Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister interacts with Nari Shakti Puraskar Awardees on International Women's Day
Says they are a source of inspiration to the whole country.
08 MAR 2020 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister interacted with Nari Shakti Puraskar winners in the capital today. 15 Women achievers from various parts of the country including Leh, Kashmir, Andhra Pradesh shared their trials, struggles and how they achieved their goals with the Prime Minister.
The achievers includes 103 Year old Ms Mann Kaur, who started athletics at the age of 93 and went on to win 4 Gold Medals in Field and Track events at World Masters Athletic Championship, Poland.
Arifa Jan from Jammu & Kashmir who is the founder of Numdha Handicrafts is responsible for reviving the lost art of Numdha handicrafts. She shared her experience in training more than 100 women in Kashmir and reviving the dying handicraft.
Indian Air Force’s first women fighter pilots Mohana Singh, Bhawana Kanth & Avani Chaturvedi also shared their experiences. The trio was induced into IAF fighter squadron after Government of India decided to open fighter stream in IAF for women on experimental basis. They became the first Indian women pilots to take a solo flight in a MIG- 21 in 2018.
Padala Bhudevi a tribal woman farmer and rural entrepreneur from Andhra Pradesh, Bina Devi from Munger Bihar who is fondly known as ‘Mushroom Mahila’ for popularizing mushroom cultivation also shared their experiences in farming and marketing with the Prime Minister.
Kalavati Devi a lady mason from Kanpur district in Uttar Pradesh is a driving force towards reducing open defecation in the district. She is responsible for building 4000 + toilets in villages in and around Kanpur. She shared her experience with the Prime Minister on how she has gone door to door to create awareness about the ills of open defecation and how she travelled for multiple hours to villages across Kanpur in her effort towards reducing Open defecation.
Chami Murmu from Jharkhand, a passionate environmentalist who formed more than 2800 groups with over 30,000 women has shared her experience in planting over 25 lakh trees in barren land.
98 year old Kathyayani Amma from Kerala shared her experience how she passed the IV standard equivalent exam under Kerala Literacy Mission’s Akasharalaksham Scheme in August 2018. She bagged the first rank and scored 98% marks.
Addressing the gathering the Prime Minister said that the Nari Shakti Award winners have made great contribution in building the society and inspiring the nation.
He said the country could not have achieved the open defecation free status without significant contribution from women. Similarly he said malnutrition issue can also be resolved with greater women participation.
Prime minister also touched upon the issue of water conservation and highlighted that the Jal Jeevan Mission needs a greater participation of women.
He congratulated the achievers and said that they are a source of inspiration to the whole country.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے بین الاقوامی یوم خواتین کے موقع پر ناری شکتی پُرسکار یافتگان سے بات چیت کی
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پورے ملک کے لئے باعث تحریک ہیں
08 MAR 2020 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،08؍مارچ، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج راجدھانی میں ناری شکتی پُرسکار حاصل کرنے والی خواتین سے بات چیت کی۔ لیہہ ، کشمیر ، آندھرپردیش سمیت ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے 15 کامیاب خواتین نے وزیراعظم کو اپنی جدو جہد کے بارے میں بتایا اور یہ بھی بتایا کہ انہوں نے اپنا مقصد کس طرح حاصل کیا۔
ان کامیاب خواتین میں 103 سالہ محترمہ مان کور بھی شامل ہیں، جنہوں نے 93 سال کی عمر میں ایتھلیٹ کے طور پر جدو جہد شروع کی اور ورلڈ ماسٹرز ایتھلیٹک چمپئن شپ پولینڈ میں فیلڈ اور ٹریک کے مقابلوں میں چار گولڈ میڈل جیتے ہیں۔
جموں وکشمیر کی عارفہ جان نمدہ ہینڈی کرافٹس کی بانی ہیں اور انہوں نے نمدہ ہینڈی کرافٹس کے معدوم ہوتے ہوئے فن کو نئی زندگی بخشی۔ انہوں نے کشمیر میں 100 سے زیادہ خواتین کو تربیت دینے اور معدوم ہوتے ہوئے دستکاری کے اس فن کو جلا بخشنے کے اپنے تجربات سنائے۔
ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی پہلی خاتون فائٹر پائلٹ موہنا سنگھ ، بھاونا کنٹھ اور آونی چترویدی نے بھی اپنے تجربات سے آگاہ کیا۔ ان تینوں خواتین کو ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے فائٹر اسکواڈرن میں حکومت ہند کے تجرباتی بنیاد پر خواتین کو ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی جنگجو دھارے میں شامل کرنے کے فیصلے کے بعد بھرتی کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ پہلی ہندوستانی خاتون پائلٹ تھیں جنہوں نے 2018 میں مِگ -21 طیارے میں ایک سولو پرواز کی۔
آندھرا پردیش کی قبائلی خاتون کسان اور دیہی صنعت کار پڈالا بھودیوی ، مونگیر بھار بہار کی بینا دیوی ، جنہیں مشروم کی کھیتی کو مقبول بنانے کے لئے ’’مشروم مہیلا‘‘ بھی کہا جاتا ہے، نے وزیراعظم کو کھیتی اور مارکیٹنگ کے اپنے تجربات سنائے۔
اترپردیش کے کانپور ضلع کی خاتون راجگیر کلاوتی دیوی نے ضلع میں کھلے میں رفع حاجت کم کرانے اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے گاؤوں میں اور کانپور میں اور اس کے آس پاس علاقوں میں 4000 سے زائد ٹوائلٹ تعمیر کرائے ہیں۔ انہوں نے وزیراعظم کو اپنے تجربات سنائے کہ وہ کس طرح کھلے میں رفع حاجت کے نقصانات کے بارے میں گھر گھر جاکر بیداری پھیلاتی تھیں اور کس طرح انہیں کھلے میں رفع حاجت کم کرانے کے لئے اپنی کوشش میں پورے کانپور میں اور گاؤوں میں گھر گھر جانا پڑتا تھا۔
جھارکھنڈ کی چامی مُرمو ایک جذباتی ماہر ماحولیات ہیں، جنہوں نے 30 ہزار سے زائد خواتین کے ساتھ 2800 سے زائد گروپ تیار کئے۔ انہوں نے بنجر زمین میں 25 لاکھ سے زائد پیڑ لگانے کے کام کے اپنے تجربات سے آگاہ کیا۔
کیرل کی 98 سالہ کاتیاینی امّا نے اپنا یہ تجربہ سنایا کہ کس طرح انہوں نے اگست 2018 میں کیرل لیٹریسی مشن کی اکشر لکشم اسکیم کے تحت چوتھے درجے کا امتحان پاس کیا۔ انہوں نے فرسٹ رینک حاصل کیا اور 98 فیصد نمبر حاصل کئے۔
اس موقع پر حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ ناری شکتی ایوارڈ یافتگان نے تعمیر معاشرہ اور ملک کو تحریک دینے کے سلسلے میں عظیم خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خواتین کی نمایاں خدمات کے بغیر ملک کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک ہونے کا درجہ حاصل نہیں کرسکتا تھا ۔ اسی طرح انہوں نے کہا کہ تغذیہ کی کمی کے سلسلے میں بھی خواتین نے نمایاں رول ادا کیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے پانی کے تحفظ کے موضوع پر بھی بات کی اور اس بات کو نمایاں کیا کہ جل جیون مشن میں خواتین کی مزید شرکت کی ضرورت ہے۔
انہوں نے کامیاب خواتین کو مبارک باد دی اور کہا کہ وہ پورے ملک کے لئے باعث تحر یک ہیں۔