Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19:Cases and Management
06 MAR 2020 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
One more suspect has tested positive for COVID-19. The COVID-19 confirmed case has a travel history of Thailand and Malaysia. The patient is in hospital quarantine and stable. There are now have 31 confirmed cases in the country. This includes 16 Italian nationals.
As per the latest advisory, all international passengers irrespective of nationality are mandated to undergo universal medical screening. Adequate screening measures have been setup and nine more airports have been added to the existing 21, bringing the total to 30 airports, as of today.
In addition, a day-long national level training on Covid-19 has been organized by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and WHO. This was inaugurated by Health SecretaryMsPreeti Sudan, here today. It is being attended by 280 health officials from all states, & hospitals of railways, defence, and paramilitary forces. It was also virtually attended by 1000 nodes across the country.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 पर नई जानकारीः मामले और प्रबंधन
06 MAR 2020 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड -19 की जांच में एक और संदिग्ध पॉजिटिव पाया गया है। यह संदिग्ध थाईलैंड और मलेशिया की यात्रा कर चुका है। इस संदिग्ध को अस्पताल में अलग रखकर इलाज किया जा रहा है। अभी इसकी हालत स्थिर है। देश में अब कोविड -19 के 31 पुष्ट मामले दर्ज हैं। इनमें 16 इतालवी नागरिक शामिल हैं।
नई एडवाइजरी के अनुसार सभी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय यात्रियों को, चाहे वे किसी भी देश के हों, व्यापक चिकित्सा जांच से गुजरना अनिवार्य है। इसके लिए जांच की पर्याप्त व्यवस्था की गई है। मौजूदा 21 हवाई अड्डों के साथ ही नौ और हवाई अड्डों पर भी जांच शुरू की गई है। इसके साथ ही अब तक कुल 30 हवाई अड्डों पर कोविड-19 की जांच हो रही है।
इसके अलावा, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन द्वारा कोविड -19 पर एक दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय स्तर का प्रशिक्षण आयोजित किया गया है। इसका उद्घाटन आज स्वास्थ्य सचिव सुश्री प्रीति सूदन ने किया। इसमें सभी राज्यों के स्वास्थ्य अधिकारी और रेलवे, रक्षा तथा अर्धसैनिक बलों के अस्पतालों के 280 स्वास्थ्य कर्मी भाग ले रहे हैं। इसमें देश भर के लगभग 1000 केंद्रों पर लोग भाग ले रहे हैं।