Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan chairs high level meeting with private hospitals in Delhi-NCR for engaging them for COVID-19 management
“It is time for public & private sectors to come together and work as an alliance for collective efforts towards COVID-19 management”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
05 MAR 2020 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
“It is time for public & private sectors to come together and work as an alliance in the spirit of collaboration and co-ordination for collective efforts towards COVID-19 management”, said Dr. Harsh Vardhan as he chaired the high level meeting with owners and heads of private hospitals of Delhi-NCR, here today. Dr. V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (HFW) were also present at the meeting.
A presentation was made about the current situation and ongoing activities of the COVID-19 management in the country. After the presentation, Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated that with the collective efforts of the Central Ministries and States/UTs, ample timely precautionary measures have been taken. He also said that States continue to be on high alert regarding prevention, community surveillance and effective hospital management. The Union Health Minister stated that it is during times like these, when the public and private sector can form an alliance and work towards shared goals in public interest pooling in collective resources, and building on the strengths of each other.
Dr Harsh Vardhan led discussion of several issues which included preparedness in terms of bed capacity of hospitals for infected cases, isolation wards, protocols for sample collection and testing, protocols for outdoor patients etc. It was discussed to create a pool of beds in the private hospitals, and NITI Aayog would support MoHFW and private hospitals in doing so, such that the data for availability along with the requisite trained manpower is known. Collaboration on sample collection and testing was also discussed, wherein Secretary (HFW) stated that 35 labs have been identified across the country, number of which will be increased to more than 100 in coming days. The hospitals informed that they have taken up various outreach activities for enhancing awareness among their hospital staff. They also volunteered to enhance awareness among the communities through their own efforts as well. It was also discussed that common communication in terms of management of COVID-19 should be maintained.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that it was important for people to access authentic and credible sources of information. Towards this end, he has enlisted the twitter handles that are providing such information in his tweet today.
The private hospitals collectively applauded the efforts of the Government, especially the immediate systematic management response to the entire situation since January 17th, this year. They promised their support to the Government and looked forward to working together for the country.
Besides senior officials of MoHFW, owners and heads of various private hospitals i.e. Medanta, Apollo Hospitals, Max Hospitals, Fortis Hospitals, Cygnus Healthcare, Artemis Hospitals, Asian Hospital (Faridabad), Metro Hospital, Paras Hospital, Sarvodaya Hospital, VPS Healthcare, Nayati Hospital, FICCI and IMA, were present at the meeting.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے دلی –این سی آر میں پرائیویٹ اسپتالوں کے ساتھ اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی تاکہ ان اسپتالوں کو کووِڈ-19 کی روک تھام کے لئے شامل کیا جاسکے
اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ سرکاری اور نجی شعبے ایک ساتھ آئیں اور کووِڈ -19 کی روک تھام کے سلسلے میں اجتماعی کوششوں کے لئے ایک اتحاد کے طور پر کام کریں: ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
05 MAR 2020 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 06 مارچ 2020 ۔’’ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ سرکاری اور نجی شعبے ایک ساتھ آئیں اور کووڈ -19 کی روک تھام کے سلسلے میں اجتماعی کوششوں کے لئے تعاون اور تال میل کے جذبے کے ساتھ ایک اتحاد کے طور پر کام کریں ۔‘‘ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے یہ بات اس وقت کہی جب وہ آج یہاں دلی اور این سی آر کے نجی اسپتالوں کے مالکان اور سربراہوں کے ساتھ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کررہے تھے۔ نیتی آیوگ کے رکن (صحت )ڈاکٹر وی کے پال اور سکریٹری ( ایچ ایف ڈبلیو ) محترمہ پریتی سودن بھی میٹنگ میں موجود تھیں۔
ملک میں کووڈ -19 کی روک تھام سے متعلق جاری سرگرمیوں اور موجودہ صورتحال کے بارے میں ایک پریذینٹیشن دیا گیا۔ اس کے بعد ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ مرکزی وزارتوںاور ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کی اجتماعی کوششوں سے بروقت احتیاطی اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاستیں روک تھا م ، کمیونٹی نگرانی اور موثر اسپتال بندوبست کے سلسلے میں مسلسل ہائی الرٹ پر ہیں ۔مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ آج جیسے دور میں ہی سرکاری اور نجی شعبے ایک اتحاد تشکیل دے سکتے ہیں اور اجتماعی وسائل کا استعمال کرکے مفاد عامہ کے مشترکہ اہداف کے لئے کام کرسکتے ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے متعددامور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ،جس میں انفیکشن کے کیسوں ، تنہائی کے وارڈ ، نمونے اکٹھا کرنےاور جانچ کے لئے پروٹوکول اور باہری مریضوں کے لئےپروٹوکول کے سلسلے میں اسپتالوں میں بستروں کی گنجائش کے اعتبارسے تیاری شامل ہے ۔پرائیویٹ اسپتالوں میں وافر تعداد میں بستر فراہم کرنے پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیاگیا اور نیتی آیوگ ایم او ایچ ڈبلیو اور نجی اسپتالوں کی اس کام میں مدد کرے گا، جس میں اسپتالوں میں بستروںکی دستیابی کے ڈیٹا کے ساتھ ساتھ مطلوب تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت شامل ہے۔ نمونے اکٹھا کرنے اور جانچ کرنے پر تعاون کے بارے میں بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔اس دوران سکریٹری ( ایچ ایف ڈبلیو ) نے بتایا کہ ملک بھر میں 35 لیب کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ،جس کی تعداد آنے والے دنوںمیں بڑھ کر 100سے زیادہ ہوجائے گی۔اسپتالوں نے بتایا کہ انہوں نے اپنے اسپتال کے عملے میں بیداری بڑھانے کے لئے متعدد آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمیاں انجام دی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اپنی کوششوں کے ذریعہ بھی برادریو ں میں بیداری بڑھانے کے سلسلے میں اپنی خدمات بھی پیش کی ہیں۔یہ با ت بھی زیر بحث آئی کے کہ کووڈ - 19 کی روک تھا م کے سلسلے میں عمومی بات چیت کا سلسلہ برقرار رکھا جانا چاہئے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ لوگوں کے لئے ضروری ہے کہ وہ مستند اور معتبر ذرائع معلومات تک رسائی حاصل کریں ۔ اس مقصد کے لئے انہوں نے ٹوئٹر ہینڈل کا ذکر کیا ، جو آج ان کے ٹویٹ میں اس طرح کی معلومات دے رہے ہیں۔
نجی اسپتالوں نے اجتماعی طورپر حکومت کی کوششوں بالخصوص سال رواں کی 17جنوری سے اس پوری صورتحال سے فوری طور پر جس منظم انداز میں اس نے ریسپانس کیا ہے ،اس کے لئے ستائش کی ۔انہوں نے حکومت کے لئے اپنی حمایت کا وعدہ کیا اور کہا کہ وہ ملک کے لئے ایک ساتھ کام کرنے کے متمنی ہیں ۔
ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو کے سینئر افسران کے علاوہ مختلف نجی اسپتالوں جیسے میدانتا ، اپولو استپالوں ، میکس اسپتالوں ، فورٹس اسپتالوں ، سائجنس ہیلتھ کئیر ، آرٹیمس اسپتالوں ، ایشین اسپتال (فرید آباد ) میٹرو اسپتال ،پارس اسپتال ،سرودیہ اسپتال ، وی پی ایس ہیلتھ کئیر ، نیاتی اسپتال ، فکی اور آئی ایم اے کے مالکان اورسربراہان میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U-1079