Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Measures taken regarding H1N1 infection of Judges of Hon. Supreme Court
25 FEB 2020 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Five judges of Hon. Supreme Court of India have been affected from Swine Flu which is caused by H1N1 virus.In order to curb the situation in the apex court, following preventive measures were immediately undertaken by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India:
• The First Aid Post (FAP) of CGHS was strengthened at the Supreme Court premises.
• All the judges were provided treatment as per the protocol. Prophylactic Treatment was also given to all who have come in contact with them including their family members.
• All five judges were kept in home isolation. Of these, three Judges have already resumed their duty and two continue to be under home isolation/observation and are recovering.
• The court rooms and residences are being sanitised.
• Awareness regarding preventive measures was disseminated to all concerned.
A H1N1 sensitization workshop for lawyers and other staff members will also be conducted by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India at Bar Council of India office tomorrow i.e. 26th February, 2020.
Although, H1N1 is a seasonal infection which usually occurs every year with two peaks (One in January to March and other between July to September), everyone is requested to take the preventive measures such as cover your nose and mouth with a tissue/handkerchief while coughing or sneezing; wash your hands often with soap and water; avoid crowded places; avoid touching your eyes, nose or mouth; stay away from crowded places if you have cough/cold; drink plenty of water; sleep well. In case of any symptoms, the nearest public health facility may be contacted immediately.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
उच्चतम न्यायालय के न्यायाधीशों में एच1एन1 संक्रमण के संबंध में किए गए उपाय
25 FEB 2020 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
उच्चतम न्यायालय के 5 न्यायाधीश स्वाइन फ्लू की चपेट में हैं, जो एच1एन1 वायरस के कारण होता है। उच्चतम न्यायालय में स्थिति से निपटने के लिए स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा तत्काल निम्नलिखित एहतियाती उपाय किए गए हैं:-
· उच्चतम न्यायालय परिसर में सीजीएचएस की फर्स्ट ऐड पोस्ट (एफएपी) को मजबूत बनाया गया है।
· प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार सभी न्यायाधीशों के लिए उपचार की व्यवस्था की गई है। न्यायाधीशों के संपर्क में आने वाले उनके परिवार के सदस्यों सहित सभी का रोगनिरोधी उपचार किया गया।
· सभी 5 न्यायाधीशों को घर में अलग रखा गया है। इनमें से 3 न्यायाधीशों ने अपना काम शुरू कर दिया है और 2 घर में निगरानी में हैं तथा स्वस्थ हो रहे हैं।
· अदालत कक्षों और रिहाइशी स्थानों की सफाई की गई है।
· सभी संबद्ध लोगों के बीच एहतियाती उपायों के संबंध में जागरूकता का प्रचार किया गया है।
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय कल 26 फरवरी, 2020 को बार काउंसिल के कार्यालय में वकीलों और अन्य कर्मचारियों के लिए एच1एन1 स्वच्छता कार्यशाला करेगा।
हालांकि एच1एन1 एक मौसमी संक्रमण है, जो आमतौर से हर वर्ष दो बार (एक बार जनवरी से मार्च और दूसरी बार जुलाई से सितम्बर) होता है। सभी से अनुरोध किया जाता है कि वह एहतियाती उपाय करें, जैसे खांसते समय अपनी नाक और मुंह को टिश्यू/रूमाल से ढंक कर रखे; अक्सर अपने हाथ साबुन और पानी से धोएं; भीड़भाड़ से बचें; आंखों, नाक अथवा मुंह को छूने से परहेज करें; यदि आपको कफ/खांसी-जुकाम है तो भीड़भाड़ वाली जगहों से दूर रहें; काफी पानी पीएं; अच्छी नींद सोएं। कोई भी लक्षण दिखाई देने पर तत्काल नजीदीकी सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधा से संपर्क किया जा सकता है।