Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19:Cases and Management
06 MAR 2020 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
One more suspect has tested positive for COVID-19. The COVID-19 confirmed case has a travel history of Thailand and Malaysia. The patient is in hospital quarantine and stable. There are now have 31 confirmed cases in the country. This includes 16 Italian nationals.
As per the latest advisory, all international passengers irrespective of nationality are mandated to undergo universal medical screening. Adequate screening measures have been setup and nine more airports have been added to the existing 21, bringing the total to 30 airports, as of today.
In addition, a day-long national level training on Covid-19 has been organized by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and WHO. This was inaugurated by Health SecretaryMsPreeti Sudan, here today. It is being attended by 280 health officials from all states, & hospitals of railways, defence, and paramilitary forces. It was also virtually attended by 1000 nodes across the country.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড ১৯ – এর প্রাদুর্ভাবের সর্বশেষ পরিস্থিতি
06 MAR 2020 10:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ মার্চ, ২০২০
কোভিড–১৯ আরও একজনের দেহে পাওয়া গেছে। আক্রান্ত ব্যক্তি থাইল্যান্ড এবং মালয়েশিয়া সফর করে এসেছেন। তাঁকে হাসপাতালে কোয়ারানটাইনে রাখা হয়েছে। তবে, তাঁর শারীরিক অবস্থা স্থিতিশীল। দেশে এ পর্যন্ত ৩১ জনের দেহে এই ভাইরাস পাওয়া গেছে। এদের মধ্যে ১৬ জন ইতালির নাগরিক।
সর্বশেষ বিজ্ঞপ্তি অনুসারে, বিদেশ থেকে আসা সব যাত্রীদেরই স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা বাধ্যতামূলকভাবে করা হচ্ছে। এর জন্য যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে। আগের ২১টি অতিরিক্ত আরও ৯টি অর্থাৎ মোট ৩০টি বিমানবন্দরে স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষার পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে।
এছাড়াও, স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক এবং বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা (হু) জাতীয় স্তরে সারাদিন ধরে একটি প্রশিক্ষণ শিবিরের আয়োজন করেছে। স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্রীমতী প্রীতি সুদান আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে এর উদ্বোধন করেন। সমস্ত রাজ্য, রেল, প্রতিরক্ষা বিভাগ এবং আধা সামরিক বাহিনীর হাসপাতালের মোট ২৮০ জন স্বাস্থ্য আধিকারিক এই শিবিরে যোগ দিয়েছেন। এছাড়াও, দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে ১ হাজার জন প্রতিনিধি ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে এই শিবিরে অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন।