Ministry of Power
EESL successfully completes a decade of helping India become energy efficient
Power Minister R.K. Singh announces installation of 10 lakh Smart Meters across India
Inaugurates commissioning of 100 MW decentralized solar power plants connected to agriculture feeders in Maharashtra
EESL partners with PEA-Provincial Energy Authority, Ministry of Interior, Royal Thai Government for joint efforts to advance the implementation & deployment of energy efficiency measures for SMEs in Thailand
25 FEB 2020 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State (IC) for Power, New & Renewable Energy, Shri R.K. Singh has
announced the successful installation of 10 lakh smart meters across India, under the Government of India’s Smart Meter National Programme (SMNP). These smart meters, operational in Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Haryana and Bihar, aim to bring efficiency in the distribution system leading to better service delivery. The programme is being implemented through Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL).
Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL) is a joint venture of PSUs under the Ministry of Power, Government of India, which was set up by the government to facilitate energy efficiency projects and to work as Energy Service Company.
At a function to mark 10 years of EESL, the Ministeralso announced the commissioning of 100 MW cumulative capacity decentralised solar power plants connected to agriculture feeders. The capacity of these solar power plants, in each substation, ranges from 0.5 MW to 10 MW. The decentralised solar plants cater to the requirements of farmers connected to the respective agriculture feeder daily, by means of reliable day time electricity.
The Minister also launched the dashboards of Smart Meter National Programme (SMNP), National Electric Mobility Programme and solar initiatives to transparently monitor the real time progress of the programmes and its impact. The Hon’ble Minister also launched an integrated mobile application – EK EESL- where all the dashboards of all the programmes being implemented by EESL will be accessible and anyone can monitor their real-time progress. In the context of the National Electric Mobility Programme, the Hon’ble Minister highlighted that the electric vehicles deployed by EESL have completed 2 crores cumulative Kilometers.
Stating that EESL has proved to be harbinger of change , Shri R.K.Singh informed that “the EESL has proved to be harbinger of change. It has replaced 10.6 mn street lights in just about 12 months. Working on a model which has resulted in 36 crore LED bulbs being distributed by it and 80 cr. Bulbs being sold through trade leading to reduction in emissions of almost around 80 mntonnes of CO2 equivalent”.EESL spearheaded and implemented the Government of India’s zero subsidy UnnatJyoti by Affordable LEDs for All (UJALA) programme by distributing LED bulbs and Street Lighting National Programme (SLNP) by retrofitting streetlights with LEDs. Today, UJALA is the world’s largest domestic lighting project and SLNP is the world’s largest streetlight replacement programme.
EESL and Provincial Energy Authority, Ministry of Interior, Royal Thai Government exchanged a MoU during the event for long-term cooperation and collaboration to advance the implementation and deployment of energy efficiency measures at SMEs in Thailand.
Under the Buildings Energy Efficiency Programme (BEEP), EESL has completed projects in 10,344 buildings including Railway Stations and Airports. Implementing Agriculture Demand Side Management (AgDSM), EESL has installed over 73,800 no. of pumps in the state of Andhra Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh. Under the National Emobility Programme, till date, 1,510 e-cars have been deployed/under registration. For charging e-cars, 300 AC & 170 DC Captive chargers have also been commissioned and 68 public charging points are currently operational in Delhi NCR.
In the pursuit of increasing charging infrastructure penetration, we have also partnered with Urban Local Bodies in Hyderabad, Noida, Ahmedabad, Jaipur, Chennai, and are in discussion with others across India. We have also partnered with Apollo Hospitals, BSNL, CSC e-Governance Services India Ltd, Maharashtra Rail Corporation Limited (Maha-Metro), PWD Maharashtra, Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) and Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) for setting up public charging infrastructure across India.
Established in 2009 to unlock the potential of energy efficiency, initiatives implemented by EESL have cumulatively led to energy savings of over 58 billion kWh and a reduction of over 46 million tonnes of greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions across the globe. In its 10 years, EESL has had an exponential growth, with offices spread across India, UK, Middle East, South Asia and South-East Asia. EESL’s revenue has grown at a Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 114.96 per cent from INR 26 crore in FY 2013-14 to INR 2565 crore in FY 2018-19. With its rapid growth, EESL now aims to become INR 10,000-crore company in the next three years.
During last one decade, EESL has been extensively engaged with various stakeholders and partners like Government agencies, manufacturers, innovators, multilateral agencies, academia, R&D organizations, service agencies etc. to promote energy efficiency in various sectors of national economy.
Shri R.K. Singhfelicitated previous Chairmen and CEOs of EESL for their contribution in organisation’s growth and expansion. The ceremonial event was also graced by Shri SanjivNandanSahai, Secretary, Ministry of Power, dignitaries from various ministries, state governments, multilateral bodies, industry and think tanks.
EESL is the world’s largest energy service company (ESCO) that is driving numerous initiatives that are potential game-changers in building a conducive ecosystem for energy efficient technologies, across geographies. EESL aims to create market innovations with a solutions-driven approach through its Zero-Subsidy, Zero-Capex, and Pay-As-You-Save (PAYS) novel business model. EESL has taken its market transformation business model to the UK, Middle East, South Asia and South-East Asia.

بجلی کی وزارت
ای ای ایس ایل نے توانائی میں خود کفیل بننے کے لئے بھارت کی مدد کی ایک دہائی کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کی
بجلی کے وزیر آر کے سنگھ نے پورے بھارت میں 10 لاکھ اسمارٹ میٹر لگانے کا اعلان کیا
مہاراشٹر میں 100 ایم ڈبلیو غیر مرکوز شمسی بجلی پلانٹ کو زرعی فیڈروں سے مربوط کرنے کا افتتاح کیا
ای ای ایس ایل نے تھائی لینڈ میں ایس ایم ایز کے لئے بہتر کارکردگی کے توانائی کے اقدامات کے نفاذ کے لئے مشترکہ کوششوں کے طور پر شاہی تھائی حکومت کی وزارت داخلہ کے تحت پی ای اے - صوبائی توانائی اتھارٹی کے ساتھ ساجھیداری کی
25 FEB 2020 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25؍فروری،بجلی، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب آر کے سنگھ نے حکومت ہند کے اسمارٹ میٹر قومی پروگرام (ایس ایم این پی) کے تحت پورے بھارت میں 10 لاکھ اسمارٹ میٹر کامیابی سے لگانے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ یہ اسمارٹ میٹر ، جو اترپردیش ، دہلی ، ہریانہ اور بہار میں کام کررہے ہیں، لگانے کا مقصد تقسیم کاری کے نظام کو مؤثر بنانا ہے جس سے خدمات کی ترسیل میں بہتری آسکے۔ یہ پروگرام توانائی کی مؤثر خدمات لمیٹڈ (ای ای ایس ایل) کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جارہا ہے۔
توانائی کی مؤثر خدمات لمیٹڈ (ای ای ایس ایل) حکومت ہند کی بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت ایک مشترکہ پروجیکٹ ہے، جو توانائی کے مؤثر استعمال میں سہولت توانائی خدمات کمپنی کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لئے حکومت ہند کے ذریعے قائم کی گئی ہے۔
ای ای ایس ایل کے 10 سال مکمل ہونے کی ایک تقریب میں وزیر موصوف نے زرعی فیڈروں سے جوڑنے کے لئے 100 میگاواٹ کی مجموعی صلاحیت والے غیر مرکوز شمسی بجلی پلانٹس نصب کرنے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ شمسی بجلی کے ان پلانٹس کی صلاحیت ہر سب اسٹیشن میں 0.5 میگاواٹ سے 10 میگاواٹ تک ہوگی۔ غیر مرکوز شمسی پلانٹس ، جو یومیہ زرعی فیڈر سے مربوط ہوں گے ، کسانوں کی ضروریات پوری کریں گے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اسمارٹ میٹر قومی پروگرام (ایس ایم این پی) ، قومی بجلی موبلٹی پروگرام اور پروگراموں میں بروقت پیش رفت اور اس کے اثرات کی نگرانی کے لئے شمسی اقدامات کے ڈیش بورڈ بھی لانچ کئے۔ وزیر موصوف نے ایک مربوط موبائل ایپلی کیشن - ایک - ای ای ایس ایل - بھی لانچ کیا ہے جس میں ای ای ایس ایل کے ذریعے نافذ کردہ سبھی پروگراموں کے لئے ڈیش بورڈ جاری کئے گئے ہیں ۔ قومی الیکٹرک موبلٹی پروگرام کے ضمن میں معزز وزیر نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ای ای ایس ایل کے ذریعے تیار کردہ بجلی کی موٹر گاڑیوں نے مجموعی طور پر دو کروڑ کلو میٹر کی مسافت مکمل کرلی ہے۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ ای ای ایس ایل نے تبدیلی کے علمبردار کے طور پر کارکردگی ثابت کی ہے، جناب آر کے سنگھ نے بتایا کہ ای ای ایس ایل تبدیلی کی علامت بن چکی ہے۔ اس نے تقریبا صرف 12 مہینوں میں تقریبا 1.6 ملین اسٹریٹ لائٹوں کو تبدیل کیا ہے۔ 36 کروڑ کے ایل ای ڈی بلب کی تقسیم کاری کے نتیجے میں 36 کروڑ بلب تقسیم کئے گئے ہیں اور 80 کروڑ بلب کی فروخت تجارتی کمپنیوں کے ذریعے کی جارہی ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں تقریبا 80 ملین ٹن سی او – 2 کے اخراج میں کمی آئے گی۔ ای ای ایس ایل نے ایل ای ڈی بلبوں کی تقسیم ( اوجالا ) پروگرام کے تحت اور سڑکوں پر لائٹوں کے قومی پروگرام (ایس ایل این پی) کے ذریعے بھارت کے زیرو سبسڈی کو نافذ کیا ہے۔ آج اوجالا دنیا کی سب سے بڑی گھریلو آبادی والا پروجیکٹ ہے اور ایس ایل این پی اسٹریٹ لائٹ تبدیل کرنے کا دنیا سب سے بڑا پروگرام ہے۔
ای ای ایس ایل اور صوبائی توانائی اتھارٹی اور شاہی تھائی حکومت کی وزارت داخلہ نے طویل مدتی تعاون اور تھائی لینڈ میں ایس ایم ایز کے لئے توانائی کی بہتر کارکردگی کے اقدامات کے نفاذ کے لئے مفاہمت نامے کا تبادلہ کیا ہے۔
عمارتوں میں توانائی کی کفالت سے متعلق پروگرام (بی ای ای پی) کے تحت ای ای ایس ایل نے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر ، ہوائی اڈون سمیت 10344 عمارتوں کے پروجیکٹ مکمل کئے ہیں۔ زراعت میں مانگ کے بندوبست کو نافذ کرتے ہوئے ای ای ایس ایل نے آندھرا پردیش اور اتر پردیش میں 73800 پمپ نصب کئے ہیں۔ قومی ای- موبلٹی پروگرام کے تحت اب تک 1510 ای – کاریں متعین کی گئی ہیں یا ان کا رجسٹریش کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ ای- کار چارج کرنے کے لئے 300 اے سی اور 170 ڈی سی کیپٹو چارجر لگائے گئے ہیں اور دہلی این سی آر میں فی الحال 68 عوامی چارجنگ پوائنٹ کام کررہے ہیں۔
چارجنگ کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اضافے کی ضرورت کو دیکھتے ہوئے ہم نے حیدر آباد، نوئیڈا ، احمد آباد ، چنئی میں شہری بلدیاتی ادارون کے ساتھ شرکت کی ہے اور پورے بھارت میں دیگر اداروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی جارہی ہے۔ ہم نے پورے بھارت میں چارجنگ کے عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے قیام کے لئے اپولو اسپتال ، بی ایس این ایل ، سی ایس سی، ای حکمرانی خدمات انڈیا لمیٹڈ ، مہاراشٹر ریل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ ، پی ڈبلیو ڈی مہاراشٹر ، بھارت ہیوی الیکٹریکلس لمیٹڈ اور ہندوستان پیٹرلیم کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ ساجھیداری بھی کی ہے۔
توانائی کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرنے کے لئے 2009 میں قائم ای ای ایس ایل نے مجموعی طور پر 58 ارب کے ڈبلیو ایچ توانائی کی بچت کی ہے اور دنیا بھر میں گرین ہاؤس گیس کے اخراج میں 46 ملین ٹن کی کمی کی ہے۔ اپنے 10 برسوں کے دوران ای ای ایس ایل نے شاندارترقی کی ہے جس میں اس کے دفاتر پورے بھارت کے علاوہ برطانیہ ، مشرقی وسطی، جنوبی ایشیا، اور جنوب مشرق ایشیا میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں۔ ای ای ایس ایل کے مالئے میں سالانہ ترقی کی شرح 114.96 فیصد ہے، جو مالی سال 14-2013 میں 26 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 19-2018 میں 2565 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔ اس کی تیز تر ترقی کے ساتھ ای ای ایس ایل کا مقصد اب اگلے تین برسوں کے دوران 10 کروڑ روپے کی کمپنی بننا ہے۔
پچھلی ایک دہائی کے دوران ای ای ایس ایل نے مختلف فریقوں اور ساجھیداروں جیسے سرکاری ایجنسیاں ، مینوفیکچرر ، اختراعات کاروں ، کثیر جہتی ایجنسیوں، تعلیمی اداروں، تحقیق وترقی کی تنظیموں ، خدمات فراہم کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ قومی معیشت کے مختلف شعبوں میں توانائی کی کارکردگی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے جامع طور پر مل کر کام کیا ہے۔
جناب آر کے سنگھ نے ادارے کی ترقی اور توسیع میں ان کے تعاون کے لئے ای ای ایس ایل کے پچھلے چیئر مین اور سی ای او کی عزت افزائی کی۔ اس تقریب میں بجلی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سنجیو نندن سہائے مختلف وزارتوں کی اہم شخصیات ریاستی حکومتوں کثیر جہتی اداروں ، صنعت اور دانشوروں نے شرکت کی۔
ای ای ایس ایل توانائی کی خدمات فراہم کرنے والی ( ای ایس سی او) دنیا کی سب سے بڑی کمپنی ہے، جو توانائی کی مؤثر ٹیکنالوجی کے لئے ایک ساز گار ماحول قائم کرنے میں مختلف ملکوں میں اہم کردار ادا کررہی ہے۔ ای ای ایس ایل کا مقصد زیرو سبسڈی ، زیرو کیپکس، بچت کے لئے ادائیگی جیسے اپنے تجارتی ماڈل کے ذریعے مارکیٹ کی اختراعات تشکیل دینا ہے۔ ای ای ایس ایل نے اپنی تجارتی ماڈل برطانیہ ، مشرق وسطیٰ ، جنوبی ایشیا اور جنوب مشرق ایشیا تک پہنچادیا ہے۔