Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19:Cases and Management
06 MAR 2020 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
One more suspect has tested positive for COVID-19. The COVID-19 confirmed case has a travel history of Thailand and Malaysia. The patient is in hospital quarantine and stable. There are now have 31 confirmed cases in the country. This includes 16 Italian nationals.
As per the latest advisory, all international passengers irrespective of nationality are mandated to undergo universal medical screening. Adequate screening measures have been setup and nine more airports have been added to the existing 21, bringing the total to 30 airports, as of today.
In addition, a day-long national level training on Covid-19 has been organized by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and WHO. This was inaugurated by Health SecretaryMsPreeti Sudan, here today. It is being attended by 280 health officials from all states, & hospitals of railways, defence, and paramilitary forces. It was also virtually attended by 1000 nodes across the country.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 बाबत ताजी माहिती-रुग्ण आणि व्यवस्थापन
06 MAR 2020 2:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 मार्च 2020
आणखी एक संशयित रुग्णाला कोविड-19 ची लागण झाल्याचे तपासणीत सिद्ध झाले आहे. हा रुग्ण थायलंड आणि मलेशियाला जाऊन आला आहे. सध्या त्याला रुग्णालयात विलगीकरण कक्षात ठेवण्यात आले असून त्याची प्रकृती स्थिर आहे. यामुळे देशात कोरोना बाधितांची संख्या 31 वर गेली आहे. यात 16 इटालियन नागरिकांचा समावेश आहे.
आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने जारी केलेल्या ताज्या सूचनेनुसार भारतात येणाऱ्या सर्व आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रवाशांची वैद्यकीय तपासणी अनिवार्य करण्यात आली आहे. आणखी 9 विमानतळांसह आता एकूण 30 विमानतळांवर तपासणी केली जात आहे. आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने कोविड-19 बाबत राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर प्रशिक्षणाचे आयोजन केले आहे. आरोग्य सचिव प्रीती सुदान यांनी या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्‌घाटन केले. विविध राज्यांतून 280 आरोग्य अधिकारी यात सहभागी झाले होते.