Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
CCEA approves Creation of National Technical Textiles Mission
26 FEB 2020 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to set up a National Technical Textiles Mission with a total outlay of Rs 1480 Crore, with a view to position the country as a global leader in Technical Textiles.The Mission would have a four year implementation period from FY 2020-21 to 2023-24.
Technical Textiles are futuristic and nice segment of textiles, which are used for various applications ranging from agriculture, roads, railway tracks, sportswear, health on one end to bullet proof jacket, fire proof jackets, high altitude combat gear and space applications on other end of spectrum.
• The Mission will have four components:
1. Component -l (Research, Innovation and Development) with outlay of Rs. 1000 Crore. This component will promote both (i) fundamental research at fibre level aiming at path breaking technological products in Carbon Fibre, Aramid Fibre, Nylon Fibre, and Composites and (ii) application based research in geo-textiles, agro-textiles, medical textiles, mobile textiles and sports textiles and development of bio­degradable technical textiles.
The fundamental research activities will be based on 'pooled resource' method and will be conducted in various Centre for Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) laboratories, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) and other scientific/industrial/academic laboratories of repute. Application based research will be conducted in CSIR, IIT, Research Design & Standards Organisation (RDSO) of Indian Railways, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO), National Aeronautical Laboratory (NAL), Indian Road Research Institute (IRRI) and other such reputed laboratories.
1. Component -II (Promotion and Market Development)
Indian Technical Textiles segment is estimated at USD 16 Billion which is approximately 6% of the 250 Billion USD global technical textiles market. The penetration level of technical textiles is low in India varying between 5-10% against the level of 30-70% in developed countries. The Mission will aim at average growth rate of 15-20% per annum taking the level of domestic market size to 40-50 Billion USD by the year 2024; through market development, market promotion, international technical collaborations, investment promotions and 'Make in India' initiatives.
1. Component - III (Export Promotion)
The component aims at export promotion of technical textiles enhancing from the current annual value of approximately Rs.14000 Crore to Rs.20000 Crore by 2021-22 and ensuring 10% average growth in exports per year upto 2023-24. An Export Promotion Council for Technical Textiles will be set up for effective coordination and promotion activities in the segment.
1. Component- IV (Education, Training, Skill Development)
Education, skill development and adequacy of human resources in the country is not adequate to meet the technologically challenging and fast growing technical textiles segment. The Mission will promote technical education at higher engineering and technology levels related to technical textiles and its application areas covering engineering, medical, agriculture, aquaculture and dairy segments. Skill development will be promoted and adequate pool of highly skilled manpower resources will be created for meeting the need of relatively sophisticated technical textiles manufacturing units.
• The Mission will focus on usage of technical textiles in various flagship missions, programmes of the country including strategic sectors. The use of technical textiles in agriculture, aquaculture, dairy, poultry, etc. JalJivan Mission; Swachch Bharat Mission; Ayushman Bharat will bring an overall improvement in cost economy, water and soil conservation, better agricultural productivity and higher income to farmers per acre of land holding in addition to promotion of manufacturing and exports activities in India. The use of geo-textiles in highways, railways and ports will result in robust infrastructure, reduced maintenance cost and higher life cycle of the infrastructure assets.
• Promotion of innovation amongst young engineering /technology/ science standards and graduates will be taken up by the Mission; alongwith creation of innovation and incubation centres and promotion of 'start-up' and Ventures'. The research output will be reposited with a ‘Trust with the Government for easy and assessable proliferation of the knowledge thus gained through research innovation and development activities.
• A sub-component of the research will focus on development of bio degradable technical textiles materials, particularly for agro-textiles, geo-texti!es and medical textiles. It will also develop suitable equipment for environmentally sustainable disposal of used technical textiles, with emphasis on safe disposal of medical and hygiene wastes.
• There is another important sub-component in the research activity aiming at development of indigenous machineries and process equipment for technical textiles, in order to promote 'Make In India' and enable competitiveness of the industry by way of reduced capital costs.
• A Mission Directorate in the Ministry of Textiles headed by an eminent expert in the related field will be made operational. The Mission Directorate will not have any permanent employment and there will be no creation of building infrastructure for the Mission purpose. The Mission will move into sunset phase after four years period.
Background of Technical Textiles:
• Technical textiles are textiles materials and products manufactured primarily for technical performance and functional properties rather than aesthetic characteristics. Technical Textiles products are divided into 12 broad categories (Agrotech, Buildtech, Clothtech, Geotech, Hometech, Indutech, Mobiltech, Meditech, Protech, Sportstech, Oekotech, Packtech) depending upon their application areas.
• India shares nearly 6% of world market size of 250 Billion USD. However, the annual average growth of the segment is 12%, as compared to 4% world average growth.
• Penetration level of technical textiles is low in India at 5-10%, against 30-70% in advanced countries. The Mission aims at improving penetration level of technical textiles in the country.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
اقتصادی امور سے متعلق کابینہ کمیٹی ( سی سی ای اے ) نے قومی ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن قائم کرنے کو اپنی منظوری دی
26 FEB 2020 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 26 فروری / وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور سے متعلق کابینہ کمیٹی ( سی سی ای اے ) نے 1480 کروڑ روپئے کے کل اخراجات سے ایک قومی ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن قائم کرنے کو اپنی منظوری دی ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل میں ملک کو عالمی لیڈر کا درجہ دلانا ہے ۔ اس مشن کو مالی برس 20-2021 ء سے لے کر 24-2023 ء تک کی مدت کے دوران چار برسوں میں لاگو کیا جائے گا ۔
ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل ایک مستقبل کے ٹیکسٹائل کا بہترین جزو ہے ، جس کا استعمال زراعت ، سڑک ، ریلوے ٹریک ، کھیل کود کے جوتوں ، صحت سے لے کر بلیٹ پروف جیکٹ ، فائر پروف جیکٹ ، اعلیٰ سطح کے کومبیٹ گیئر اور اسپیس ایپلی کیشن پر مشتمل مختلف ایپلی کیشنوں کے لئے کیا جائے گا ۔
یہ مشن درج ذیل 4 اجزاء پر مشتمل ہیں :
( الف ) ۔ پہلا جزو ( تحقیق ، اختراع اور ترقی ) 1000
کروڑ روپئے کے اخراجات سے ۔ یہ جزو ( 1 ) کاربن فائبر ، ارامڈ فائبر ، نائلون فائبر اور اس کے مرکبات میں جدید ترین ٹیکنا لوجیکل مصنوعات کے مقصد کے ساتھ فائبر کی سطح پر بنیادی ترقی ، ( 2 ) جیو ٹیکسٹائل ، ایگرو ٹیکسٹائل ، میڈیکل ٹیکسٹائل ، موبائل ٹیکسٹائل ، اسپورٹس ٹیکسٹائل میں تحقیق پر منی ایپلی کیشن اور بایو ڈی گریڈیبل ٹیکسٹائل کی ترقی ۔
بنیادی تحقیقاتی سرگرمیاں مختلف قسم کے وسائل پر مبنی ہوں گی اور اس کو سینٹر فار سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ ( سی ایس آئی آر ) لیباریٹریوں ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنا لوجی ( آئی آئی ٹی ) اور دیگر سائنٹفک / انڈسٹریل / اکیڈمک لیبا ریٹریز کے مختلف مراکز پر انجام دیا جائے گا ۔ ایپلی کیشن پر مبنی ریسرچ کو سی ایس آئی آر ، آئی آئی ٹی ، انڈین ریلویز کے تحت ریسرچ ڈیزائن اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈس آرگنائزیشن ( آر ڈی ایس او ) ، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ ( آئی سی اے آر ) ، ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن ( ڈی آر ڈی او ) ، نیشنل ایرو ناٹیکل لیباریٹری ( این اے ایل ) ، انڈین روڈ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ( آئی آر آر آئی ) اور اسی طرح کے دیگر سرکردہ لیبا ریٹریوں میں انجام دیا جائے گا ۔
( ب ) دوسرا جزو ( فروغ اور بازار کی ترقی )
انڈین ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسائل جزو کا تخمینہ اخراجات 16 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہے ، جو کہ 250 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے عالمی ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل بازار کا تقریباً 6 فی صد ہے ۔ ہندوستان میں ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کی سطح کم ہے ۔ یہ ترقی یافتہ ممالک میں 30 تا 70 فی صد کے مقابلے ہندوستان میں 5 تا 10 فی صد کے درمیان ہے ۔ اس مشن کا مقصد سالانہ 15 تا 20 فی صد کی اوسط شرح ترقی قائم کرنا اور سال 2024ء تک گھریلو بازار کے ہجم کی سطح کو 40 سے 50 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک لے جانا ہے ۔ اس عمل کو بازار کی ترقی ، بازار کا فروغ ، بین الاقوامی تکنیکی اشتراک و تعاون ، سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے اور میک اِن انڈیا اقدامات کے ذریعے انجام دیا جائے گا ۔
( ج ) تیسرا جزو ( بر آمدات کا فروغ )
اس جزو کا مقصد ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کی بر آمدات کو فروغ دینا ہے اور اسے موجودہ سالانہ ویلیو تقریباً 14000 کروڑ روپئے سے بڑھا کر 22-2021 ء تک 20000 کروڑ روپئے کرنا اور 24-2023 ء تک سالانہ ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کی بر آمدات میں 10 فی صد کی اوسط شرح ترقی کو یقینی بنانا ہے ۔ ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کے لئے بر آمدات کو فرو غ دینے سے متعلق ایک کونسل قائم کی جائے گی تاکہ موثر اشتراک و تعاون کیا جا سکے اور بر آمدات کو فرو غ دینے سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کو اس کے تحت انجام دیا جا سکے ۔
( د ) چوتھا جزو ( تعلیم ، تربیت اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی )
ملک میں ٹیکنا لوجی کی سطح پر چیلنج سے بھر پور اور ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کی تیزی کے ساتھ ترقی کو پورا کرنے کے لئے تعلیم ، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور وافر مقدار میں انسانی وسائل کی دستیابی مناسب تعداد میں موجود نہیں ہے ۔ یہ مشن اعلیٰ انجینئرنگ اور ٹیکنا لوجی کی سطح پر ٹیکنا لوجیکل ٹیکسٹائل اور اس کی ایپلی کیشن سے متعلق ٹیکنیکل تعلیم کو فروغ دے گا ۔ اس میں انجینئرنگ ، میڈیکل ، زراعت ، ایکوا کلچر اور ڈیری جیسے شعبے شامل ہیں ۔ ہنر مندی کے فروغ کو ترقی دی جائے گی اور اعلیٰ ترین سطح پر ہنر مند افرادی قوت کے وسائل کو وافر مقدار میں ترقی دی جائے گی تاکہ نسبتاً جدید ترین ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مینو فیکچرنگ یونٹوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکے ۔
• یہ مشن ملک کے مختلف فلیگ شپ مشنوں اور پروگراموں بشمول اسٹریٹیجک شعبوں میں ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کے استعمال پر اپنی توجہ مرکوز کرے گا ۔ زراعت ، ایکوا کلچر ، ڈیری اور مرغی پالن ، جل جیون مشن ، سووچھ بھارت مشن اور آیوشمان بھارت میں ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کا استعمال ملک کی معیشت پانی اور مٹی کے تحفظ ، بہتر زرعی پیداوار اور فی ایکڑ کسانوں کی اضافہ شدہ آمدنی میں مجموعی بہتری لے کر آئے گا ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ملک میں مینو فیکچرنگ کو فروغ حاصل ہو گا اور بر آمداتی سرگرمیوں کو بڑھاوا ملے گا ۔ شاہراہوں ، ریلویز اور بندر گاہوں میں جیو ٹیکسٹائل کے استعمال سے مستحکم بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، رکھ رکھاؤ کی لاگت میں کمی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اثاثے کی میعاد میں بہتری آئے گی ۔
• اس مشن کے تحت جدید انجینئرنگ / ٹیکنا لوجی / سائنس معیاروں اور گریجویٹس کے درمیان اختراع کو فروغ دیا جائے گا ۔ ساتھ ہی اختراع اور افزائش کے مراکز قائم کئے جائیں گے اور اسٹارٹ اپ اور وینچرس کو فروغ دیا جائے گا ۔
• تحقیق کا ذیلی جزو بایا ڈی گریڈیبل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مٹیرئلس کی ترقی بالخصوص ایگرو ٹیکسٹائل ، جیو ٹیکسٹائل اور میڈیکل ٹیکسٹائل کی ترقی پر اپنی توجہ مرکوز کرے گا ۔ اس سے طبی اور حفظان صحت فضلات کے محفوظ طریقے سے نپٹارہ پر زور دینے کے ساتھ استعمال شدہ ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کی ماحولیاتی اعتبار سے پائیدار نپٹارہ کے لئے مناسب آلات تیار کئے جائیں گے ۔
• اس تحقیقی سرگرمی کا ایک دوسرا اہم ذیلی جزو بھی ہے ، جس کا مقصد ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کے لئے گھریلو مشینری اور پروسیس آلات کی ترقی ہے تاکہ میک ان انڈیا کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور سرمایہ آلات کے ذریعے انڈسٹری میں مسابقت کا جذبہ پیدا کیا جاسکے ۔
• متعلقہ شعبے میں ایک سرکردہ ماہر کی صدارت میں ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت میں ایک مشن ڈائریکٹوریٹ قائم کیا جائے گا ۔ اس مشن ڈائریکٹوریٹ میں کوئی مستقل ملازم نہیں رہے گا اور مشن کے مقصد کے لئے کوئی عمارت قائم نہیں کی جائے گی ۔ یہ مشن چار برس کی مدت کے بعد ختم ہونے کے مرحلے میں منتقل ہو جائے گا ۔