ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے برآمدشدہ اشیاء پرڈیوٹی اورٹیکسوں میں تخفیف ( آراوڈی ٹی ای پی ) کی منظوری دی ہے تاکہ
بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں برآمدات کو بڑھایاجاسکے
برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کی اس اسکیم سے بھارت کی برآمدات لاگت کے اعتبارسے مسابقت کا مقابلہ کرسکیں گی اور اس سے بین الاقوامی منڈی میں برآمدکاروں کا آسانی پیداہوگی
آراوڈی ٹی ای پی اسکیم دراصل ڈبلیوٹی اوکے مطابق ہے جس سے مرکزی ، ریاستی اورمقامی سطح پر ٹیکس ڈیوٹی اور محصولات کی تلافی کی جائے گی
اس اسکیم سے مختلف شعبوں میں روزگارکے مواقع پیداکرنے میں بھی مددملے گی
موجودہ اسکیم ایم ای آئی ایس سے آراوڈی ٹی ای پی میں اشیاء کو مرحلہ وارطریقے پرمنتقل کیاجائے گاجس کا باقاعدہ جائزہ لیاجائے گا
13 MAR 2020 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،13مارچ :اقتصادی امورکے کابینہ کمیٹی نے جس کی صدارت وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے کی برآمدشدہ اشیاء( آراوڈی ٹی ای پی ) پرڈیوٹی اورٹیکسوں میں تخفیف کی اسکیم شروع کرنے کے لئے منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ اس طریقہ کارکے تحت مرکزی، ریاستی اورمقامی سطح پر ٹیکسوں /ڈیوٹی /محصولات کی تلافی کی جائے گی ۔اس وقت کسی طریقہ کارکے تحت یہ تلافی نہیں کی جاتی یعنی جو اخراجات برآمدشدہ اشیاء کی تیاری اور تقسیم پرآتے ہیں وہ واپس نہیں ہوتے ۔ اس اسکیم سے داخلی صنعت اور بھارتی برآمدات کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا نیز بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں بھارتی مال تیارکرنے والوں کو بھی آسانی فراہم ہوگی ۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت ایک بین وزارتی کمیٹی ٹیکسوں اور ڈیوٹی کی تلافی کے سلسلے میں شرحوں اور مصنوعات کی نشاندہی کرے گی ۔ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے تحت اس اسکیم کے ذریعہ جو رقم واپس ملے گی وہ قابل منتقلی ڈیوٹی کی شکل میں برآمدکاروں کو جاری کردی جائے گی جس کا حساب ایک الیکٹرانک کھاتے میں رکھاجائےگا۔ یہ اسکیم پوری طرح ڈیجیٹلائزڈہوگی ۔
آراوڈی ٹی ای پی اسکیم کے تحت جو رقمیں واپس آئیں گی وہ برآمدات کی ‘‘ زیروریٹنگ ’’کے سلسلے کاایک قدم ہوگا۔ اس سے بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں برآمدشدہ اشیاء کی لاگت میں مسابقت پیداہوگی اور جو صنعتیں برآمدات کے مقصد سے مال تیارکرتی ہیں ان میں روزگارکے بہترمواقع پیداہوں گے ۔ وزیراعظم کے ویژن کے عین مطابق برآمدات کے مقصد سے سامان تیارکرنے والی متعدد صنعتوں میں اصلاحات کی جارہی ہیں اوران میں بہترطریقہ کارمتعارف کرایاجارہاہے تاکہ ان کی پیداواریت بڑھ سکے ، برآمدات میں اضافہ ہوسکے اوراس طرح مجموعی طورپر معیشت میں تعاون ہوسکے ۔
اسکیم کی خصوصیات
اس وقت برآمدات کے لئے تیارکی جانے والی اشیاء جی ایس ٹی ٹیکسوں اور درآمداتی / کسٹمس ڈیوٹی سے یاتو مشتثنیٰ ہوتی ہیں یا ان پرلگنے والا ٹیکس وغیرہ واپس کردیاجاتاہے ۔ البتہ بعض ٹیکس /ڈیوٹی محصولات جی ایس ٹی کے باہرہوتے ہیں اوروہ برآمدات کے لئے واپس نہیں کئے جاتے مثلاً ٹرانسپورٹیشن میں استعمال ہونے والے ایندھن پرویٹ ، منڈی ٹیکس اور مصنوعات کی تیاری کے دوران استعمال ہونے والی بجلی پرڈیوٹی ان سب چیزوں کو آراوڈی ٹی ای پی کے تحت تلافی میں شامل کیاجائے گا۔
مختلف شعبوں میں اسکیم پرعملدرآمد ، جن شعبوں کو ترجیحات دی جانی ہیں ان کی شناخت ، کمیٹی کی طرف سے مقررکی گئی شرحوں کے اندرمختلف اشیاء پردیئے جانے والے فائدوں کا فیصلہ کامرس کامحکمہ کرے گا۔

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves scheme for “Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP)” to boost exports Scheme for enhancing Exports to International Markets
To make Indian exports cost competitive and create a level playing field for exporters in International market
RoDTEP scheme is WTO compliant, will reimburse taxes/duties/levies at the central, state and local level, which are currently not being refunded
To give a boost to employment generation in various sectors
Items will be shifted in a phased manner from existing scheme MEIS to RoDTEP with proper monitoring & audit mechanism
13 MAR 2020 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for introducing the Scheme for Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) under which a mechanism would be created for reimbursement of taxes/ duties/ levies, at the central, state and local level, which are currently not being refunded under any other mechanism, but which are incurred in the process of manufacture and distribution of exported products. This scheme is going to give a boost to the domestic industry and Indian exports providing a level playing field for Indian producers in the International market so that domestic taxes/duties are not exported.
Under the Scheme an inter-ministerial Committee will determine the rates and items for which the reimbursement of taxes and duties would be provided. In line with “Digital India”, refund under the Scheme, in the form of transferable duty credit/electronic scrip will be issued to the exporters, which will be maintained in an electronic ledger. The Scheme will be implemented with end to end digitization.
The refunds under the RoDTEP scheme would be a step towards “zero-rating” of exports, along with refunds such as Drawback and IGST. This would lead to cost competitiveness of exported products in international markets and better employment opportunities in export oriented manufacturing industries. In line with the vision of Prime Minister, various export oriented industries are being reformed and introduced to better mechanisms so as to increase their productivity, boost exports and contribute to the overall economy.
Salient features:
At present, GST taxes and import/customs duties for inputs required to manufacture exported products are either exempted or refunded. However, certain taxes/duties/levies are outside GST, and are not refunded for exports, such as, VAT on fuel used in transportation, Mandi tax, Duty on electricity used during manufacturing etc. These would be covered for reimbursement under the RoDTEP Scheme.
The sequence of introduction of the Scheme across sectors, prioritization of the sectors to be covered, degree of benefit to be given on various items within the rates set by the Committee will be decided and notified by the Department of Commerce (DoC).
The rebate would be claimed as a percentage of the Freight On Board (FOB) value of exports.
A monitoring and audit mechanism, with an Information Technology based Risk Management System (RMS), would be put in to physically verify the records of the exporters. As and when the rates under the RoDTEP Scheme are announced for a tariff line/ item, the Merchandise Exports from India Scheme (MEIS) benefits on such tariff line/item will be discontinued.