Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Gangwar lays Foundation Stone of 100 Bedded ESI Hospital at Kakinada, Andhra Pradesh
26 FEB 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Labour & Employment, Govt. of India laid the foundation stone of 100 bedded ESI Hospital, Kakinada, Andhra Pradesh on Wednesday, the 26th February, 2020. Shri Gummanur Jayaram, Minister for Labour & Employment, Training & Factories, Govt. of Andhra Pradesh was the Chief Guest of this function. Smt. Vanga Geetha Viswandh, MP, Kakinada presided the function.
The other dignitaries to grace the occasion were Shri Pilli Subhash Chandra Bose, Dy. CM and Minister for Revenue, Stamps & Registration, Govt. of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Pinipe Viswarup, Minister for Social Welfare, Govt. of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Kurasala Kannababu, Minister of Agriculture and Cooperation Marketing Food Processing, Govt. of Andhra Pradesh, Smt. Sunkara Pavani, Mayor, Kakinada Municipal Corporation, Shri Chikkala Ramachandra Rao, MLC, Shri Dwarampudi Chandra Sekar Reddy, MLA, Kakinada City and Dr. R. K. Kataria, Medical Commissioner, ESIC.
During the event, Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Labour & Employment, Govt. of India informed about the various initiatives taken by the government to provide better care and services to the workers of India. He further informed about reduction in contribution rates under ESI Scheme, implementation of Atal Bimit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana etc.
Shri Gummanur Jayaram, Minister for Labour & Employment, Training & Factories, Govt. of Andhra Pradesh thanked the Central Govt. and assured full cooperation of State Govt. in running the upcoming hospital. The other dignitaries present during the event acknowledged the efforts of central govt. and assured the state government cooperation. The project is expected to be completed in two years. After construction of this hospital of ESIC, the same will be handed over to State Govt. for running it.
ESI Hospital at Kakinada, Andhra Pradesh
The 100 bedded ESI Hospital in Kakinada will be built over 7 acres area, surrounded by lush greenery, with an estimated cost of Rs. 101.54 Crores. The hospital will consist of G+2 levels, including residential campus and will be equipped with all modern medical facilities like OPD, Wards, Labs and
Emergency Facility. This hospital will help in catering the needs Kakinada and Yanam, that currently has over 65000 IPs and over 2 lakh beneficiaries.
ESI Scheme in Andhra Pradesh
In Andhra Pradesh, initially, the ESI Scheme was implemented centre wise with just 4 centres viz. Vijayawada, Guntur, Eluru and Vishakhapatnam w.e.f. 09.10.1955. The scheme was gradually extended to 136 centres. Presently, the scheme is in force in 663 mandals of Andhra Pradesh with over 42,880 Employers, 12,90,051 IPs and 43,39,208 Beneficiaries. The ESI Scheme is administered in Andhra Pradesh through 1 Regional Office, 2 Sub-Regional Offices and 22 Branch Offices. Medical services to the beneficiaries are being provided through 4 ESIS Hospitals, 3 Diagnostic Centres, 78 ESIS Dispensaries, 79 Panel Clinics and mobile dispensaries in 34 centres.
For providing secondary care and super speciality treatment, tie-up arrangements have been made with 38 private hospitals in all districts and at important centres.
ESI Scheme in India
The Employees’ State Insurance Corporation is a pioneer Social Security organization providing comprehensive social security benefits like reasonable Medical Care and a range of Cash Benefits in times of need such as employment injury, sickness, death etc. The ESI Act applies to premises/precincts where 10 or more persons are employed. The employees drawing wages up to Rs.21,000/- a month are entitled to health insurance cover and other benefits, under the ESI Act. The Act now applies to over 10.33 lakh factories and establishments across the country, benefiting about 3.43 crores family units of workers. As of now, the total beneficiary population of ESI Scheme stands over 13.32 crores. Ever since its inception in 1952, the ESI Corporation has, so far, set up 154 Hospitals, 1500/148 Dispensaries / ISM Units, 815 Branch/Pay Offices and 63 Regional & Sub-Regional Offices.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
جناب گنگوار نے آندھرا پردیش کے کاکی ناڈا میں 100 بستروں والے ای ایس آئی اسپتال کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھا
26 FEB 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 26 فروری / محنت اور روز گار کے وزیر مملکت ( آزدانہ چارج ) جناب سنتوش کمار گنگوار نے بدھ ( 26 فروری ، 2020 ء ) کو آندھرا پردیش کے کاکی ناڈا میں 100 بستروں والے ای ایس آئی اسپتال کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھا ۔ آندھرا پردیش حکومت کے اجرت اور روز گار ، ٹریننگ اور فیکٹری کے وزیر جناب گما نور جے رام ، اس تقریب کے مہمانِ خصوصی تھے ۔ کاکی ناڈا کی رکن پارلیمنٹ محترمہ ونگا گیتا وسواندھ نے تقریب کی صدارت کی ۔
اس موقع پر معزز شخصیات جناب پلی سبھاش چندر بوس ، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ اور محصول ، اسٹامپ اور رجسٹریشن کے وزیر ، حکومت آندھرا پردیش ، جناب پنپائی وسو روپ ، سماجی فلاح و بہبود کے وزیر ، حکومت آندھرا پردیش ، جناب کروسلا کننا بابو ، زراعت اور کو آپریشن مارکیٹنگ فوڈ پروسیسنگ ، حکومت آندھرا پردیش ، محترمہ سنکارا پوانی ، میئر ، کاکی ناڈا میونسپل کارپوریشن ، جناب چکالا رام چندر راؤ ، ایم ایل سی ، جناب دوارم پڈی چندر سیکر ریڈی ، رکن اسمبلی ، کاکی ناڈا سِٹی اور ڈاکٹر آر کے کٹاریا ، میڈیکل کمشنر ، ای ایس آئی ایس موجود تھے ۔
تقریب کے دوران محنت اور روز گار کے وزیر مملکت ، حکومت ہند ( آزادانہ چارج ) جناب سنتوش کمار گنگوار نے ہندوستان میں مزدوروں کی بہتر دیکھ بھال اور خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے حکومت کے ذریعے کئے گئے متعدد اقدامات کی جانکاری دی ۔ انہوں نےبتایا کہ ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے تحت تعاون کی شرحیں کم کی گئی ہیں اور اٹل بیمت ویکتی کلیان یوجنا کو نافذ کیا گیا ہے ۔
آندھرا پردیش کے اجرت اور روز گار ، ٹریننگ اور فیکٹری کے وزیر جناب گمانور جے رام نے مرکزی حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور اسپتال کو چلانے میں ریاستی حکومت کے مکمل تعاون کی یقین دہانی کرائی ۔ اس دوران موجود دیگر اہم ہستیوں نے مرکزی حکومت کی کوششوں کا اعتراف کیا اور ریاستی حکومت کے تعاون کی یقین دہانی کرائی ۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے دو سال میں پورا ہونے کی امید ہے ۔ ای ایس آئی سی کے اس اسپتال کے بن جانے کے بعد اسے چلانے کے لئے ریاستی حکومت کو سونپ دیا جائے گا ۔
کاکی ناڈا ، آندھرا پردیش میں ای ایس آئی اسپتال
کاکی ناڈا میں ای ایس آئی کے 100 بستروں والے اسپتال کی تعمیر سات ایکڑ علاقہ میں کی جائے گی ، جس کے آس پاس پوری طرح سے سر سبز و شادابی ہو گی اور اس کی تعمیر پر 101.54 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت آنے کا اندازہ ہے ۔ اسپتال گراؤنڈ + 2 سطحوں پر بنایا جائے گا ، جس میں رہائشی کیمپس شامل ہو گا ۔ اسپتال میں سبھی جدید طبی سہولیات جیسے او پی ڈی ، وارڈز ، لیب اور ایمرجنسی سہولت دستیاب ہو گی ۔ یہ اسپتال کاکی ناڈا اور یانم کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرے گی ۔ یہاں فی الحال 65000 آئی پی اور 2 لاکھ سے زائد مستفدین ہیں ۔
آندھرا پردیش میں ای ایس آئی اسکیم
آندھرا پردیش میں 9 اکتوبر ، 1955 ء کو آغاز میں چار مرکزوں یعنی وجے واڑہ ، گنتور ، ویلورو اور وشاکھا پٹنم کے ساتھ مرکز کے اعتبار سے ای ایس آئی اسکیم نافذ کی گئی تھی ۔ اس اسکیم کی بتدریج طور پر 136 مرکزوں تک توسیع کی گئی ۔ فی الحال ، یہ اسکیم آندھرا پردیش کے 663 منڈلوں میں نافذ ہے ، جس میں 42880 سے زائد ملازمین ہیں ، 1290051 آئی پی اور 4339208 مستفدین ہیں ۔
ای ایس آئی اسکیم کا نظم و انصرام آندھرا پردیش میں ایک علاقائی دفتر ، دو ذیلی علاقائی دفاتر اور 22 شاخ دفاتر کے ذریعہ کیا جاتا ہے ۔ مستفدین کو طبی خدمات چار ای ایس آئی ایس اسپتالوں ، 3 تشخیصی مراکز ، 78 ای ایس آئی ایس ڈسپنسریز ، 79 پینل کلینکوں اور 34 مراکز میں موبائل ڈسپنسریوں کے ذریعہ فراہم کی جاتی ہیں ۔
دوسری سطح اور سپر اسپیشلٹی علاج کرنے کے لئے سبھی اضلاع اور اہم مراکز میں 38 نجی اسپتالوں کے ساتھ معاہدے کئےگئے ہیں ۔
ہندوستان میں ای ایس آئی اسکیم
ایمپلائیز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن ایک سماجی سکیورٹی تنظیم ہے ، جو ملازم کو چوٹ لگنے ، بیمار ہونے جیسی ضرورتوں کے وقت معقول طبی نگہداشت اور موت کی صورت میں نقدی فوائد جیسے جامع سماجی سکیورٹی فوائد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ اسی ایس آئی ایکٹ ان عمارتوں / اداروں میں نافذ ہے، جہاں 10 یا اس سے زیادہ ملازمین کام کرتے ہیں ۔ جن ملازمین کو ایک ماہ میں 21 ہزار روپئے تک تنخواہ ملتی ہے یا ای ایس آئی ایکٹ کے تحت وہ صحت بیمہ کور اور دیگر فوائد کے حقدار ہیں ۔ یہ قانون ملک بھر کی 10.33 لاکھ کار خانوں اور اداروں پر نافذ ہوتا ہے ، جس سے ملازمین کی تقریباً 3.43 کروڑ گھرانے مستفید ہو رہے ہیں ۔ اس وقت ای ایس آئی اسکیم سے مستفید ہونے والوں کی کل آبادی 13.32 کروڑ ہے ۔
1952 ء میں اپنے قیام سے لے کر ای ایس آئی کارپوریشن نے اب تک 154 اسپتال ، 1500/148 ڈسپنسریز / آئی ایس ایم اکائیاں، 815 شاخ / ادائیگی دفاتر اور 63 علاقائی اور ذیلی علاقائی دفاتر قائم کئے ہیں ۔
( م ن ۔ ن ا ۔ ع ا )
U. No.943