Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya to inaugurate tomorrow 5 Projects under JNPT Mumbai
Shri Mandaviya will also inaugrate Ro-Pax Terminal & Ro-Pax Ferry Vessel along with chief minister of Maharashtra at Mandwa
13 MAR 2020 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State (I/C) for Shipping and Chemical & Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya will inaugurate tomorrow the 5 projects completed under JNPT at JNPT Mumbai.
Beginning his schedule at 12 noon, minister will visit JNPT and inaugurate the following projects:
• Construction of Flyover at Y junction near PUB at JNPT
• Centralised Parking Plaza,
• Scanning X-Ray,
• Augmentation of 220/33KV Master Unit Sub Station and
• Shiva Samarth Smarak Museum
In the morning of 15th March at 11.30 AM, Shri Mandaviya will also inaugurate the Ro-Pax Ferry Vessel and its Terminal in the presence of CM of Maharashtra Shri Uddhav Bal Thackeray at Mandwa in Maharashtra
Mandwa Port (Tal.Alibag. Dist.Raigad) is one of the important passenger ports on the coast of Maharashtra. About 15 lakhs passengers commute annually by catamarans and launches from Gateway of India to Mandwa and then to Alibaug and other places in Raigad district.
The use of Gateway of India-Mandwa waterway to reach Alibaug takes 45minutes to 1hr while travelling by road takes about 3.5 to 4 hours. This solves the cumbersome of long hour travels and as a result the number of passengers availing the water transport is increasing every year.
Considering the importance of this waterway, the government has decided to start RO-Pax ferry service from Ferry Wharf, Mumbai to Mandwa so that people can travel along with their vehicles in RO-Pax Vessel which will considerable save time and fuel.
The Ro-Pax jetty and terminal facilities developed at Ferry Wharf and Mandwa was a joint venture by Mumbai Port Trust and Maharashtra Maritime Board.
Mumbai Port Trust has developed infrastructure especially for ROPAX service at Ferry wharf at the cost of Rs 31 Crores while Maharashtra Maritime Board has developed infrastructure facilities at Mandwa under the RO-PAX project. These works have been completed on 30.5.2018 with the total expenditure of Rs 135.29 crores.
For operating Ro-Pax ferry service and terminal at Mandwa, MMB selected and signed an agreement with M/S Esquire Shipping & Trading Pvt.Ltd on 03.12.2019. Later in the same month on 19.12.2019, MbPT also signed an agreement with the same company permitting it to operate from ROPAX terminal at Ferry Wharf on common user basis.
ROPAX Vessel M2M-1 was built in Greece in September 2019. This vessel is highly maneuverable and has a speed of 14knots. It can cover a distance from Ferry Wharf to Mandwa in 45 minutes to 1hr. The vessel can carry 200 cars and 1000 passengers at a time. This vessel will also help in reducing road traffic travelling to Alibaug/ Goa to a certain extent as travellers will certainly prefer a peaceful journey. In concern to environmental issues, this mode of transport is expected to reduce fuel consumption, vehicular emission effectively. Such operation is certainly a step in reducing carbon Footprint.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री मनसुख मांडविया जेएनपीटी मुंबई के अंतर्गत कल 5 परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे
श्री मांडविया महाराष्‍ट्र के मुख्‍यमंत्री के साथ मांडवा में रो-पैक्‍स टर्मिनल और रो-पैक्‍स जहाज का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे
13 MAR 2020 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
नौवहन और रसायन तथा उर्वरक राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री मनसुख मांडविया जेएनपीटी मुंबई में जेएनपीटी के तहत पूरी हो चुकी 5 परियोजनाओं का कल उद्घाटन करेंगे।
अपने कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत करते हुए श्री मांडविया जेएनपीटी का दौरा करेंगे और निम्‍नलिखित परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे :
· जेएनपीटी में पीयूबी के नजदीक वाई जंक्‍शन पर फ्लाईओवर का निर्माण
· केन्‍द्रीकृत पार्किंग प्‍लाजा
· स्‍कैनिंग एक्‍सरे
· 220/33 केवी मास्‍टर यूनिट सब-स्‍टेशन का संवर्धन और
· शिव समर्थ स्‍मारक संग्रहालय
15 मार्च को सुबह 11.30 बजे श्री मांडविया महाराष्‍ट्र के मुख्‍यमंत्री श्री उद्धव बाल ठाकरे की उपस्थिति में मांडवा में रो-पैक्‍स जहाज और उसके टर्मिनल का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
मांडवा बंदरगाह (ताल.अलीबाग.जिला रायगढ़) महाराष्‍ट्र के तट पर महत्‍वपूर्ण यात्री बंदरगाहों में से एक है। हर वर्ष करीब 15 लाख यात्री कैटामारैन (लकड़ी के लट्ठों को बांधकर बनाया गया बेड़ा) से आवाजाही करते हैं। यह गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया से मांडवा और उसके बाद अलीबाग तथा रायगढ़ जिले के अन्‍य स्‍थानों पर जाती है।
अलीबाग पहुंचने के लिए गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया-मांडवा जलमार्ग का इस्‍तेमाल करने से 45 मिनट से एक घंटा लगता है, जबकि सड़क के रास्‍ते यात्रा करने से करीब साढ़े तीन से चार घंटे लगते हैं। इससे कई घंटों की यात्रा की समस्‍या हल होती है। परिणामस्‍वरूप जल परिवहन की सुविधा का लाभ उठाने वाले यात्रियों की संख्‍या हर वर्ष बढ़ रही है। इस जलमार्ग के महत्‍व पर गौर करते हुए, सरकार ने गोदी से रो-पैक्‍स फेरी सेवा मुंबई से मांडवा के लिए शुरू करने का फैसला किया है, ताकि लोग रो-पैक्‍स जहाज में अपने वाहनों के साथ यात्रा कर सकें, जिससे उनके समय और ईंधन की पर्याप्‍त बचत होगी।
गोदी और मांडवा में रो-पैक्‍स जेटी और टर्मिनल की सुविधाएं विकसित की गई हैं। यह मुंबई पोर्ट ट्रस्‍ट और महाराष्‍ट्र मेरीटाइम बोर्ड का संयुक्‍त उद्यम है।
मुंबई पोर्ट ट्रस्‍ट ने 31 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से गोदी में रो-पैक्‍स सेवा के लिए विशेष बुनियादी ढांचा विकसित किया है, जबकि महाराष्‍ट्र मेरीटाइम बोर्ड ने रो-पैक्‍स परियोजना के अंतर्गत मांडवा में बुनियादी ढांचा सुविधाएं विकसित की हैं। यह कार्य 30.05.2018 को पूरा हो गया था और इस पर 135.29 करोड़ रुपये का कुल खर्च आया।
मांडवा में रो-पैक्‍स फेरी सेवा और टर्मिनल के संचालन के लिए एमएमबी ने मैसर्स एस्‍क्‍वायर शिपिंग एंड ट्रेडिंग प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ 03.12.2019 को एक समझौते पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए। इसी महीने में 19.12.2019 को एमबीपीटी ने इसी कंपनी के साथ एक समझौते पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए और उसे साझा उपयोग के आधार पर गोदी में रो-पैक्‍स टर्मिनल से संचालन की अनुमति दी।
रो-पैक्‍स जहाज एम2एम-1 का निर्माण सितंबर, 2019 में ग्रीस में किया गया। यह जहाज तेजी से काम कर सकता है और इसकी गति 14केनोट है। यह गोदी से मांडवा की दूरी 45 मिनट से एक घंटे में पूरी कर सकता है। यह जहाज एक समय में 200 कारों और 1000 यात्रियों को ले जा सकता है। यह जहाज अलीबाग/गोवा की तरफ जाने वाली सड़क पर यातायात को काफी हद तक कम करेगा, क्‍योंकि यात्री निश्चित रूप से शांतिपूर्ण यात्रा को प्राथमिकता देंगे। पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से यातायात का यह साधन ईंधन के खर्च, वाहन से होने वाले उत्‍सर्जन को प्रभावी तरीके से कम करेगा। इस तरह के कार्य से निश्चित रूप से कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।