Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan chairs high level meeting with private hospitals in Delhi-NCR for engaging them for COVID-19 management
“It is time for public & private sectors to come together and work as an alliance for collective efforts towards COVID-19 management”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
05 MAR 2020 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
“It is time for public & private sectors to come together and work as an alliance in the spirit of collaboration and co-ordination for collective efforts towards COVID-19 management”, said Dr. Harsh Vardhan as he chaired the high level meeting with owners and heads of private hospitals of Delhi-NCR, here today. Dr. V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (HFW) were also present at the meeting.
A presentation was made about the current situation and ongoing activities of the COVID-19 management in the country. After the presentation, Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated that with the collective efforts of the Central Ministries and States/UTs, ample timely precautionary measures have been taken. He also said that States continue to be on high alert regarding prevention, community surveillance and effective hospital management. The Union Health Minister stated that it is during times like these, when the public and private sector can form an alliance and work towards shared goals in public interest pooling in collective resources, and building on the strengths of each other.
Dr Harsh Vardhan led discussion of several issues which included preparedness in terms of bed capacity of hospitals for infected cases, isolation wards, protocols for sample collection and testing, protocols for outdoor patients etc. It was discussed to create a pool of beds in the private hospitals, and NITI Aayog would support MoHFW and private hospitals in doing so, such that the data for availability along with the requisite trained manpower is known. Collaboration on sample collection and testing was also discussed, wherein Secretary (HFW) stated that 35 labs have been identified across the country, number of which will be increased to more than 100 in coming days. The hospitals informed that they have taken up various outreach activities for enhancing awareness among their hospital staff. They also volunteered to enhance awareness among the communities through their own efforts as well. It was also discussed that common communication in terms of management of COVID-19 should be maintained.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that it was important for people to access authentic and credible sources of information. Towards this end, he has enlisted the twitter handles that are providing such information in his tweet today.
The private hospitals collectively applauded the efforts of the Government, especially the immediate systematic management response to the entire situation since January 17th, this year. They promised their support to the Government and looked forward to working together for the country.
Besides senior officials of MoHFW, owners and heads of various private hospitals i.e. Medanta, Apollo Hospitals, Max Hospitals, Fortis Hospitals, Cygnus Healthcare, Artemis Hospitals, Asian Hospital (Faridabad), Metro Hospital, Paras Hospital, Sarvodaya Hospital, VPS Healthcare, Nayati Hospital, FICCI and IMA, were present at the meeting.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने दिल्ली-एनसीआर के निजी अस्पतालों को कोविड-19 प्रबंधन में शामिल करने के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
कोविड-19 प्रबंधन के लिए यह सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों के एक साथ आने और सामूहिक प्रयासों के लिए एक गठबंधन के रूप में काम करने का समय है: डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
05 MAR 2020 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि कोविड-19 प्रबंधन के लिए सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों के एक साथ आने और सामूहिक प्रयासों के लिए सहयोग और समन्वय की भावना के साथ एक गठबंधन के रूप में काम करने का समय है। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि उन्होंने दिल्ली-एनसीआर के निजी अस्पतालों के प्रमुखों के साथ आज नई दिल्ली में एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक में नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. वी के पॉल और एचएफडब्ल्यू की सचिव सुश्री प्रीति सूदन भी उपस्थित थीं।
इस अवसर पर, देश में कोविड-19 प्रबंधन की वर्तमान स्थिति और इससे निपटने के लिए रही गतिविधियों के बारे में एक प्रस्तुति भी दी गई। प्रस्तुति के बाद, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के सामूहिक प्रयासों से समय से एहतियाती कदम उठाए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्यों को रोकथाम, सामुदायिक निगरानी और प्रभावी अस्पताल प्रबंधन के बारे में उच्च अलर्ट जारी रखना होगा। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि वर्तमान समय की आवश्यकता को देखते हुए सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र एक गठबंधन बनाकर सामूहिक संसाधनों के साथ सार्वजनिक हित में साझा लक्ष्यों की दिशा में एक-दूसरे की क्षमता को प्रोत्साहन देते हुए कार्य कर सकते हैं।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने संक्रमित मामलों के लिए अस्पतालों की बिस्तर क्षमता, पृथक वार्ड, नमूना संग्रह और परीक्षण के लिए प्रोटोकॉल, बाहरी रोगियों के लिए प्रोटोकॉल आदि के बारे में तैयारियों से जुडे कई मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। चर्चा के दौरान निजी अस्पतालों में बिस्तरों का संख्या बढ़ाने पर भी चर्चा की गई और इस दिशा में नीति आयोग और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय निजी अस्पतालों की सहायता करेंगे। नमूना संग्रह और जाँच में सहयोग पर भी चर्चा की गई। एचएफडब्ल्यू सचिव ने कहा कि देश भर में ऐसी 35 प्रयोगशालाओं की पहचान की गई है, जिनकी संख्या आने वाले दिनों में 100 से अधिक हो जाएगी। अस्पतालों ने सूचित किया कि उन्होंने अपने अस्पताल के कर्मचारियों के बीच जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न गतिविधियां शुरू की हैं। अस्पतालों ने स्वयं के प्रयासों के माध्यम से समुदायों के बीच जागरूकता बढ़ाने की दिशा में भी कार्य किया है। चर्चा के दौरान इस विषय पर भी जोर दिया गया कि कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन के संदर्भ में आम जनसंर्पक बनाए रखा जाए।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि लोगों के लिए जानकारी के प्रामाणिक और विश्वसनीय स्रोतों तक पहुंचना महत्वपूर्ण था। इस दिशा में, उनके ट्विटर हैंडल के माध्यम से ट्वीट करके इस संबंध में प्रामाणिक जानकारी प्रदान की जा रही है।
निजी अस्पतालों ने सामूहिक रूप से सरकार के प्रयासों विशेष रूप से इस वर्ष 17 जनवरी से पूरी स्थिति से निपटने के उठाए गए तत्काल व्यवस्थित प्रबंधनों की सराहना की। उन्होंने सरकार को अपना पूर्ण सहयोग देने का भरोसा जताते हुए राष्ट्र के लिए मिलकर कार्य करने की ततपरता जताई।
इस बैठक में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के अलावा, विभिन्न निजी अस्पतालों मेदांता, अपोलो, मैक्स, फोर्टिस, साइग्नस हेल्थकेयर, आर्टेमिस हॉस्पिटल्स, एशियन हॉस्पिटल (फरीदाबाद), मेट्रो हॉस्पिटल, पारस हॉस्पिटल, सर्वोदय हॉस्पिटल, वीपीएस हेल्थकेयर, नयति अस्पताल, फिक्की और आईएमएके के प्रमुख उपस्थित थे।