विद्युत मंत्रालय
ईईएसएल ने भारत को ऊर्जा दक्षता हासिल करने में मदद के एक दशक पूरे किए
देशभर में 10 लाख स्‍मार्ट मीटर लगाए जाएंगे-विद्युत मंत्री आर.के. सिंह
महाराष्‍ट्र में कृषि फीडरों से जुड़े 100 मेगावॉट क्षमता वाले विकेंद्रीकृत सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्रों का शुभारंभ किया
थाइलैंड के छोटे और मध्‍यम उद्यमों में ऊर्जा दक्षता उपाय सुझाने के लिए ईईएसएल और थाई सरकार की प्रोविंशियल एनर्जी अर्थोरिटी के बीच साझेदारी
25 FEB 2020 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री आर.के. सिंह ने भारत सरकार के स्मार्ट मीटर नेशनल प्रोग्राम के तहत पूरे भारत में 10 लाख स्मार्ट मीटर लगाने की घोषणा की। उत्तर प्रदेश, दिल्ली, हरियाणा और बिहार में पहले से ही काम कर रहे इन स्मार्ट मीटरों का उद्देश्य बिजली वितरण प्रणाली में दक्षता लाना है, जिससे सेवाओं को बेहतर बनाया जा सके। इस कार्यक्रम को ऊर्जा दक्षता सेवा लिमिटेड (ईईएसएल) के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है।
ऊर्जा दक्षता सेवा लिमिटेड (ईईएसएल) भारत सरकार के ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के तहत सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों का एक संयुक्त उद्यम है, जिसे सरकार द्वारा ऊर्जा दक्षता परियोजनाओं की सुविधा और ऊर्जा सेवा कंपनी के रूप में काम करने के लिए स्थापित किया गया है।
ईईएसएल के 10 साल पूरे होने के अवसर पर आयोजित समारोह में श्री सिंह ने कृषि फीडरों से जुड़े 100 मेगावाट क्षमता वाले विकेन्द्रीकृत सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्रों को चालू करने की घोषणा की। इन सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्रों की क्षमता प्रत्येक सबस्टेशन में 0.5 मेगावाट से लेकर 10 मेगावाट तक होती है।
विद्युत मंत्री ने इस अवसर पर स्मार्ट मीटर नेशनल प्रोग्राम, नेशनल इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी प्रोग्राम और सौर पहल कार्यक्रमों के डैशबोर्ड का भी शुभारंभ किया। इसके माध्‍यम से कार्यक्रमों की प्रगति और इसके प्रभाव की पारदर्शी तरीके से निगरानी की जा सकती है। श्री सिंह ने इसके साथ ही एक एकीकृत मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन - ईके ईईएसएल- का भी शुभारंभ किया। इस पर ईईएसएल के सभी कार्यक्रमों के सभी डैशबोर्ड सुलभ होंगे। राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी कार्यक्रम के संदर्भ में, उन्‍होंने कहा कि ईईएसएल द्वारा शुरू किए गए इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन अब तक 2 करोड़ किलोमीटर चल चुके हैं।
उन्‍होंने ईईएसएल को परिवर्तन का अग्रदूत बताते हुए कहा कि इसने लगभग 12 महीनों में 10.6 मिलियन स्ट्रीट लाइटों को बदल दिया है। इसके माध्‍यम से 36 करोड़ एलईडी बल्ब वितरित किए गए और 80 करोड़ विभिन्‍न व्यापार माध्यमों से बेचे गए जिससे 80 मीट्रिक टन कार्बनडाईऑक्‍साइड के बराबर उत्सर्जन में कमी आई है। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि ईईएसएल ने सभी के लिए किफायती एलईडी बल्ब और स्ट्रीट लाइटों की उपलब्‍धता के जरिए सरकार के उजाला ओर उन्‍नत ज्‍योति कार्यक्रम का कुशल नेतृत्‍व किया है।
इस अवसर पर ईईएसएल और थाईलैंड सरकार के प्रोविंशियल एनर्जी अर्थोरिटी के बीच थाइलैंड के छोटे और मध्‍यम दर्जे के उद्योगों में ऊर्जा दक्षता उपायों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए दीर्घकालिक सहयोग के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए गए।
ऊर्जा दक्षता की संभावनाओं के दोहन के लिए 2009 में स्थापित, ईईएसएल की ऊर्जा दक्षता पहल ने 58 बिलियन किलोवॉट से अधिक की ऊर्जा बचत की है और दुनिया भर में ग्रीनहाउस गैसों के उत्सर्जन में 46 मिलियन टन से अधिक की कमी की है।
पिछले एक दशक से ईईएसएल अर्थव्यवस्था के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में ऊर्जा दक्षता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकारी एजेंसियों, विनिर्माताओं, नवप्रवर्तकों, बहुपक्षीय एजेंसियों, शिक्षाविदों, अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठनों, सेवा एजेंसियों आदि जैसे विभिन्न हितधारकों और भागीदारों के साथ बड़े पैमाने पर सहयोग कर रही हैं।
कार्यक्रम में ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संजीव नंदन सहाय, विभिन्‍न मंत्रालयों और राज्‍य सरकारों के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी, उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधि तथा कई गणमान्‍य लोग उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Power
EESL successfully completes a decade of helping India become energy efficient
Power Minister R.K. Singh announces installation of 10 lakh Smart Meters across India
Inaugurates commissioning of 100 MW decentralized solar power plants connected to agriculture feeders in Maharashtra
EESL partners with PEA-Provincial Energy Authority, Ministry of Interior, Royal Thai Government for joint efforts to advance the implementation & deployment of energy efficiency measures for SMEs in Thailand
25 FEB 2020 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State (IC) for Power, New & Renewable Energy, Shri R.K. Singh has
announced the successful installation of 10 lakh smart meters across India, under the Government of India’s Smart Meter National Programme (SMNP). These smart meters, operational in Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Haryana and Bihar, aim to bring efficiency in the distribution system leading to better service delivery. The programme is being implemented through Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL).
Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL) is a joint venture of PSUs under the Ministry of Power, Government of India, which was set up by the government to facilitate energy efficiency projects and to work as Energy Service Company.
At a function to mark 10 years of EESL, the Ministeralso announced the commissioning of 100 MW cumulative capacity decentralised solar power plants connected to agriculture feeders. The capacity of these solar power plants, in each substation, ranges from 0.5 MW to 10 MW. The decentralised solar plants cater to the requirements of farmers connected to the respective agriculture feeder daily, by means of reliable day time electricity.
The Minister also launched the dashboards of Smart Meter National Programme (SMNP), National Electric Mobility Programme and solar initiatives to transparently monitor the real time progress of the programmes and its impact. The Hon’ble Minister also launched an integrated mobile application – EK EESL- where all the dashboards of all the programmes being implemented by EESL will be accessible and anyone can monitor their real-time progress. In the context of the National Electric Mobility Programme, the Hon’ble Minister highlighted that the electric vehicles deployed by EESL have completed 2 crores cumulative Kilometers.
Stating that EESL has proved to be harbinger of change , Shri R.K.Singh informed that “the EESL has proved to be harbinger of change. It has replaced 10.6 mn street lights in just about 12 months. Working on a model which has resulted in 36 crore LED bulbs being distributed by it and 80 cr. Bulbs being sold through trade leading to reduction in emissions of almost around 80 mntonnes of CO2 equivalent”.EESL spearheaded and implemented the Government of India’s zero subsidy UnnatJyoti by Affordable LEDs for All (UJALA) programme by distributing LED bulbs and Street Lighting National Programme (SLNP) by retrofitting streetlights with LEDs. Today, UJALA is the world’s largest domestic lighting project and SLNP is the world’s largest streetlight replacement programme.
EESL and Provincial Energy Authority, Ministry of Interior, Royal Thai Government exchanged a MoU during the event for long-term cooperation and collaboration to advance the implementation and deployment of energy efficiency measures at SMEs in Thailand.
Under the Buildings Energy Efficiency Programme (BEEP), EESL has completed projects in 10,344 buildings including Railway Stations and Airports. Implementing Agriculture Demand Side Management (AgDSM), EESL has installed over 73,800 no. of pumps in the state of Andhra Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh. Under the National Emobility Programme, till date, 1,510 e-cars have been deployed/under registration. For charging e-cars, 300 AC & 170 DC Captive chargers have also been commissioned and 68 public charging points are currently operational in Delhi NCR.
In the pursuit of increasing charging infrastructure penetration, we have also partnered with Urban Local Bodies in Hyderabad, Noida, Ahmedabad, Jaipur, Chennai, and are in discussion with others across India. We have also partnered with Apollo Hospitals, BSNL, CSC e-Governance Services India Ltd, Maharashtra Rail Corporation Limited (Maha-Metro), PWD Maharashtra, Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) and Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) for setting up public charging infrastructure across India.
Established in 2009 to unlock the potential of energy efficiency, initiatives implemented by EESL have cumulatively led to energy savings of over 58 billion kWh and a reduction of over 46 million tonnes of greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions across the globe. In its 10 years, EESL has had an exponential growth, with offices spread across India, UK, Middle East, South Asia and South-East Asia. EESL’s revenue has grown at a Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 114.96 per cent from INR 26 crore in FY 2013-14 to INR 2565 crore in FY 2018-19. With its rapid growth, EESL now aims to become INR 10,000-crore company in the next three years.
During last one decade, EESL has been extensively engaged with various stakeholders and partners like Government agencies, manufacturers, innovators, multilateral agencies, academia, R&D organizations, service agencies etc. to promote energy efficiency in various sectors of national economy.
Shri R.K. Singhfelicitated previous Chairmen and CEOs of EESL for their contribution in organisation’s growth and expansion. The ceremonial event was also graced by Shri SanjivNandanSahai, Secretary, Ministry of Power, dignitaries from various ministries, state governments, multilateral bodies, industry and think tanks.
EESL is the world’s largest energy service company (ESCO) that is driving numerous initiatives that are potential game-changers in building a conducive ecosystem for energy efficient technologies, across geographies. EESL aims to create market innovations with a solutions-driven approach through its Zero-Subsidy, Zero-Capex, and Pay-As-You-Save (PAYS) novel business model. EESL has taken its market transformation business model to the UK, Middle East, South Asia and South-East Asia.