requests all the stakeholders to fully support in ensuring faster loading and unloading of essential supplies.