विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डीबीटी स्थापना दिवस समारोह
भारत की गणना दुनिया के 12 शीर्ष जैव प्रौद्योगिकी स्थलों में
25 FEB 2020 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय का जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग 26 फरवरी, 2020 को नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इम्यूनोलॉजी (एनआईआई) में अपना 34वां स्थापना दिवस मनाएगा।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान तथा स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि होंगे और पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगे। अपने अस्तित्व में आने के बाद विभाग ने देश भर में विभिन्न स्तरों पर विभिन्न अनुसंधान संस्थानों, विश्वविद्यालयों, वैज्ञानिक संगठनों, राष्ट्रीय प्रयोगशालाओं आदि में कार्यरत वैज्ञानिकों के योगदान को प्रोत्साहित करने और उसे पहचान प्रदान करने के लिए विभिन्न पुरस्कारों की शुरूआत की। डीबीटी द्वारा शुरू किए गए विभिन्न पुरस्कारों को अब समग्र रूप से डीबीटी ब्राइट (बायोटेक्नोलॉजी, रिसर्च इनोवेशन एंड टेक्नोलॉजी एक्सीलेंस पुरस्कार) के नाम से जाना जाता है। विभाग ने भारतीय विज्ञान को उल्लेखनीय योगदान देने वाले देश के कुछ ऐसे प्रतिष्ठित वैज्ञानिकों के सम्मान में कुछ पुरस्कारों को नया नाम दिया है, जो दुनिया भर में वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत रहे हैं।
डीबीटी ब्राइट पुरस्कार में डीबीटी द्वारा दिए जाने वाले निम्नलिखित पुरस्कार शामिल हैं:-
1. हर गोविंद खुराना – नवोन्मेष युवा जैव प्रौद्योगिकी वैज्ञानिक पुरस्कार
2. एस रामचंद्रन – करियर बनाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय जैव विज्ञान पुरस्कार
3. जानकी अम्मल राष्ट्रीय महिला जैव वैज्ञानिक पुरस्कार
4. टाटा नवोन्मेष फैलोशिप पुरस्कार
5. जैव प्रौद्योगिकी सामाजिक विकास पुरस्कार
डीबीटी स्थापना दिवस व्याख्यान जाने-माने वैज्ञानिक, एल वी प्रसाद आई इंस्टीट्यूट, हैदराबाद के अवकाश प्राप्त निदेशक पद्मश्री डॉ. डी. बालासुब्रमण्यम देंगे।
भारत में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र पिछले तीन दशकों में विकसित हुआ है और इसने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों विशेषकर स्वास्थ्य, कृषि आदि में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। सरकार और निजी क्षेत्र से काफी समर्थन मिलने के कारण जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र काफी तेजी से विकसित हुआ है और इसकी वार्षिक वृद्धि दर करीब 20 प्रतिशत है। भारत की गणना दुनिया के 12 शीर्ष जैव प्रौद्योगिकी स्थलों में होती है।

Ministry of Science & Technology
DBT Foundation Day Celebrations
India rated among top 12 biotechnology destinations in the world
25 FEB 2020 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India, New Delhi is celebrating its 34th Foundation Day on 26th February, 2020 at the National Institute of Immunology (NII), New Delhi.
The Minister for S&T, Earth Sciences and MoH&FW, Dr. Harsh Vardhan will be the Chief Guest and give away the Awards. Department since its inception has instituted various awards to encourage and recognize the contribution of scientists working in various research institutes, universities, scientific organizations, national laboratories etc at different levels across the country. Various awards instituted by DBT are now considered under an overarching umbrella as DBT BRITE Awards [Biotechnology Research Innovation and Technology Excellence Awards]. The Department has renamed few awards in honour of outstanding scientists of our country who have immensely contributed to the Indian Science and been an inspiration to scientific fraternity across the globe.
DBT BRITE Awards constitutes the following awards hosted by DBT:
1. Har Gobind Khorana-Innovative Young Biotechnologist Award
2. S. Ramachandran-National Bioscience Award for Career Development
3. Janaki Ammal Natioanl Women Bioscientist Award
4. Tata Innovative Fellowship Award
5. Biotechnology Social Development Award
The DBT Foundation day lecture will be delivered by eminent scientist Padma Shri Dr. D Balasubramaian, Emeritus Director, LV Prasad Eye Institute, Hyderabad.
The biotechnology sector in India has evolved over the last three decades and has made significant contribution in various sectors especially health, agriculture etc. Due to enormous support received both from government & private sector biotechnology sector has seen a rapid growth amounting to an annual growth rate of nearly 20%. India is rated among top 12 biotechnology destinations in the world.
It is the demand for biotechnology products and services that has been the fulcrum for setting an ambitious target of US$150 billion by 2025. Looking at the growth prospects, biotech sector plays a significant role in addressing major global challenges in sectors like health care, agriculture, energy, live stock etc. Since, our focus is on innovation and R&D, the Foundation Day of DBT is the right occasion to discuss what are the ways and strategies to be implemented to achieve set target or at least reach near the defined goals.
To do so, we need to nurture talent and reward them for their excellence so that they keep working towards nation building. Department since its inception has instituted various awards to encourage and recognize the contribution of scientists working in various research institutes, universities, scientific organizations, national laboratories etc at different levels across the country.