Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan chairs high level meeting with private hospitals in Delhi-NCR for engaging them for COVID-19 management
“It is time for public & private sectors to come together and work as an alliance for collective efforts towards COVID-19 management”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
05 MAR 2020 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
“It is time for public & private sectors to come together and work as an alliance in the spirit of collaboration and co-ordination for collective efforts towards COVID-19 management”, said Dr. Harsh Vardhan as he chaired the high level meeting with owners and heads of private hospitals of Delhi-NCR, here today. Dr. V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (HFW) were also present at the meeting.
A presentation was made about the current situation and ongoing activities of the COVID-19 management in the country. After the presentation, Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated that with the collective efforts of the Central Ministries and States/UTs, ample timely precautionary measures have been taken. He also said that States continue to be on high alert regarding prevention, community surveillance and effective hospital management. The Union Health Minister stated that it is during times like these, when the public and private sector can form an alliance and work towards shared goals in public interest pooling in collective resources, and building on the strengths of each other.
Dr Harsh Vardhan led discussion of several issues which included preparedness in terms of bed capacity of hospitals for infected cases, isolation wards, protocols for sample collection and testing, protocols for outdoor patients etc. It was discussed to create a pool of beds in the private hospitals, and NITI Aayog would support MoHFW and private hospitals in doing so, such that the data for availability along with the requisite trained manpower is known. Collaboration on sample collection and testing was also discussed, wherein Secretary (HFW) stated that 35 labs have been identified across the country, number of which will be increased to more than 100 in coming days. The hospitals informed that they have taken up various outreach activities for enhancing awareness among their hospital staff. They also volunteered to enhance awareness among the communities through their own efforts as well. It was also discussed that common communication in terms of management of COVID-19 should be maintained.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that it was important for people to access authentic and credible sources of information. Towards this end, he has enlisted the twitter handles that are providing such information in his tweet today.
The private hospitals collectively applauded the efforts of the Government, especially the immediate systematic management response to the entire situation since January 17th, this year. They promised their support to the Government and looked forward to working together for the country.
Besides senior officials of MoHFW, owners and heads of various private hospitals i.e. Medanta, Apollo Hospitals, Max Hospitals, Fortis Hospitals, Cygnus Healthcare, Artemis Hospitals, Asian Hospital (Faridabad), Metro Hospital, Paras Hospital, Sarvodaya Hospital, VPS Healthcare, Nayati Hospital, FICCI and IMA, were present at the meeting.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్-19 చర్యలు, వాటి నిర్వహణకు ఢిల్లీ-ఎన్సిఆర్ లో ఉన్న ప్రైవేట్ ఆస్పత్రుల భాగస్వామ్యంపై డాక్టర్ హర్షవర్ధన్ నేతృత్వంలో ఉన్నత స్థాయి సమావేశం
కోవిడ్-19 ని ఎదుర్కొనే చర్యల నిర్వహణలో ప్రభుత్వ, ప్రైవేట్ రంగాల ఉమ్మడి భాగస్వామ్యులు అవ్వాల్సిన సమయం ఇది: డాక్టర్ హర్షవర్ధన్
05 MAR 2020 9:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్-19 ని సమర్థవంతంగా ఎదుర్కోడానికి చేపట్టే నిర్వహణ చర్యల్లో ప్రభుత్వ, ప్రైవేట్ రంగాల ఉమ్మడి వ్యూహంపై కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య శాఖ ఎంట్రీ డాక్టర్ హర్షవర్ధన్ కీలక సమావేశం నిర్వహించారు. దేనిలో ఢిల్లీ-ఎన్సిఆర్ పరిథిలో ఉన్న ప్రైవేట్ ఆస్పత్రుల యాజమాన్యాలు, నిర్వాహకులు పాల్గొన్నారు. నీతి ఆయోగ్ (ఆరోగ్యం) సభ్యుడు డాక్టర్ వి.కె.పాల్, శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీమతి ప్రీతి సుడన్ కూడా పాల్గొన్నారు.
నిర్వహణ పరంగా దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా తీసుకుంటున్న చర్యలపై ఈ సందర్బంగా ఒక ప్రెజెంటేషన్ ఇచ్చారు. కలిసికట్టుగా జరిగిన ఉమ్మడి ప్రయత్నాల వల్ల ఇప్పటి వరకు మంచి ఫలితాలు సాధిస్తున్నామని, ఇంకా గట్టి చర్యలు చేపట్టాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని డాక్టర్ హర్షవర్ధన్ చెప్పారు.
ఆస్పత్రుల్లో పడకల సామర్థ్యం అందుకు తగ్గ సంసిద్ధత, ఐసోలేషన్ వార్డులు, శాంపిల్ కలెక్షన్, వైద్య పరీక్ష ఇందుకు అనుసరిస్తున్న విధివిధానాలు మొదలైన చర్యలన్నిటిని క్షుణ్ణంగా కేంద్ర మంత్రి అడిగి తెలుసుకున్నారు. ఇప్పటికే 35 ల్యాబ్ లను గుర్తించామని, వాటి సంఖ్యను మరో 100వరకు పెంచుతున్నామని ఆరోగ్య శాఖా కార్యదర్శి వివరించారు. ఉమ్మడి విధానాలు, వ్యూహాలు అమలు చేయాలని డాక్టర్ హర్షవర్ధన్ పిలుపునిచ్చారు. వాస్తవమైన, ఖచితమైన, అధికారికమైన సమాచారం ప్రజలకు చేరాలని, ఇందుకు సామజిక మాధ్యమాలను సమర్థవంతంగా వినియోగించాలని డాక్టర్ హర్షవర్ధన్ సూచించారు.
వ్యాధి నిరోధక చర్యల నిర్వహణలో ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకుంటున్న చర్యలను, సకాలంలో స్పందించిన తీరును ప్రైవేట్ ఆస్పత్రులు ప్రశంసించాయి. ప్రభుత్వంతో కలిసి ఈ మహమ్మారి ని పారద్రోలడానికి పనిచేస్తామని ఆస్పత్రులు హామీ ఇచ్చాయి.
ఈ సమావేశంలో ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వ శాఖా అధికారులతో పాటు ప్రైవేట్ ఆస్పత్రులు మెడేంట, అపోలో, మాక్స్, ఫోర్టిస్, సిగ్నస్, ఆర్టెమిస్, ఆసియన్ (ఫరీదాబాద్), మెట్రో, పరస్, సర్వోదయ, విపిఎస్, నయతి యాజమాన్యాలు పాల్గొన్నారు. ఫిక్కీ, ఐఎంఏ ప్రతినిధులు పాల్గొన్నారు.