Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19:Cases and Management
06 MAR 2020 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
One more suspect has tested positive for COVID-19. The COVID-19 confirmed case has a travel history of Thailand and Malaysia. The patient is in hospital quarantine and stable. There are now have 31 confirmed cases in the country. This includes 16 Italian nationals.
As per the latest advisory, all international passengers irrespective of nationality are mandated to undergo universal medical screening. Adequate screening measures have been setup and nine more airports have been added to the existing 21, bringing the total to 30 airports, as of today.
In addition, a day-long national level training on Covid-19 has been organized by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and WHO. This was inaugurated by Health SecretaryMsPreeti Sudan, here today. It is being attended by 280 health officials from all states, & hospitals of railways, defence, and paramilitary forces. It was also virtually attended by 1000 nodes across the country.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ-19کی تازہ صورت حال: معاملات اور بندوبست
06 MAR 2020 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 6/مارچ۔ ایک اور مشتبہ شخص میں کووڈ-19 کے اثرات مثبت پائے گئے ہیں۔ جس شخص کو کووڈ-19 کی بیماری کی تصدیق ہوئی ہے اس نے تھائی لینڈ اور ملیشیا کا دورہ کیا تھا۔ یہ مریض اسپتال میں الگ تھلگ وارڈ میں رکھا گیا ہے اور اس کی حالت مستحکم ہے۔ اب ملک میں کورونا وائرس کے 31 مریضوں کی تصدیق ہوچکی ہے۔ ان میں 16 اٹلی کے باشندے ہیں۔
تازہ ترین ہدایت کے مطابق تمام بین الاقوامی مسافروں کے لئے، چاہے وہ کسی بھی ملک کے شہری ہوں، طبی جانچ کرانا لازمی ہے۔ 9 بڑے ہوائی اڈوں کو موجودہ 21 ہوائی اڈوں کے ساتھ منسلک کردیا گیا ہے، جہاں مسافروں کی پوری طرح جانچ کی جارہی ہے۔ اس طرح جن ہوائی اڈوں پر آنے والے مسافروں کی مکمل جانچ کی جارہی ہے ان کی تعداد 30 ہوگئی ہے۔
صحت کی مرکزی وزارت اور ڈبلیو ایچ او نے کووڈ- 19 سے متعلق ایک دن کی قومی سطح کی تربیت کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔ اس کا افتتاح آج یہاں صحت کی سکریٹری محترمہ پریتی سودن نے کیا۔ اس تربیتی میٹنگ میں تمام ریاستوں کے 280 صحت سے متعلق عہدیدار، ریلوے، دفاع اور نیم فوجی دستوں کے اسپتالوں کے طبی عہدیدار شرکت کررہے ہیں۔ اس میں ملک بھر کے 1000 طبی افراد نے شرکت کی۔