امور داخلہ کی وزارت
این آئی اے کے سپرد کئے گئے 90 فی صد سے زیادہ معاملات میں قصور واروں کوملی سزا
03 MAR 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 03 مارچ /امورِ داخلہ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں قومی تفتیشی ایجنسی ( این آئی اے ) کی کارکردگی سے متعلق دریافت کئے گئے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ این آئی اے کی تخلیق این آئی اے ایکٹ ، 2018 کے تحت ہوئی تھی ، جسے قومی اور بین الاقوامی اثرات کے حامل دہشت گردی سے متعلق معاملات اور ملک کی خود مختاری ، سلامتی اور اتحاد پر اثر انداز ہونے والے جرائم کی جانچ پڑتال کرنے اور اُن پر مقدمہ چلانے کا اختیار ہے ۔
اپنے قیام کے وقت سے لے کر اب تک مرکزی حکومت نے این آئی اے کو 319 معاملات جانچ پڑتال کے لئے سونپے ۔ درج کئے گئے کُل معاملات میں سے 237 معاملات میں فرد جرم داخل کی جا چکی ہے ۔ 62 معاملات میں فیصلے بھی سنائے جا چکے ہیں ، جن میں سے 56 معاملات میں سزا ہوئی ہے ۔ ان معاملات میں مجموعی طور پر 276 افراد کو ماخوذ کیا گیا ہے ۔ جناب ریڈی نے بتایا کہ ماخوذ کئے جانے کی شرح 90.32 فی صد ہے ۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
NIA achieves a Conviction Rate of over 90% in the cases entrusted to it: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
03 MAR 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, in a written reply to a question regarding performance of National Investigation Agency (NIA), in Lok Sabha today, said that the NIA was created in pursuance to enactment of NIA Act, 2008 with a mandate to investigate and prosecute terrorism related cases having national and international ramifications and other crimes affecting sovereignty, security and integrity of the country.
Since its inception and till date, the Central Government has entrusted 319 cases to the National Investigation Agency (NIA) for investigation. Out of total cases registered, in 237 cases charge-sheets have been filed. Judgement has been pronounced in 62 cases in which, 56 cases have resulted in conviction. Total 276 persons have been convicted in these cases. The conviction rate is 90.32%, Shri Reddy stated in the reply.