Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19- New Cases Found
09 MAR 2020 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
As of today, there are 43 total cases (3 positive cases from Kerala which are now discharged), out of which 40 are active cases of COVID-19 in the country. 4 (Four) new cases of COVID-19 have been reported since yesterday’s update – 1 (one) from Ernakulum, Kerala, 1 (one) from Delhi, 1(one) from Uttar Pradesh and 1 (One) from Jammu.
The 5 cases from Kerala reported yesterday are 3 family members with travel history to Italy and 2 of their relatives who came in contact with them. The family is reported to have visited relatives and attended few functions and their contacts are being traced as we speak.
43 samples have tested positive out of the 3,003 samples tested for COVID-19 with 2,694 samples having returned negative results.
A total of 8,74,708 international passengers from 8,255 flights have been screened at airports till now with 1,921 passengers identified as symptomatic. 177 of them have been hospitalized. 33,599 passengers are under observation. 21,867 passengers have completed their observation period.
The people are further appealed that they should reveal clearly about their travel history and fill the details in self-declaration forms properly.
Spl. Secretary (Health) also clarified that the patient from Murshidabad, West Bengal was tested negative for COVID-19 and hence, so far no death has been reported due to COVID-19 in the country.
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan is continuously monitoring and reviewing the status, actions taken and future preparedness of States. Also, Secretary (HFW) is reviewing the situation with States/UTs on a regular basis.
The Health Ministry appeals to the people to kindly observe the Do’s and Don’ts, coughing etiquettes, hand-washing and avoid large gatherings.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ -19 کے نئے کیس پائے جانے پر تازہ جانکاری
09 MAR 2020 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی 09مارچ 2020۔آج تک کل کیس 43 ہیں ۔(کیرالہ کے 3 مریض ،جنہیں اب رخصت کردیا گیا ہے۔) جن میں سے 40 کیس ، ملک میں کووڈ -19 کے سرگرم کیس ہیں۔ کل کی تازہ جانکاری کے مطابق کووڈ -19 کے چار نئے کیس کی اطلاع دی گئی ہے، جس میں سے ایک کیرالہ کے ارن کلم سے ہے ،ایک دلی سے ہے ، ایک اترپردیش سے ہے اور ایک جموں سے ہے ۔
کل کیرالہ کے پانچ کیسوںکی اطلاع دی گئی تھی ، جن میں سے کنبے کےتین افراد نے اٹلی کا سفر کیاتھا اور ان کے دوارکان کو انہی سے یہ انفکشن ہوگیا تھا۔ بتایا گیا ہے کہ یہ کنبہ اپنے رشتے داروں کے پاس گیا تھا اور کچھ تقاریب میں شرکت کی تھی ۔اب ان لوگوں کے رابطے معلوم کئے جارہے ہیں۔
کووڈ -19 کے لئے 3003 نمونوں کی جانچ کی گئی تھی جن میں 43 میں وائرس کی علامتیں پائی گئیں اور 2694 نمونے علامات سے پاک پائے گئے ۔
اب تک ہوائی اڈوں پر 8255 پروازوں کے کُل 874708 بین الاقوامی مسافروں کی جانچ کی گئی ہے ، جن میں سے 1921 مسافروں میں وائرس کی علامات پائی گئیں ۔ان میں سے 177 افراد کو اسپتال میں داخل کرایا گیا۔33599 مسافروں کی نگرانی کی جارہی ہے جبکہ 21867 مسافروں کی نگرانی کی مدت مکمل ہوگئی ہے۔
لوگوں سے مزید درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اپنے سفر کے بارے میں واضح طور پر انکشاف کریں اور اپنے بارے میں بتانے سے متعلق فارموں میں مناسب طریقے سے تفصیلات فراہم کریں ۔
صحت کے محکمے کے خصوصی سکریٹری نے وضاحت کی ہے کہ مغربی بنگال کے شہر مرشد آباد کے مریض کی جانچ کی گئی تھی ،جس میں وہ کووڈ -19 سے متاثر نہیں پایا گیا لہذا ملک میں کووڈ -19 کی وجہ سے ابھی تک کسی موت کی خبر نہیں ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن ریاستوں میں صورتحال پر لگاتار قریبی نظررکھے ہوئے ہیں اور اس سلسلے میں کئے گئے اقدامات اور مزید تیاری کا جائزہ لے رہے ہیں۔ ایچ ایف ڈبلیو کے سکریٹری بھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں صورتحال کا لگاتار جائزہ لے رہے ہیں۔
صحت کی وزارت نے لوگوں سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ ’’ کیا کریں اور کیا نہ کریں ‘‘ کے اصولوں کی پابندی کریں اور کھانسنے ، ہاتھ دھونے اوراجتماعات سے گریز کریں ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔اس۔رم
U-1117