Ministry of Defence
Joint Air Exercise with Myanmar
18 MAR 2020 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
A Table Top Exercise between the Indian Air Force (IAF) and the Myanmar Air Force (MAF) was conducted at Prayagraj on the theme of HADR. The objectives of the exercise include planning of HADR operation in a given scenario, learn best practices, executing mission during HADR disasters, understand Search and Rescue Mission procedures etc.
The exercise was conducted under the aegis of Headquarters Central Air Command, IAF. 20 member team of IAF participated in the exercise.
The expenditure incurred on the exercise was met almost entirely from the operational budget of the Services. The Air Forces of both countries were able to achieve the objectives of the laid down procedure.
The countries with which IAF have conducted exercises during the last three years and the current year include Singapore, USA, UAE, Thailand, Bangladesh, Oman, Israel, Russia, Sri Lanka, Australia, Malaysia, France, UK and Myanmar.
India and Myanmar have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on defence cooperation on 29th July, 2019 in New Delhi for furtherance of India-Myanmar cooperation in the field of Defence.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik in a written reply to Dr Heena Gavit and others in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
میانمار کے ساتھ مشترکہ مشق
18 MAR 2020 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 18 مارچ / رکشا راجیہ منتری شری شری پد نائک نے آج لوک سبھا میں ڈاکٹر ہینا گاوِت کے سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ بھارتی فضائیہ ( آئی اے ایف ) اور میانمار کی فضائیہ ( ایم اے ایف ) کے مابین ایچ اے ڈی آر کے موضوع پر پریاگ راج میں ایک ٹیبل ٹاپ ایکسرسائز کا اہتمام کیا گیا ۔ اس مشق کے مقاصد میں ایک مخصوص منظر نامے کے تحت ایچ اے ڈی آر آپریشن کی منصوبہ بندی ، بہترین طریقہ ہائے کار کو سیکھنا ، ایچ اے ڈی آر تباہ کاری والی صورت حال کے دوران مشن کو انجام پہنچانا سمیت تلاش اور بچاؤ مشن کے ضوابط وغیرہ کے نکات بھی شامل تھے ۔
مذکورہ مشق فضائیہ کی مرکزی ہوائی کمان کے صدر دفاتر کے زیر اہتمام منعقد کی گئی ۔ بھارتی فضائیہ کی 20 رکنی ٹیم نے اس مشق میں حصہ لیا ۔
اس مشق پر عائد ہونے والے اخراجات کو بھی خدمات کے آپریشن بجٹ کی جانب سے برداشت کیا گیا ۔ دونوں ممالک کی فضائیہ طے شدہ ضوابط کے تحت مقاصد حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب رہیں ۔
بھارتی فضائیہ نے گذشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران ، جن ممالک کے ساتھ مشق کی ہے اور رواں سال کی مشق بھی ، اُس میں شامل ہے ، اُن میں سنگا پور ، امریکہ ، متحدہ عرب امارات ، تھائی لینڈ ، بنگلہ دیش ، عمان ، اسرائیل ، روس ، سری لنکا ، آسٹریلیا ، ملیشیا ، فرانس ، برطانیہ اور میانمار کے نام شامل ہیں ۔
بھارت اور میانمار نے 29 جولائی ، 2019 ء کو نئی دلّی میں دفاع کے شعبے میں بھارت – میانمار تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لئے یعنی دفاعی تعاون سے متعلق ایک مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کئے تھے ۔