Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister interacts with Nari Shakti Puraskar Awardees on International Women's Day
Says they are a source of inspiration to the whole country.
08 MAR 2020 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister interacted with Nari Shakti Puraskar winners in the capital today. 15 Women achievers from various parts of the country including Leh, Kashmir, Andhra Pradesh shared their trials, struggles and how they achieved their goals with the Prime Minister.
The achievers includes 103 Year old Ms Mann Kaur, who started athletics at the age of 93 and went on to win 4 Gold Medals in Field and Track events at World Masters Athletic Championship, Poland.
Arifa Jan from Jammu & Kashmir who is the founder of Numdha Handicrafts is responsible for reviving the lost art of Numdha handicrafts. She shared her experience in training more than 100 women in Kashmir and reviving the dying handicraft.
Indian Air Force’s first women fighter pilots Mohana Singh, Bhawana Kanth & Avani Chaturvedi also shared their experiences. The trio was induced into IAF fighter squadron after Government of India decided to open fighter stream in IAF for women on experimental basis. They became the first Indian women pilots to take a solo flight in a MIG- 21 in 2018.
Padala Bhudevi a tribal woman farmer and rural entrepreneur from Andhra Pradesh, Bina Devi from Munger Bihar who is fondly known as ‘Mushroom Mahila’ for popularizing mushroom cultivation also shared their experiences in farming and marketing with the Prime Minister.
Kalavati Devi a lady mason from Kanpur district in Uttar Pradesh is a driving force towards reducing open defecation in the district. She is responsible for building 4000 + toilets in villages in and around Kanpur. She shared her experience with the Prime Minister on how she has gone door to door to create awareness about the ills of open defecation and how she travelled for multiple hours to villages across Kanpur in her effort towards reducing Open defecation.
Chami Murmu from Jharkhand, a passionate environmentalist who formed more than 2800 groups with over 30,000 women has shared her experience in planting over 25 lakh trees in barren land.
98 year old Kathyayani Amma from Kerala shared her experience how she passed the IV standard equivalent exam under Kerala Literacy Mission’s Akasharalaksham Scheme in August 2018. She bagged the first rank and scored 98% marks.
Addressing the gathering the Prime Minister said that the Nari Shakti Award winners have made great contribution in building the society and inspiring the nation.
He said the country could not have achieved the open defecation free status without significant contribution from women. Similarly he said malnutrition issue can also be resolved with greater women participation.
Prime minister also touched upon the issue of water conservation and highlighted that the Jal Jeevan Mission needs a greater participation of women.
He congratulated the achievers and said that they are a source of inspiration to the whole country.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिनी, नारी शक्ती पुरस्कारप्राप्त महिलांशी पंतप्रधानांनी साधला संवाद
महिला संपूर्ण देशासाठी प्रेरणेचा स्रोत--पंतप्रधानांचे गौरवोद्गार
08 MAR 2020 6:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 मार्च 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत नारी शक्ती पुरस्कार विजेत्या महिलांशी संवाद साधला.लेह, कश्मीर पासून ते आंध्रप्रदेशापर्यंतच्य विविध क्षेत्रातील 15 महिलांनी त्यांचे अनुभव, संघर्ष आणि त्यांनी आपले लक्ष्य कसे साध्य केले याच्या कहाण्या पंतप्रधानांना विशद केल्या.
या उल्लेखनीय महिलांमध्ये 103 वर्षं वयाच्या कुमारी मान कौर यांचाही समावेश आहे. वयाच्या 93 व्या वर्षी एथलेटिक्सपटू म्हणून आपली कारकीर्द सुरु करणाऱ्या कौल यांनी पोलंड येथे झालेल्या वर्ल्ड मास्टर्स एथलेटिक्स अजिंक्यपद स्पर्धेत चार सुवर्णपदके जिंकली .
जम्मू कश्मीरच्या आरिफा जान या नुमदा हस्तकलेच्या संस्थापक असून नुमदा हस्तकला या अस्तंगत होत जाणाऱ्या स्थनिक कलेला त्यांनी पुनरुज्जीवित केले आहे. काश्मिरमधल्या 100 पेक्षा जास्त महिलांना या कलेचे प्रशिक्षण देण्याविषयीचे त्यांचे अनुभव त्यांनी यावेळी कथन केले.
भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या पहिल्या महिला लढाऊ वैमानिक मोहना सिंग, भावना कांत आणि अवनी चतुर्वेदी या महिलांनी देखील त्यांचे अनुभव सांगितले. भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या लढाऊ वैमानिक स्क्वॅड्रन मध्ये महिलांना प्रवेश देण्याचा निर्णय केंद्र सरकारने घेतल्यावर या तिघींना प्रायोगिक तत्वावर लढाऊ वैमानिक म्हणून घेतले गेले आहे. 2018 साली मिग-21 विमानाचे एकटीने उड्डाण करणाऱ्या त्या पहिल्या महिला ठरल्या.
पदाला भूदेवी, या आंध्रप्रदेशच्या आदिवासी महिला शेतकरी आणि ग्रामीण उद्योजिका, बिहारच्या मुंगेर जिल्ह्यातल्या 'मशरूम महिला' म्हणून परिचित असलेल्या मशरूमची लागवड करणाऱ्या बिना देवी यांनी कृषी आणि कृषी उत्पादनांची विक्री व बाजारपेठेशी निगडित अनुभव यावेळी कथन केले.
उत्तरप्रदेशातील कानपूर जिल्ह्यातल्या गवंडीकाम करणाऱ्या कलावती देवींनी कानपूर जिल्हा हागणदारीमुक्त करण्यासाठी मोहीम सुरू केली. त्यांनी गावोगावी जाऊन 4000 पेक्षा जास्त शौचालये बांधली. या कामासाठी कलावती देवींनी घरोघरी जाऊन घराबाहेर शौचाला जाण्यामुळे होणारे आजार आणि अस्वच्छतेविषयी माहिती दिली. यावेळी पंतप्रधानांशी संवाद साधतांना त्यांनी ह्या कामासाठी त्या कशा गावोगाव फिरल्या आणि कानपूर जिल्हा हागणदारीमुक्त करण्यासाठी त्यांनी केलेल्या अविश्रांत कष्टांविषयीची माहिती दिली.
झारखंडच्या चामी मुर्मू या ध्यासवेड्या पर्यावरणवादी कार्यकर्त्या असून त्यांनी 30 हजार पेक्षा जास्त महिलांचे 2800 गट तयार केले असून त्यांनी खडकाळ नापीक जमिनीवर 25 लाखपेक्षा जास्त झाडे लावली आहेत.
केरळच्या 98 वर्षांच्या कात्यायनी अम्मा यांनी केरळ सरकारच्या 'अक्षरलक्षणम' या प्रौढसाक्षरता मोहीमेअंतर्गत ऑगस्ट 2018 साली चौथ्या वर्गाची परीक्षा उत्तीर्ण झाल्या.त्यांनी या परीक्षेत 98 टक्के मिळवत पहिला क्रमांक मिळवला. या वयात साक्षर होण्याची त्यांची जिद्द आणि प्रयत्नांचा प्रवास त्यांनी पंतप्रधानांना सांगितला.
या सर्व कर्तृत्ववान महिलांशी संवाद साधतांना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की नरी शक्ती पुरस्कार विजेत्या या महिलांनी समाजउभारणीत मोठे योगदान दिले असून त्या संपूर्ण देशासाठी प्रेरणास्रोत आहेत.
महिलांच्या योगदानाशिवाय हा देश हागणदारी मुक्त करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट कधीही पूर्ण झाले नसते,असे गौरवोद्गार पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी काढले. महिलांच्या सहभागातूनच आपण कुपोषणासारखी समस्या देखील सोडवू शकतो, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
यावेळी पंतप्रधानांनी जलसंवर्धनाच्या मुद्यावर देखील भाष्य केले. जलजीवन अभियानात सुद्धा महिलांचा सहभाग मोलाचा आहे, असे पंतप्रधान यावेळी म्हणाले.
या सर्व पुरस्कारविजेत्या कर्तृत्ववान महिलांचे त्यांनी यावेळी अभिनंदन केले.