Ministry of Science & Technology
Relationship between obesity and colon cancer explored at the molecular level
13 MAR 2020 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Obesity per se does not cause cancer. But, the behaviour and prognosis of cancer can vary depending on whether or not the cancer patient is co-morbidly obese. Many different factors can cause obesity. One of the major reasons is genetic in nature. A mutations or small changes in the DNA can make one obese by making an important signalling pathway called the leptin signalling pathway non-functional. Leptin signalling pathway is involved in regulating food intake, energy consumption and body fat content, by mediating communication of the gut and fat cells with the brain.
To determine whether obesity resulting from leptin deficiency could have any influence on cancer, Dr. Manoj Kumar Bhat and his research team at the National Centre for Cell Science (NCCS) in Pune studied the differences in the incidence and progression of colon cancer when it occurs in association with genetically-linked obesity, vis-a-vis when it occurs in association with diet-induced obesity.
Their studies in laboratory-bred mice revealed significant differences between these two groups. Further, these differences were found to be strongly correlated with the balance between two important molecules, leptin and TNF alpha, which influence the growth of cancer cells. These studies were carried out with approval from the Institutional Animal Ethics Committee, following humane and ethical procedures as per the applicable rules. They have provided valuable insights into the molecular connections underlying the relationship of diet-induced and genetics-associated obesity with colon cancer. These findings warrant further exploration through more in-depth clinical studies, to determine if they have any implications in and relevance to the management of cancers.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
मोटापे और पेट के कैंसर के बीच संबंध की आणविक स्तर पर खोज की गई
13 MAR 2020 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
सीधे तौर पर मोटापा कैंसर का कारण नहीं है। लेकिन, कैंसर रोगी के मोटे होने के आधार पर कैंसर का व्यवहार और पूर्वानुमान भिन्न हो सकते हैं। कई अलग-अलग कारक मोटापे का कारण बन सकते हैं। प्राकृतिक तौर पर इसकी एक बड़ी वजह अनुवांशिक है। डीएनए में एक म्यूटेशन या मामूली बदलाव से कोई व्यक्ति मोटा हो सकता है। लेप्टिन सिग्नलिंग पाथवे को निष्क्रिय बनाकर ऐसा होना संभव है। लेप्टिन सिग्नलिंग पाथवे भोजन की मात्रा, ऊर्जा की खपत और शरीर में वसा सामग्री को विनियमित करने में अपनी भूमिका निभाता है।
लेप्टिन की कमी से उत्पन्न मोटापे का कैंसर पर प्रभाव निर्धारित करने के लिए, पुणे के राष्ट्रीय कोशिका विज्ञान केंद्र (नेशनल सेंटर फ़ॉर सेल साइंस) (एनसीसीएस) के डॉ. मनोज कुमार भट और उनकी अनुसंधान टीम ने आहार-प्रेरित मोटापे तथा आनुवांशिक रूप से जुड़े मोटापे के कारण बृहदान्त्र कैंसर के मामले और इसकी वृद्धि में अंतर का अध्ययन किया।
प्रयोगशाला में उत्पन्न किये गए चूहों के अध्ययन से इन दो समूहों के बीच महत्वपूर्ण अंतर का पता चला। इसके अलावा, इन अंतरों को दो महत्वपूर्ण अणुओं, लेप्टिन और टीएनएफ अल्फा के बीच संतुलन के बीच दृढ़ संबंध पाया गया, जो कैंसर कोशिकाओं की वृद्धि को प्रभावित करते हैं। इन अध्ययनों को संस्थागत पशु आचार समिति के अनुमोदन से लागू किया गया, जिसमें लागू नियमों के अनुसार मानवीय और नैतिक प्रक्रियाओं का पालन किया गया। उन्होंने बृहदान्त्र कैंसर के संदर्भ में आहार-प्रेरित और आनुवांशिकी-संबंधित मोटापे के बीच आणविक संबंधों में बहुमूल्य अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान की है। कैंसर के प्रबंधन के प्रति किसी प्रभाव तथा संबद्धता के निर्धारण के लिए, ये निष्कर्ष और अधिक गहन नैदानिकअध्ययनों के लिए प्रेरित करते हैं।