Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government announces 11 chairs in the name of eminent women in various fields of Science & Technology
29 FEB 2020 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of National Science Day yesterday, Government has announced 11 chairs in the name of eminent Indian women scientists in various fields to inspire, encourage, empower women and give due recognition to young women researchers excelling in various fields.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has announced several schemes for Women’s Empowerment and the proposal is in line with theme for this year’s National Science Day - ‘Women in Science’.
The 11 Chairs have been instituted in various areas of research including Agriculture, Biotechnology, Immunology, Phytomedicine, Biochemistry, Medicine, Social Sciences, Earth Science & Meteorology, Engineering, Mathematics, and Physics & Fundamental Research.
One of the chairs constituted is under the name of the noted anthropologist Dr IrawatiKarve.
Details are as following:
SN
Chair to be instituted in the name of
Fields with which the Scientist was associated
1.
Dr. Archana Sharma (1932-2008) Renowned cytogenetist
Agriculture and Allied Research
1.
Dr. Janaki Ammal (1897-1984) The Pioneering Botanist
Biotechnology
1.
Dr. Darshan Ranganathan
(1941-2001) Organic Chemist
Immunology
1.
Dr. Ashima Chatterjee (1917-2006) Chemist Par Excellence
Organic Chemistry, Phytomedicine
1.
Dr. KadambiniGanguly(1861-1923) A doctor who broke the muth
Medicine
1.
Dr IrawatiKarve (1905-1970) Studying Humans
Anthropology
1.
Dr. Anna Mani (1918-2001) Pioneer Indian Meterologist
Meteorology
1.
Dr. Rajeshwari Chatterjee (1922-2010) First Woman engineer from the State of Karnataka
Engineering
1.
Dr. Raman Parimala (b.1948) Mathematician (Bhatnagar Award, 1987)
Mathematics
1.
Bibhachowdhuri (1913-1991)
Physics
1.
Kamal Ranadive (8 November 1917-2001) (medicine)
Biomedical Research

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
सरकार ने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्रतिष्ठित महिलाओं के नाम पर 11 चेयर्स की घोषणा की
29 FEB 2020 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस के अवसर पर कल सरकार ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में युवा महिलाओं को प्रोत्‍साहन, महिला सशक्तिकरण और युवा महिला अनुसंधानकर्ताओं को उचित पहचान देने के लिए विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्ट भारतीय महिलाओं के नाम पर 11 चेयर्स की घोषणा की है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिए कई योजनाओं और इस वर्ष के राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस के विषय विज्ञान में महिलाएंके अनुरूप प्रस्‍तावों की घोषणा की है।
इन 11 चेयर्स को कृषि, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, प्रतिरक्षा विज्ञान, फाइटोमेडिसिन, जैव रसायन, चिकित्सा, सामाजिक विज्ञान, भू-विज्ञान और मौसम विज्ञान, अभियांत्रिकी, गणित, भौतिकी और मौलिक अनुसंधान सहित अनुसंधान के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में गठित किया गया है।
गठित की गई चेयर्स में से एक विख्यात मानव विज्ञानी डॉ. इरावती कर्वे के नाम पर भी है।
इनका विवरण निम्नलिखित हैं:
क्रम सं.
के नाम पर स्थापित चेयर्स
वैज्ञानिकों से जुड़े क्षेत्र
1.
डॉ. अर्चना शर्मा (1932-2008) प्रसिद्ध साइटोजेनेटिस्ट
कृषि और संबद्ध अनुसंधान
1.
डॉ. जानकी अम्मल (1897-1984) द पायनियरिंग बोटनिस्ट
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी
1.
डॉ. दर्शन रंगनाथन (1941-2001) ऑर्गेनिक केमिस्ट
प्रतिरक्षा विज्ञान
1.
डॉ. आशिमा चटर्जी (1917-2006) केमिस्ट पार एक्सीलेंस
जैविक रसायन, फाइटोमेडिसिन
1.
डॉ. कादम्बिनी गांगुली (1861-1923)
मेडिसन
1.
डॉ. इरावती कर्वे (1905-1970) मानवों पर अध्ययन
नृविज्ञान
1.
डॉ. अन्ना मणि (1918-2001) प्रमुख भारतीय मौसम वैज्ञानिक
मौसम-विज्ञान
1.
डॉ. राजेश्वरी चटर्जी (1922-2010) कर्नाटक राज्य की प्रथम महिला अभियंता
अभियांत्रिकी
1.
डॉ. रमण परिमाला (बी.1948) गणितज्ञ (भटनागर पुरस्कार, 1987)
गणित
1.
बिभा चौधरी (1913-1991)
भौतिक विज्ञान
1.
कमल रणदिवे (8 नवंबर 1917-2001) (मेडिसन)
बायोमेडिकल रिसर्च