প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
মায়ানমারের সঙ্গে যৌথ বিমান মহড়া
18 MAR 2020 6:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৮ মার্চ, ২০২০
ভারত এবং মায়ানমারের বায়ুসেনার মধ্যে প্রয়াগরাজে যৌথ বিমান মহড়ার আয়োজন করা হয়। বিপর্যয়ের সময় মানবিক সহায়তা এবং ত্রাণ ও উদ্ধারকার্য বিষয়ে দুই দেশের মধ্যে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে এই মহড়ার আয়োজন করা হয়। বিপর্যয়ের সময় দুই দেশের বায়ুসেনা কিভাবে কাজ করবে সে বিষয়ে মহড়ার প্রশিক্ষণ চলে। এই মহড়া পরিচালনার দায়িত্বে ছিল ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনীর কেন্দ্রীয় বায়ুসেনা ঘাঁটির প্রধান কার্যালয়। দুই দেশ থেকে ২০ জন করে বায়ুসেনার সদস্য এই মহড়ায় অংশ নিয়েছিলেন।
বিগত তিন বছর ধরে ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনা সিঙ্গাপুর, আমেরিকা, সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহি, থাইল্যান্ড, বাংলাদেশ, ওমান, ইজরায়েল, রাশিয়া, শ্রীলঙ্কা, অস্ট্রেলিয়া, মালয়েশিয়া, ফ্রান্স এবং ব্রিটেনের সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে বিমান মহড়া চালিয়েছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে গত বছর ২৯ জুলাই ভারত এবং মায়ানমারের মধ্যে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়।
লোকসভায় ডঃ হিনা গাভিট এবং অন্যান্য সদস্যদের প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন, প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী শ্রীপাদ নায়েক।

Ministry of Defence
Joint Air Exercise with Myanmar
18 MAR 2020 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
A Table Top Exercise between the Indian Air Force (IAF) and the Myanmar Air Force (MAF) was conducted at Prayagraj on the theme of HADR. The objectives of the exercise include planning of HADR operation in a given scenario, learn best practices, executing mission during HADR disasters, understand Search and Rescue Mission procedures etc.
The exercise was conducted under the aegis of Headquarters Central Air Command, IAF. 20 member team of IAF participated in the exercise.
The expenditure incurred on the exercise was met almost entirely from the operational budget of the Services. The Air Forces of both countries were able to achieve the objectives of the laid down procedure.
The countries with which IAF have conducted exercises during the last three years and the current year include Singapore, USA, UAE, Thailand, Bangladesh, Oman, Israel, Russia, Sri Lanka, Australia, Malaysia, France, UK and Myanmar.
India and Myanmar have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on defence cooperation on 29th July, 2019 in New Delhi for furtherance of India-Myanmar cooperation in the field of Defence.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik in a written reply to Dr Heena Gavit and others in Lok Sabha today.