आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
सर्वोच्च न्यायालयातल्या न्यायमूर्तींना झालेल्या एच1एन1 जंतुसंसर्गाबद्दल घेतलेल्या उपायोजनांबाबत
25 FEB 2020 7:09PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 फेब्रुवारी 2020
सर्वोच्च न्यायालयातल्या पाच न्यायमूर्तींना एच1एन1 या विषाणूमुळे होणाऱ्या स्वाईन फ्लू या तापाची लागण झाली आहे. या संसर्गाविरुद्ध लढण्यासाठी घ्यायच्या खालील खबरदारीच्या उपाययोजना आरोग्य आणि कुटुंबकल्याण मंत्रालयाने त्वरित घेतल्या आहेत.
• सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या परिसरात प्रथमोपचारांची ताकद वाढवली आहे.
• सर्व न्यायमूर्तींना तसेच त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांना रोगप्रतिबंधक उपचार दिले आहेत.
• सर्व न्यायमूर्तींना त्यांच्या घरात अलग करून ठेवले होते यापैकी तीन न्यायमूर्तींची प्रकृती बरी होऊन ते कामावर हजर झाले असून दुसऱ्या दोघांची प्रकृती सुधारत आहे.
• न्यायालयातल्या खोल्या आणि घरे यांची स्वच्छता आणि सफाई वाढवली आहे.
• या रोगाबद्दलची आणि त्याविरुद्ध प्रतिबंधक उपाययोजनांची माहिती देणे.
एच1एन1 या विषाणूचा प्रसार दरवर्षी हंगामात दोनदा होतो. (जानेवारी ते मार्च आणि जुलै ते सप्टेंबर) त्यामुळे त्याविरुद्ध खबरदारीच्या उपाययोजना प्रत्येकाने घ्यायला हव्यात. खोकताना वा शिंकताना तोंडावर रुमाल धरावा. खाण्याआधी हात साबण आणि पाण्याने धुवावेत. संसर्ग झालेल्यांनी गर्दीची ठिकाणे टाळावीत. जर आपल्याला सर्दी झाली असेल तर सतत डोळ्यांना, नाकाला तसेच चेहऱ्याला स्पर्श करू नये. भरपूर पाणी प्यावे, शांत झोप घ्यावी तसेच सार्वजनिक आरोग्य केंद्रावर जाऊन त्वरित उपचार करावेत.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Measures taken regarding H1N1 infection of Judges of Hon. Supreme Court
25 FEB 2020 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Five judges of Hon. Supreme Court of India have been affected from Swine Flu which is caused by H1N1 virus.In order to curb the situation in the apex court, following preventive measures were immediately undertaken by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India:
• The First Aid Post (FAP) of CGHS was strengthened at the Supreme Court premises.
• All the judges were provided treatment as per the protocol. Prophylactic Treatment was also given to all who have come in contact with them including their family members.
• All five judges were kept in home isolation. Of these, three Judges have already resumed their duty and two continue to be under home isolation/observation and are recovering.
• The court rooms and residences are being sanitised.
• Awareness regarding preventive measures was disseminated to all concerned.
A H1N1 sensitization workshop for lawyers and other staff members will also be conducted by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India at Bar Council of India office tomorrow i.e. 26th February, 2020.
Although, H1N1 is a seasonal infection which usually occurs every year with two peaks (One in January to March and other between July to September), everyone is requested to take the preventive measures such as cover your nose and mouth with a tissue/handkerchief while coughing or sneezing; wash your hands often with soap and water; avoid crowded places; avoid touching your eyes, nose or mouth; stay away from crowded places if you have cough/cold; drink plenty of water; sleep well. In case of any symptoms, the nearest public health facility may be contacted immediately.