وزارت خزانہ
سات ہزار آٹھ سو چھیانوے (7896) کروڑروپے کے ایک بڑے ریکٹ کا پردہ فاش کیا گیا جس میں 23فرضی کمپنیوں کا نیٹ ور ک ملوث تھا
دو ملزمین کو گرفتار کیا گیااور 14دن کی عدالتی حراست میں بھیجا گیا
03 MAR 2020 9:52AM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی 03مارچ 2020۔دلی کے مغربی کمشنریٹ کے تحت ٹیکس چوری کی روک تھام کرنے والے مرکزی ٹیکس کے ونگ کے افسران نے 7896کروڑروپے کے فرضی بلوں کے ایک ریکٹ کا پردہ فاش کیا ہے، جس میں 1709 کروڑروپے کے جعل سازی سے حاصل کئے گئے قرضوں کا پتہ چلا ہے ۔ یہ قرضے 23 فرضی کمپنیوں کے ایک نیٹ ورک نے حاصل کئے تھے ۔ان کمپنیوں نے فرضی طور پر اشیا خرید یں اور اور جعلی بل بنائے ۔ اس سلسلے میں 29فروری 2020 کو دو افراد کو گرفتار کیا گیا۔ یہ ملزمین کئی فرضی کمپنیاں بناکر ٹیکس چوری کررہے تھے۔ ان ملزمین نے بینک لین دین کو قرض حاصل کرنے کے لئے استعمال کیا ۔ ان فرضی کمپنیوں کو خریداروں نے فرضی بل دئے اور اشیا کو خریدے بغیر قرض حاصل کرلئے۔ان لوگوں کو ان کے موبائل فون ، کمپیوٹر اور غیر قانونی دستاویز کے ذریعہ پکڑا گیا ۔ ان افراد نے سی جی ایس ٹی قانون 2017 کی دفعہ 132 (1) اور دفعہ 132 (1) (C ) کے تحت جرائم کا ارتکاب کیا ہے ۔ یہ قانونی کارروائی کئے جانے کے لائق ہیں اور غیر ضمانتی جرائم ہیں۔ ان لوگوں کو دلی کے پٹیالہ ہاؤس کورٹ کے چیف میٹرو پولیٹن مجسٹریٹ نے 14دن کی عدالتی حراست میں بھیج دیا ہے ۔اس سلسلے میں مزید تحقیقات جاری ہے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ن ا۔رم
U-993

Ministry of Finance
Major Racket of Fake Invoicing of Rs.7896 Crore Busted Involving Network of 23 Shell Companies
Two Accused Arrested & Remanded to 14 Days Judicial Custody
03 MAR 2020 9:52AM by PIB Delhi
The officers of Anti Evasion wing of Central Tax, Delhi West Commissionerate have busted a major racket of fake invoicing of Rs.7896 crore involving fraudulent Input Tax Credit (ITC) of Rs.1709 crore, using a network of 23 shell companies, which procured and generated invoices without actual supply of goods and availed as well as passed on ITC. Two persons have been arrested on 29.02.2020, in this matter.
The accused persons were evading tax by creating several dummy firms for the purpose of passing on ITC by generation of fake invoices. They also used banking transactions to make ITC appear genuine. These firms issued the fake invoices to buyers, who availed fraudulent input tax credit without actually receiving any goods and defrauded the exchequer by way of availing ineligible ITC towards GST liability. They were caught in their hideout with several mobile phones, computers and incriminating documents.
The accused have committed offences under Section 132(1)(b) and Section 132(1)(c) of CGST Act, 2017 which are cognizable and non-bailable offences as per the provisions of Section 132 (5) and punishable under Clause (i) of Sub section (1) of Section 132 of the CGST Act, 2017. Accordingly, the accused were arrested on 29.02.2020 under Section 69(1) of the CGST Act, 2017 and remanded to fourteen days judicial custody by the Chief Metropolitan Magistrate, Patiala House Court.
Further investigation in the matter is under progress.