Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Measures taken regarding H1N1 infection of Judges of Hon. Supreme Court
25 FEB 2020 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Five judges of Hon. Supreme Court of India have been affected from Swine Flu which is caused by H1N1 virus.In order to curb the situation in the apex court, following preventive measures were immediately undertaken by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India:
• The First Aid Post (FAP) of CGHS was strengthened at the Supreme Court premises.
• All the judges were provided treatment as per the protocol. Prophylactic Treatment was also given to all who have come in contact with them including their family members.
• All five judges were kept in home isolation. Of these, three Judges have already resumed their duty and two continue to be under home isolation/observation and are recovering.
• The court rooms and residences are being sanitised.
• Awareness regarding preventive measures was disseminated to all concerned.
A H1N1 sensitization workshop for lawyers and other staff members will also be conducted by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India at Bar Council of India office tomorrow i.e. 26th February, 2020.
Although, H1N1 is a seasonal infection which usually occurs every year with two peaks (One in January to March and other between July to September), everyone is requested to take the preventive measures such as cover your nose and mouth with a tissue/handkerchief while coughing or sneezing; wash your hands often with soap and water; avoid crowded places; avoid touching your eyes, nose or mouth; stay away from crowded places if you have cough/cold; drink plenty of water; sleep well. In case of any symptoms, the nearest public health facility may be contacted immediately.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ایچ 1 این 1 وائرس کے سبب سوائن فلو سے سپریم کورٹ کے ججوں کے متاثر ہونے کے بعد وزارتِ صحت کے ذریعے کئے گئے اقدامات
25 FEB 2020 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 25 فروری / سپریم کورٹ کے 5 جج سوائن فلو سے متاثر ہو گئے ہیں ۔ سوائن فلو ایچ 1 این 1 وائرس کے سبب ہوتا ہے ۔ سپریم کورٹ میں حالات سے نمٹنے کے لئے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند کے ذریعے درجِ ذیل احتیاطی اقدامات فوری طور پر کئے گئے ہیں :
• سپریم کورٹ کے احاطے میں سی جی ایچ ایس کے فرسٹ ایڈ پوسٹ ( ایف اے پی ) کو مضبوط بنایا گیا ہے ۔
• پروٹوکول کے مطابق سبھی ججوں کے لئے علاج کا بندوبست کیا گیا ہے ۔ ججوں کے رابطے میں آنے والے اُن کے اہلِ خانہ کے اراکین سمیت سبھی کا مرض مخالف علاج کیا گیا ۔
• سبھی پانچ ججوں کو گھر میں علیحدہ رکھا گیا ہے ۔ ان میں سے 3 ججوں نے اپنا کام شروع کر دیا ہے اور 2 گھر کے اندر نگرانی میں ہیں اور وہ صحت مند ہو رہے ہیں ۔
• عدلیہ کے کمروں اور رہائشی علاقوں کی صفائی کی گئی ہے ۔
• تمام متعلقہ لوگوں کے درمیان احتیاطی اقدامات کے سلسلے میں بیداری پھیلائی گئی ہے ۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کل 26 فروری ، 2020 ء کو بار کونسل کے دفتر میں وکیلوں اور دیگر عملے کے اراکین کے لئے ایچ 1 این 1 صحت مندی ورک شاپ کا انعقاد کرے گی ۔
حالانکہ ایچ 1 این 1 ایک موسمی انفیکشن ہے ، جو عام طور سے ہر سال 2 بار ( ایک بار جنوری سے مارچ تک ) اور ( دوسری بار جولائی سے ستمبر تک ) ہوتا ہے ۔ سبھی سے گزارش کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ احتیاطی تدابیر اختیار کریں ، جیسے کھانستے وقت اپنی ناک اور منہ کو ٹشو پیپر / رومال سے ڈھک کر رکھیں ۔ اکثر اپنے ہاتھ صابن اور پانی سے دھوئیں ، بھیڑ بھاڑ سے بچیں ، آنکھوں ، ناک نیز منہ کو چھونے سے پرہیز کریں ۔ اگر آپ کو کھانسی ، زکام / کَف ہے تو بھیڑ بھاڑ والی جگہوں سے دور رہیں ، کافی پانی پئیں ، اچھی نیند سوئیں ، کوئی بھی علامت نظر آئے تو فوری طور پر نزدیکی عوامی سہولتی مراکز سے رابطہ قائم کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔