गृह मंत्रालय
आईटीबीपी छावला शिविर मेंकोरोना वायरस जांच में निगेटिव पाए जाने पर चीन के वुहान से लाए गए लोगों कोवापस भेजने का काम प्रारंभ
13 MAR 2020 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
कोरोना वायरस के केन्द्र चीन के वुहान से 1 और 2 फरवरी 2020 को पहली खेप में निकाले गए 406 लोगों के वायरस जांच में निगेटिव पाये जाने पर उन्हें भेजे जाने के बाद आईटीबीपी क्वारनटाइन सुविधा छावला शिविर, नई दिल्ली में 17 फरवरी से दूसरी खेप के 112 लोगों को रखा गया है। ये लोग चीन के वुहान से नई दिल्ली पहुंचे हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय और आईटीबीपी के महानिदेशक श्री एस. एस. देसवाल ने आईटीबीपी केन्द्र में क्वारनटाइन अवधि के बाद वापस भेजे जा रहे लोगों से मुलाकात की। श्री राय ने आईटीबीपी की सराहना की और कहा कि आईटीबीपी ने आदर्श क्वारनटाइन केन्द्र का बेहतर प्रबंधन किया है।
श्री राय ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के निर्देशन और गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की योजना के अंतर्गत देश कोरोना महामारी से कारगर ढंग से निपटने के लिए तैयार है। उन्होंने कहा सभी केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल इस कठिन समय में देश की सेवा के लिए तैयार हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड-19 का मुकाबला करने के लिए हम सभी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के संदेश को प्रत्येक नागरिक तक ले जाने के लिए संकल्पबद्ध हैं।
112 लोगों के समूह में 76 भारतीय और 36 विदेशी नागरिक हैं। इनमें 8 परिवार और 5 बच्चे हैं। विदेशी नागरिकों में बंग्लादेश के 23, चीन के 6, म्यामांर और मालदीव के 2-2 तथा मेडागास्कर, दक्षिण अफ्रीका और अमेरिका के 1-1 नागरिक हैं।
लोगों की दो बार जांच की गई। पहली जांच उनके पहुंचने के दिन और दूसरी जांच क्वारनटाइन अवधि के 14वें दिन की गई और सभी के नमूने निगेटिव पाए गए। सभी लोगों को आवश्यक बुनियादी सुविधाएं प्रदान की गई। उनकी दैनिक निगरानी और जांच समय-समय पर आईटीबीपी के चिकित्सा दल द्वारा की गई।
छावला क्वारनटाइन शिविर 1 फरवरी, 2020 को वुहान से पहली खेप में लाए जाने से 48 घंटे पहले आईटीबीपी द्वारा स्थापित किया गया। अभी तक शिविर में 518 लोगों को सफलतापूर्वक क्वारनटाइन किया गया है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Dispersal begins of 112 evacuees taken from Wuhan, China housed at ITBP Chhawla Quarantine Facility, New Delhi after they are tested negative in Corona Virus Tests.
13 MAR 2020 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
After successfully managing the first batch of 406 people taken from Corona Virus epicenter-Wuhan, China on 1st and 2nd February, 2020 and who were released after tested negative, the ITBP Quarantine facility at Chhawla Camp, New Delhi had again housed another batch of 112 people since 27 February, 2020. These people reached to Delhi from Wuhan, China.
Minister of State for Home Shri Nityanand Rai, and Shri S S Deswal, DG ITBP met the inmates at the Centre and addressed the gathering after successful completion of their requisite quarantine period at the ITBP Centre. Sh Rai congratulated the Force and said that he is proud of the ITBP for managing the ideal quarantine centre.
Shri Rai said that under the direction of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the planning of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the nation is prepared to effectively deal with the Corona epidemic. He also said that all CAPFs stand ready at the service of the nation in these trying times. He further added that we are all determined and prepared to take the message of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to every citizen of India in this fight against COVID19.
The group of 112 includes 76 Indians and 36 foreign nationals including 8 families and 5 children. The group of foreign nationals includes 23 from Bangladesh, 6 from China, 2 each from Myanmar and Maldives, and 1 each from Madagascar, South Africa and the US.
Two tests -first on day 1 and second on day 14 of quarantine were conducted in which all samples have been found negative. All people were provided all basic facilities required at the Centre as done with the previous lot of evacuees. Daily monitoring and checkups was also undertaken by the ITBP medicos from time to time.
This Quarantine Camp in Chhawla in New Delhi was set up by ITBP in just 48 hours prior to arrival of the first batch from Wuhan on 1 February, 2020. The centre is credited to have successfully quarantined 518 people- (biggest number at any single quarantine centre in the country till now) who were taken from the epicentre of Corona Virus- Wuhan, China.