आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारात निर्यातवाढ करण्याच्या दृष्टीने निर्यातीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी “निर्यात वस्तूंवरील शुल्क आणि करमाफी RoDTEP” योजनेला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
भारतीय निर्यात स्पर्धात्मक बनवून आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजाराच्या समतुल्य करण्याचे प्रयत्न
विविध क्षेत्रात रोजगार निर्मितीला चालना
13 MAR 2020 6:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 मार्च 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज झालेल्या वित्तीय व्यवहारविषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समितीच्या बैठकीत RoDTEP या नव्या योजनेला मंजुरी देण्यात आली. या योजनेअंतर्गत भारतातून निर्यात केल्या जाणाऱ्या उत्पादनांवर कर आणि शुल्कमाफी दिली जाणार आहे.त्यासाठी केंद्र, राज्य आणि स्थानिक पातळीवर एक वेगळी यंत्रणा उभी केली जाणार आहे. निर्यातीसाठीच बनवल्या जाणाऱ्या ज्या उत्पादनांच्या कराचे परतावे मिळण्यासाठी सध्या कोणतीही यंत्रणा नाही, त्यांच्यासाठी नवी यंत्रणा काम करेल. या योजनेमुळे देशातील उद्योगांना आणि निर्यातीलाही बळ मिळेल तसेच, भारतीय उत्पादने आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारात समतुल्य किमतींना मिळू शकतील.
या योजनेअंतर्गत, आंतर-मंत्रालयीन समिती तयार केली जाईल. ज्या उत्पादनांवरचे निर्यात शुल्क/कर भरपाईच्या स्वरूपात माफ करायचा असेल, त्याचे दर आणि शुल्क निश्चित करण्याचे काम ही समिती करेल. डिजिटल इंडिया च्या धर्तीवर, उत्पादकांना हा परतावा दिला जाईल.संपूर्ण डिजिटलीकरणाच्या माध्यमातून ही योजना राबवली जाईल.
RoDTEP योजना म्हणजे निर्यातीच्या झिरो-रेटिंगच्या दृष्टीने उचललेले एक पाऊल आहे. या योजनेमुळे आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारातल्या स्पर्धात्मकतेला भारतीय उत्पादने टक्कर देऊ शकतील आणि उत्पादन क्षेत्रात रोजगारनिर्मितीलाही चालना मिळेल. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या संकल्पनेनुसार विविध निर्यातक्षम उद्योगांची पुनर्रचना केली जात असून त्यांची उत्पादनक्षमता, निर्यात आणि एकूणच अर्थव्यवस्था वृद्धीसाठी उत्तम यंत्रणा देखील उभारली जात आहे.
ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये :
सध्या, निर्यातक्षम उत्पादने तयार करण्यासाठी लागणाऱ्या कच्च्या मालावरील जीएसटी आणि आयात/सीमाशुल्क कर एकत्र माफ आहेत किंवा त्यांचे परतावे दिले जातात. मात्र, जीएसटीच्या पलीकडे काही कर/शुल्क जे निर्यातीत वस्तूंवर आहेत, ते माफ नाहीत. जसे की वाहतुकीच्या इंधनावर लागणारा मूल्यवर्धित कर, मंडी टैक्स, विजेवरील कर, हे सगळे शुल्क आहात RoDTEP योजनेअंतर्गत येतील.
योजना लागू करण्याचे टप्पे, क्षेत्रांचे प्राधान्य, विविध उत्पादनांवरील करमाफीचे लाभ, ह्या सगळ्या गोष्टी समितीद्वारे ठरवल्या जातील. निर्यातमालाच्या निर्यातमूल्यानुसार दिल्या जाणाऱ्या सवलतीचे प्रमाण ठरवले जाईल.

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves scheme for “Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP)” to boost exports Scheme for enhancing Exports to International Markets
To make Indian exports cost competitive and create a level playing field for exporters in International market
RoDTEP scheme is WTO compliant, will reimburse taxes/duties/levies at the central, state and local level, which are currently not being refunded
To give a boost to employment generation in various sectors
Items will be shifted in a phased manner from existing scheme MEIS to RoDTEP with proper monitoring & audit mechanism
13 MAR 2020 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for introducing the Scheme for Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) under which a mechanism would be created for reimbursement of taxes/ duties/ levies, at the central, state and local level, which are currently not being refunded under any other mechanism, but which are incurred in the process of manufacture and distribution of exported products. This scheme is going to give a boost to the domestic industry and Indian exports providing a level playing field for Indian producers in the International market so that domestic taxes/duties are not exported.
Under the Scheme an inter-ministerial Committee will determine the rates and items for which the reimbursement of taxes and duties would be provided. In line with “Digital India”, refund under the Scheme, in the form of transferable duty credit/electronic scrip will be issued to the exporters, which will be maintained in an electronic ledger. The Scheme will be implemented with end to end digitization.
The refunds under the RoDTEP scheme would be a step towards “zero-rating” of exports, along with refunds such as Drawback and IGST. This would lead to cost competitiveness of exported products in international markets and better employment opportunities in export oriented manufacturing industries. In line with the vision of Prime Minister, various export oriented industries are being reformed and introduced to better mechanisms so as to increase their productivity, boost exports and contribute to the overall economy.
Salient features:
At present, GST taxes and import/customs duties for inputs required to manufacture exported products are either exempted or refunded. However, certain taxes/duties/levies are outside GST, and are not refunded for exports, such as, VAT on fuel used in transportation, Mandi tax, Duty on electricity used during manufacturing etc. These would be covered for reimbursement under the RoDTEP Scheme.
The sequence of introduction of the Scheme across sectors, prioritization of the sectors to be covered, degree of benefit to be given on various items within the rates set by the Committee will be decided and notified by the Department of Commerce (DoC).
The rebate would be claimed as a percentage of the Freight On Board (FOB) value of exports.
A monitoring and audit mechanism, with an Information Technology based Risk Management System (RMS), would be put in to physically verify the records of the exporters. As and when the rates under the RoDTEP Scheme are announced for a tariff line/ item, the Merchandise Exports from India Scheme (MEIS) benefits on such tariff line/item will be discontinued.