Ministry of Defence
INS Shardul arives in Madagascar with relief material
12 MAR 2020 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Shardul entered Port Antsiranana, Madagascar on 10 Mar 20. The ship was carrying 600 tonnes of rice as per directives of Govt of India. An official ceremony for handing over the rice from the Government of India to Government of Madagascar was held onboard INS Shardul at 0900h on 12 Mar 20. The ceremony was attended by the Madagascar Foreign Minister, Dr. Tehindrazanarivelo Djacoba and various high ranking officials from the Madagascar Defence forces and civilian organizations. The Indian side was represented by the Ambassador of India to Madagascar, Mr Abhay Kumar and the ship’s Commanding Officer, Cdr Abhishek Pathak.
The Foreign Minister of Madagascar appreciated the assistance provided by India and the Indian Navy. He described India as a true friend who is always there during the time of need. He wished that the ties between the two countries will reach newer heights in the days to come.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
राहत सामग्री के साथ आईएनएस शार्दुल मेडागास्कर पहुंचा
12 MAR 2020 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का जहाज शार्दुल 10 मार्च, 2020 को पोर्ट एंटसिरानाना, मेडागास्कर पहुंचा। भारत सरकार के निर्देशानुसार जहाज में 600 टन चावल है। भारत सरकार द्वारा मेडागास्कर सरकार को औपचारिक रूप से चावल देने का समारोह आईएनएस शार्दुल पर 12 मार्च, 2020 को प्रातः 9 बजे आयोजित किया गया। समारोह में मेडागास्कर के विदेश मंत्री डॉ. तेहिनद्राजनारिवेलो डीजकोबा, मेडागास्कर सैन्य बल के उच्च अधिकारी व अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे। भारतीय पक्ष का नेतृत्व मेडागास्कर में भारत के राजदूत श्री अभय कुमार और जहाज के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर कोमोडोर अभिषेक पाठक ने किया।
मेडागास्कर के विदेश मंत्री ने भारत एवं भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा उपलब्ध कराई गई सहायता की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत एक सच्च मित्र है जो जरूरत के समय हमेशा साथ देता है। उन्होंने आने वाले समय में दोनों देशों के संबंध और प्रगाढ़ होने की कामना की।