Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Organ Donation
13 MAR 2020 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has enacted the Transplantation of Human Organs Act, 1994 which has been amended in 2011 after the Parliament has passed the Transplantation of Human Organs (Amendment) Act, 2011. The Act is for the purpose of regulation and removal, storage and transplantation of human organs and tissues for therapeutic purpose and for prevention of commercial dealing in human organs and tissues and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.
Further, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India has notified Transplantation of Human Organs and Tissues Rules, 2014. The aforesaid Act and Rules provide for the policy regarding organ donation.
Health being a State subject, the States are required to adopt the Act before it may become applicable therein. The Original Act, i.e. the Transplantation of Human Organs Act, 1994 is applicable in all States and Union Territories (UTs) except State of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana which have their own Act on this subject.
After notification by Government of India, the Transplantation of Human Organs (Amendment) Act, 2011 has come into force on 10-01-2014 in the States of Goa, Himachal Pradesh, West Bengal, and all UTs. Subsequently the States which have adopted the Amendment Act till date are Rajasthan, Sikkim, Jharkhand, Kerala, Odisha, Punjab, Maharashtra, Assam, Manipur, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat and Uttar Pradesh. Other States have not yet adopted the Amendment Act.
State/UT wise details of the number of cases of organ donation pending since January 1, 2018, are given below. The reason for pendency is gap between demand and supply of organs.
S.No
States/ UTs
No. of Cases in Waiting List
1.
Andaman Nicobar Island
0
1.
Andhra Pradesh
1861
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
0
1.
Assam
43
1.
Bihar
23
1.
Chandigarh
1521
1.
Chhatisgarh
0
1.
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
0
1.
Delhi
4543
1.
Goa
20
1.
Gujarat
318
1.
Haryana
164
1.
Himachal Pradesh
0
1.
Jammu and Kashmir
37
1.
Jharkhand
0
1.
Karnataka
2550
1.
Kerala
2252
1.
Ladakh
0
1.
Lakshwdeep
0
1.
Madhya Pradesh
269
1.
Maharashtra
6844
1.
Manipur
11
1.
Meghalaya
0
1.
Mizoram
0
1.
Nagaland
0
1.
Odisha
55
1.
Puducherry
226
1.
Punjab
16
1.
Rajasthan
231
1.
Sikkim
0
1.
Tamil Nadu
4661
1.
Telangana
2680
1.
Tripura
0
1.
Uttar Pradesh
2340
1.
Uttrakhand
0
1.
West Bengal
221
Total
30886
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha here today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
اعضا کا عطیہ
13 MAR 2020 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 13 مارچ 2020 ۔حکومت ہند نے انسانی اعضا کی پیوند کاری کے ایکٹ 1994 کو نافذ کیا ہے،جس میں پارلیمنٹ کے ذریعہ انسانی اعضا کی پیوند کاری ( ترمیمی ) ایکٹ 2011 پاس کئے جانے کے بعد 2011 میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔ یہ ایکٹ انسانی اعضا اور خلیوں کو معالجاتی مقصد اور انسانی اعضا اور خلیوں کی کاروباری تجارت سے متعلق قواعدوضوابط کو طے کرنے ، اعضا کو نکالنے ، انہیں اسٹور کرنے نیز منتقل کرنے کی روک تھام نیز اتفاقی طور پر رونما ہونے والے دیگر معاملات کو منظم کرنے سے متعلق ہے ۔
مزیدبرآں وزارت برائے صحت وخاندانی فلاح وبہبود ، حکومت ہند نے انسانی اعضا اور خلیوں کی پیوند کاری سے متعلق ضوابط ، 2014 مشتہر کئے ہیں۔مذکورہ بالا ایکٹ او رضوابط اعضا کے عطیہ کے سلسلے میں پالیسی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
صحت چونکہ ایک ریاستی معاملہ ہے ، ریاستوں کو ان کے نفاذ سے قبل انہیں اختیار کرنا ہوگا۔ اصل ایکٹ یعنی انسانی اعضا کی پیوند کاری سے متعلق ایکٹ 1994 تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں ( یوٹی ) میں قابل اطلاق ہے ۔ سوائے آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ ریاست کے ، جن کے یہاں اس معاملے پر اپنا ایکٹ ہے ۔
حکومت ہند کے نوٹی فکیشن کے بعد انسانی اعضا کی پیوند کاری (ترمیمی ) ایکٹ ، 2011 گوا ، ہماچل پردیش ،مغربی بنگال اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام تمام خطوں میں 10جنوری 2014 کو نافذ ہوا ہے ۔بعد ازاں جن ریاستوں نے آج کی تاریخ تک اس ترمیمی ایکٹ کو اپنایا ہے ، وہ راجستھان ،سکم ، جھارکھنڈ ، کیرالہ ،اوڈیشہ ، پنجاب ، مہاراشٹر ، آسام ، منی پور ، بہار ،چھتیس گڑھ، گجرات اور اترپردیش ہیں۔دیگر ریاستوں نے ترمیمی ایکٹ کو اب تک نہیں اپنایا ہے ۔
یکم جنوری 2018سے زیر التوا انسانی اعضا کے معاملات کی تعداد کی ریاستی / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے کے اعتبار سے تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں۔ زیر التوا کی وجہ اعضا کی مانگ اور سپلائی کے درمیان خلا کا ہونا ہے ۔
نمبر شمار
ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام خطے
انتظاری فہرست میں معاملات کی تعداد
1.
انڈمان نکوبار جزیرہ
0
1.
آندھر پردیش
1861
1.
اروناچل پردیش
0
1.
آسام
43
1.
بہار
23
1.
چندی گڑھ
1521
1.
چھتیس گڑھ
0
1.
دادر اور نگر حویلی اوردمن اور دیو
0
1.
دہلی
4543
1.
گوا
20
1.
گجرات
318
1.
ہریانہ
164
1.
ہماچل پردیش
0
1.
جموں اینڈ کشمیر
37
1.
جھارکھنڈ
0
1.
کرناٹک
2550
1.
کیرالہ
2252
1.
لداخ
0
1.
لکشدیپ
0
1.
مدھیہ پردیش
269
1.
مہاراشٹر
6844
1.
منی پور
11
1.
میگھالیہ
0
1.
میزورم
0
1.
ناگالینڈ
0
1.
اوڈیشہ
55
1.
پوڈیچری
226
1.
پنجاب
16
1.
راجستھان
231
1.
سکم
0
1.
تمل ناڈو
4661
1.
تیلنگانہ
2680
1.
تریپورہ
0
1.
اترپردیش
2340
1.
اتراکھنڈ
0
1.
مغربی بنگال
221
کل میزان
30886
صحت اورخاندانی فلاح وبہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج یہاں لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی ہے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U-1201