Ministry of Home Affairs
NIA achieves a Conviction Rate of over 90% in the cases entrusted to it: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
03 MAR 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, in a written reply to a question regarding performance of National Investigation Agency (NIA), in Lok Sabha today, said that the NIA was created in pursuance to enactment of NIA Act, 2008 with a mandate to investigate and prosecute terrorism related cases having national and international ramifications and other crimes affecting sovereignty, security and integrity of the country.
Since its inception and till date, the Central Government has entrusted 319 cases to the National Investigation Agency (NIA) for investigation. Out of total cases registered, in 237 cases charge-sheets have been filed. Judgement has been pronounced in 62 cases in which, 56 cases have resulted in conviction. Total 276 persons have been convicted in these cases. The conviction rate is 90.32%, Shri Reddy stated in the reply.

गृह मंत्रालय
एनआयएने त्यांच्याकडे सोपवलेल्या खटल्यांमध्ये 90 टक्के पेक्षा जास्त प्रकरणांचा निवाडा केला: जी. किशन रेड्डी
03 MAR 2020 6:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 मार्च 2020
केंद्रीय गृह राज्यमंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी यांनी आज लोकसभेत राष्ट्रीय तपास संस्थेच्या (एनआयए) कामगिरीसंदर्भात एका प्रश्नाला लेखी उत्तर देताना सांगितले कि एनआयए कायदा 2008 च्या अंमलबजावणीच्या अनुषंगाने दहशतवाद संबंधित राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिणाम आणि देशाच्या सार्वभौमत्व, सुरक्षा आणि अखंडतेला बाधा पोहचवणारे अन्य गुन्हे दाखल असलेल्या खटल्यांची चौकशी करण्यासाठी एनआयएची स्थापना करण्यात आली होती.
स्थापना झाल्यापासून आतापर्यंत केंद्र सरकारने राष्ट्रीय तपास संस्थेकडे (एनआयए) 319 प्रकरणे चौकशीसाठी सोपविली आहेत. यापैकी 237 प्रकरणात आरोपपत्र दाखल केले गेले आहे. 62 खटल्यांमध्ये निकाल सुनावण्यात आला असून त्यापैकी 56 प्रकरणांमध्ये एकूण 266 जणांना दोषी ठरविण्यात आले आहे. दोषी ठरवण्याचे प्रमाण 90.32 टक्के आहे, असे रेड्डी यांनी उत्तरात नमूद केले.