Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
CCEA approves Creation of National Technical Textiles Mission
26 FEB 2020 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to set up a National Technical Textiles Mission with a total outlay of Rs 1480 Crore, with a view to position the country as a global leader in Technical Textiles.The Mission would have a four year implementation period from FY 2020-21 to 2023-24.
Technical Textiles are futuristic and nice segment of textiles, which are used for various applications ranging from agriculture, roads, railway tracks, sportswear, health on one end to bullet proof jacket, fire proof jackets, high altitude combat gear and space applications on other end of spectrum.
• The Mission will have four components:
1. Component -l (Research, Innovation and Development) with outlay of Rs. 1000 Crore. This component will promote both (i) fundamental research at fibre level aiming at path breaking technological products in Carbon Fibre, Aramid Fibre, Nylon Fibre, and Composites and (ii) application based research in geo-textiles, agro-textiles, medical textiles, mobile textiles and sports textiles and development of bio­degradable technical textiles.
The fundamental research activities will be based on 'pooled resource' method and will be conducted in various Centre for Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) laboratories, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) and other scientific/industrial/academic laboratories of repute. Application based research will be conducted in CSIR, IIT, Research Design & Standards Organisation (RDSO) of Indian Railways, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO), National Aeronautical Laboratory (NAL), Indian Road Research Institute (IRRI) and other such reputed laboratories.
1. Component -II (Promotion and Market Development)
Indian Technical Textiles segment is estimated at USD 16 Billion which is approximately 6% of the 250 Billion USD global technical textiles market. The penetration level of technical textiles is low in India varying between 5-10% against the level of 30-70% in developed countries. The Mission will aim at average growth rate of 15-20% per annum taking the level of domestic market size to 40-50 Billion USD by the year 2024; through market development, market promotion, international technical collaborations, investment promotions and 'Make in India' initiatives.
1. Component - III (Export Promotion)
The component aims at export promotion of technical textiles enhancing from the current annual value of approximately Rs.14000 Crore to Rs.20000 Crore by 2021-22 and ensuring 10% average growth in exports per year upto 2023-24. An Export Promotion Council for Technical Textiles will be set up for effective coordination and promotion activities in the segment.
1. Component- IV (Education, Training, Skill Development)
Education, skill development and adequacy of human resources in the country is not adequate to meet the technologically challenging and fast growing technical textiles segment. The Mission will promote technical education at higher engineering and technology levels related to technical textiles and its application areas covering engineering, medical, agriculture, aquaculture and dairy segments. Skill development will be promoted and adequate pool of highly skilled manpower resources will be created for meeting the need of relatively sophisticated technical textiles manufacturing units.
• The Mission will focus on usage of technical textiles in various flagship missions, programmes of the country including strategic sectors. The use of technical textiles in agriculture, aquaculture, dairy, poultry, etc. JalJivan Mission; Swachch Bharat Mission; Ayushman Bharat will bring an overall improvement in cost economy, water and soil conservation, better agricultural productivity and higher income to farmers per acre of land holding in addition to promotion of manufacturing and exports activities in India. The use of geo-textiles in highways, railways and ports will result in robust infrastructure, reduced maintenance cost and higher life cycle of the infrastructure assets.
• Promotion of innovation amongst young engineering /technology/ science standards and graduates will be taken up by the Mission; alongwith creation of innovation and incubation centres and promotion of 'start-up' and Ventures'. The research output will be reposited with a ‘Trust with the Government for easy and assessable proliferation of the knowledge thus gained through research innovation and development activities.
• A sub-component of the research will focus on development of bio degradable technical textiles materials, particularly for agro-textiles, geo-texti!es and medical textiles. It will also develop suitable equipment for environmentally sustainable disposal of used technical textiles, with emphasis on safe disposal of medical and hygiene wastes.
• There is another important sub-component in the research activity aiming at development of indigenous machineries and process equipment for technical textiles, in order to promote 'Make In India' and enable competitiveness of the industry by way of reduced capital costs.
• A Mission Directorate in the Ministry of Textiles headed by an eminent expert in the related field will be made operational. The Mission Directorate will not have any permanent employment and there will be no creation of building infrastructure for the Mission purpose. The Mission will move into sunset phase after four years period.
Background of Technical Textiles:
• Technical textiles are textiles materials and products manufactured primarily for technical performance and functional properties rather than aesthetic characteristics. Technical Textiles products are divided into 12 broad categories (Agrotech, Buildtech, Clothtech, Geotech, Hometech, Indutech, Mobiltech, Meditech, Protech, Sportstech, Oekotech, Packtech) depending upon their application areas.
• India shares nearly 6% of world market size of 250 Billion USD. However, the annual average growth of the segment is 12%, as compared to 4% world average growth.
• Penetration level of technical textiles is low in India at 5-10%, against 30-70% in advanced countries. The Mission aims at improving penetration level of technical textiles in the country.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने राष्‍ट्रीय तकनीकी कपड़ा मिशन के निर्माण को स्‍वीकृति दी
26 FEB 2020 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने 1480 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्‍यय के साथ देश को तकनीकी टेक्‍सटाइल्‍स क्षेत्र में वैश्विक रूप से अग्रणी राष्‍ट्र के रूप में स्‍थापित करने की दृष्टि से राष्‍ट्रीय तकनीकी कपड़ा मिशन के गठन को अपनी स्‍वीकृति दे दी है। इस मिशन की चार वर्षीय कार्यान्‍वयन अवधि वित्‍तीय वर्ष 2020-21 से 2023-24 तक होगी।
तकनीकी टेक्‍सटाइल्‍स का भविष्‍य उज्‍ज्‍वल है और इन्‍हें टेक्‍सटाइल के विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों जैसे कृषि, सड़क, रेलवे ट्रेक, खेल परिधान, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य से बुलेट प्रूफ जैकेट, फायर प्रूफ जैकेट, ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्रों और अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोगों के साथ-साथ अनेक अन्‍य क्षेत्रों में उपयोग किया जाता है।
इस मिशन के चार घटक होंगे :-
1­ घटक- I (अनुसंधान, नवाचार और विकास) 1000 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्‍यय के साथ यह दोनों (i) कार्बन, फाइबर, अरामिड फाइबर, नाइलॉन फाइबर और कम्‍पोजिट में शानदार तकनीकी उत्‍पादों के उद्देश्‍य से फाइबर स्‍तर पर मौलिक अनुसंधान और (ii) भू-टेक्‍सटाइल, कृषि- टेक्‍सटाइल, चिकित्‍सा-टेक्‍सटाइल, मोबाइल-टेक्‍सटाइल और खेल- टेक्‍सटाइल एवं जैवनिम्‍नीकरण त‍कनीकी टेक्‍सटाइल के विकास पर आधारित अनुसंधान अनुप्रयोग दोनों को प्रोत्‍सा‍हन देगा।
मौलिक अनुसंधान गतिविधियां सामूहिक संसाधन प्रणाली पर आधारित होगी और इन्‍हें विभिन्‍न वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला केन्‍द्र (सीएसआईआर), भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्‍थान (आईआईटी) और अन्‍य प्रतिष्‍ठित वैज्ञानिक/औद्योगिक, शैक्षिक प्रयोगशालाओं में संचालित किया जाएगा। अनुप्रयोग आधारित अनुसंधान को सीएसआईआर, आईआईटी, रिसर्च डिजाइन एंड स्‍टैण्‍डर्ड ऑर्गेनाइजेशन (आरडीएसओ) ऑफ इंडियन रेलवे, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर), रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ), नेशनल एरोनॉटिकल लेबोरेट्री (एनएएल), भारतीय सड़क अनुसंधान संस्‍थान (आईआरआरआई) और अन्‍य ऐसी प्रतिष्ठित प्रयोगशालाओं में कराया जाएगा।
2 घटक-II (संवर्द्धन और विपणन विकास)
भारतीय तकनीकी कपड़ा श्रेणी का अनुमानित आकार 16 अरब डॉलर है जो 250 अरब डॉलर के वैश्विक तकनीकी कपड़ा बाजार का लगभग 6 प्रतिशत है। भारत में तकनीकी कपड़ा की पहुंच काफी कम है जो 5 से 10 प्रतिशत के दायरे में है। जबकि विकसित देशों में यह आंकड़ा 30 से 70 प्रतिशत है। इस मिशन का उद्देश्‍य बाजार विकास, बाजार संवर्धन, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी सहयोग, निवेश प्रोत्साहन और 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल के माध्यम से सालाना 15 से 20 प्रतिशत की औसत वृद्धि के साथ घरेलू बाजार के आकार 2024 तक 40 से 50 अरब डॉलर करना है।
3 घटक- III (निर्यात संवर्धन)
इसका उद्देश्‍य तकनीकी कपड़ा के निर्यात को बढ़ाकर वर्ष 2021-22 तक 20,000 करोड़ रुपये करना है जो वर्तमान में लगभग 14,000 करोड़ रुपये है। साथ ही वर्ष 2023-24 तक प्रति वर्ष निर्यात में 10 प्रतिशत औसत वृद्धि सुनिश्चित करना है। इस श्रेणी में प्रभावी बेहतर तालमेल और संवर्द्धन गतिविधियों के लिए एक तकनीकी कपड़ा निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद की स्थापना की जाएगी।
4 घटक- IV (शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण एवं कौशल विकास)
देश में शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और मानव संसाधन तकनीकी रूप से चुनौतीपूर्ण और तेजी से उभरते तकनीकी कपड़ा क्षेत्र की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए पर्याप्त नहीं है। यह मिशन उच्चतर इंजीनियरिंग एवं प्रौद्योगिकी स्‍तर पर तकनीकी शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देगा और इसके अनुप्रयोग का दायरा इंजीनियरिंग, चिकित्सा, कृषि, जलीय कृषि और डेयरी जैसे क्षेत्रों तक बढ़ाएगा। कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा और अत्यधिक कुशल मानव संसाधनों का पर्याप्त भंडार तैयार करेगा ताकि अपेक्षाकृत परिष्कृत तकनीकी कपड़ा विनिर्माण इकाइयों की आवश्यकता पूरी की जा सके।
• यह मिशन रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों सहित देश के विभिन्‍न मिशनों, कार्यक्रमों आदि में तकनीकी कपड़ों के उपयोग पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। कृषि, जलीय कृषि, डेयरी, मुर्गीपालन आदि में तकनीकी कपड़ों का उपयोग। जल जीवन मिशन, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन, आयुष्मान भारत से अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में लागत, विनिर्माण और निर्यात गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने के अलावा, प्रति एकड़ भूमि जोतने वाले किसानों कर बेहता आय, जल एवं मृदा संरक्षण, बेहतर कृषि उत्पादकता और उच्च आय में समग्र सुधार आएगा। राजमार्ग, रेलवे और बंदरगाहों में जियो-टेक्‍सटाइल्‍स के उपयोग से बुनियादी ढांचा बेहतर होगा, रखरखाव लागत में कमी आएगी और बुनियादी ढांचा परिसंपत्तियों का जीवन चक्र बेहतर होगा।
• इस मिशन के तहत स्‍टार्टअप एवं वेंचर को प्रोत्‍साहन और नवाचार एवं इनक्‍यूबेशन केंद्रों की स्‍थापना के साथ-साथ युवा इंजीनियरिंग/ प्रौद्योगिकी/ विज्ञान मानकों एवं स्नातकों के बीच नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना है। अनुसंधान आउटपुट को सरकार के एक ट्रस्‍ट में रखा जाएगा ताकि अनुसंधान नवाचार एवं विकास गतिविधियों से प्राप्‍त ज्ञान तक आसान पहुंच सुनिश्चित हो सके और उसका प्रसार हो।
• अनुसंधान क एक उप-घटक जैव अपघटनीय तकनीकी वस्त्र सामग्री, खासकर कृषि-टेक्‍सटाइल, जियो-टेक्‍सटाइल और चिकित्सा वस्त्रों के विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। यह चिकित्सा और स्वच्छता कचरे के सुरक्षित निपटान पर जोर देने के साथ, प्रयुक्त तकनीकी वस्त्रों के पर्यावरणीय स्थायी निपटान के लिए उपयुक्त उपकरण भी विकसित करेगा।
• अनुसंधान गतिविधि का एक अन्‍य उप-घटक है जिसका उद्देश्‍य तकनीकी वस्‍त्रों के लिए स्‍वदेशी मशीनरी और प्रक्रिया उपकरणों का विकास करना है ताकि मेक इन इंडियाको बढ़ावा देने और कम पूंजीगत लागत के माध्यम से उद्योग को प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक बनाया जा सके।
• संबंधित क्षेत्र में एक प्रतिष्ठित विशेषज्ञ की अध्यक्षता में कपड़ा मंत्रालय में एक मिशन निदेशालय चालू किया जाएगा। मिशन निदेशालय के पास कोई स्थायी रोजगार नहीं होगा और इसके लिए किसी भवन का निर्माण भी नहीं होगा। चार साल की अवधि के बाद मिशन को समाप्‍त कर दिया जाएगा।
तकनीकी वस्त्रों की पृष्ठभूमि:
• तकनीकी वस्त्र ऐसे कपड़ा सामग्री और उत्पाद हैं जो सौंदर्य विशेषताओं की बजाय मुख्‍य रूप से तकनीकी प्रदर्शन और कार्यात्मक गुणों के लिए निर्मित होते हैं। तकनीकी कपड़ा उत्पादों को उनके इस्‍तेमाल क्षेत्रों के आधार पर 12 विभिन्‍न श्रेणियों (एग्रोटेक, बिल्डटेक, क्लोथेक, जियोटेक, होमटेक, इंडिटेक, मोबिलटेक, मेडिक, प्रोटेक, स्पोर्ट्सटेक, ओएकोटेक, पैकटेक) में बांटा गया है।
• 250 अरब अमरीकी डॉलर के विश्व बाजार में भारत की हिस्‍सेदारी लगभग 6 फीसदी है। हालांकि, 4 फीसदी वैश्विक औसत वृद्धि की तुलना में भारत की वार्षिक औसत वृद्धि 12 फीसदी है।
• उन्नत देशों में 30-70 फीसदी के मुकाबले भारत में तकनीकी वस्त्रों का पैठ स्‍तर महज 5-10 फीसदी है। मिशन का उद्देश्य देश में तकनीकी वस्‍त्र की पैठ के स्तर में सुधार करना है।