தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
திரைப்படத் துறையில் சர்வதேச நாடுகளுடன் கூட்டுத் தயாரிப்புக்கும், ஒத்துழைப்புக்குமான வாய்ப்புகளை இந்தியா கண்டறிந்துள்ளது
24 FEB 2020 10:36AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் இணைச் செயலாளர் (திரைப்படங்கள்) திருமதி டி.சி.ஏ. கல்யாணி, திரைப்பட விழாக்கள் இயக்குனரகத்தின் கூடுதல் தலைமை இயக்குனர் திரு. சைதன்ய பிரசாத் உள்ளிட்ட இந்திய தூதுக்குழுவின் உறுப்பினர்கள் ஐரோப்பிய திரைப்பட சந்தை(இஎஃப்எம்)யின் பிரதிநிதிகளை சந்தித்தனர். இந்தத் தூதுக்குழுவினரும், இஎஃப்எம் பிரதிநிதிகளும் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த 51-ஆவது இந்திய சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழா (ஐஎஃப்எஃப்ஐ) குறித்து விரிவாக விவாதித்தனர். ‘திரைப்படம் எடுப்பதை எளிதாக்குவதை’ உறுதிப்படுத்த ஒற்றைச்சாளர முறையிலான திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்பு உதவி அலுவலகம், இந்தியாவில் படப்பிடிப்பு நடத்துவதற்கு இணையதளம் மூலம் விண்ணப்பிக்க www.offo.gov.in என்ற இணையப்பக்கம் உள்ளிட்ட மத்திய அரசின் அண்மைக்கால கொள்கை முன்முயற்சிகள் உள்ளிட்ட விஷயங்கள் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன.
பின்னர், இந்தியக் குழுவினர் ஐரோப்பிய திரைப்பட சந்தையின் இயக்குனர் திரு. மத்தீஜீஸ் வூட்டர் நால்-ஐ சந்தித்தனர். இஎஃப்எம் அமைப்பில் இருப்பவர்கள் 51-ஆவது இந்திய சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழாவில் பங்கேற்பது குறித்து தீவிரமாகப் பரிசீலித்து வருகிறார்கள் என திரு.நால் கூறினார்.
இந்திய சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழா 2020-ல் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான சாத்தியங்கள் குறித்து ரெயின்டன்ஸ் மற்றும் எடின்பர்க் திரைப்பட விழாக்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் பேச்சு நடத்தினர். இந்தியாவின் முக்கியமான திரைப்பட விழாக்களில் இணைந்து பணியாற்றுவது குறித்தும் அவர்கள் விவாதித்தனர். இந்திய சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழா 2020-ல் பங்கேற்கவும், ஆதரிக்கவும் மிஃபா அமைப்பின் தலைவர் திருமதி என்க்ரெனாஸ் விருப்பம் தெரிவித்தார். க்ரியேடிவ் யூரோப் மீடியாவைச் சேர்ந்த பிரதிநிதிகள், இந்தியாவுடன் பணியாற்றுவதில் ஆர்வம் தெரிவித்தனர். இந்தியா – ஐரோப்பிய கூட்டுத் தயாரிப்பு உடன்பாடுகள் ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டங்கள் உள்ளிட்டவை பற்றி விவாதித்தனர்.
ஜெர்மனியின் பெர்லின் நகரில் தற்போது நடைபெற்றுவரும் பெர்லின் சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழா 2020-ல் இந்தியத் தொழில்கள் கூட்டமைப்புடன் இணைந்து தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம் பங்கேற்றுள்ளது. வெளிநாடுகளில் இந்திய சினிமா சந்தையை பிரபலப்படுத்தவும், புதிய வணிக வாய்ப்புகளுக்கு உதவி செய்யவும் இந்தத் திரைப்பட விழாவில் இந்திய அரங்கு ஒன்றும் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India explores opportunities for co-production and collaborations in films with International counterparts
24 FEB 2020 10:36AM by PIB Delhi
Members of the Indian delegation including Joint Secretary (Films), Ministry of I&B , Smt TCA Kalyani; Addl. DG, Directorate of Film Festivals, Shri Chaitanya Prasad met representatives of European Film Market(EFM). The delegation and EFM representatives held elaborate discussions on the significance of 51st IFFI. The discussions included recent policy initiatives of Government of India to ensure ‘Ease of Filming’ including setting up of a single window system- Film Facilitation Office- and its web portal www.ffo.gov.in for online application for shooting films in India.
Later in the day the Indian Delegation met Mr Matthijis Wouter Knol, Director European Film Market (EFM). Mr Knol, said that the stakeholders of EFM would actively consider participating in the 51st IFFI. He also underlined that the participation would pave a way forward for a more proactive interaction between the Indian stakeholders and the industry with the organizers of Berlinale in future. He expressed hope that there will be more active participation from the Indian Government and other stakeholders in the future editions of Berlinale.
The delegation also met heads of prominent Festival and Film Commissions including Ms Veronique Encrenaz, Head of MIFA, Festival International Du Film D’Animation D’Annecy (CITIA); Ms Emma Boa, Senior Projects Manager, Edinburgh International Film Festival; Mr Elliot Grove, Founder, Raindance Film Festival; Ms Irina Safletea, DG Connect, Creative Europe Media, Mr Marco Muller, Producer, among others.
The representatives from Raindance and Edinburgh Film Festivals talked about opportunities of future collaboration with IFFI 2020 and discussed scope of working together to showcase India at their prominent festivals. Ms Encrenaz, Head of MIFA (CITIA) offered her participation and support for IFFI 2020. The representatives from Creative Europe Media expressed their interest to work with India and discussed taking up progressive developments regarding the India- European Co-production treaties, incentives schemes, etc.
Taking forward deliberations on the co-production between India & Germany, the successful story of partnership between Mr Sunil Doshi’s Alliance Media and Pluto Film, Germany, for distribution and production of the film “The Bra”, was noted. The internationally acclaimed film, directed by Veit Helmer, had also featured in IFFI 2018.
“We are very excited to have found an exciting partner in Alliance Media led by Mr Sunil Doshi, to distribute and adapt our acclaimed film - The Bra. We are looking forward to its adaptions, keeping in mind the socio-cultural fabric of India” said Pluto Films, Germany.
Ministry of I&B in collaboration with Confederation of Indian Industry, is participating in the Berlin International Film Festival 2020 being held from 20th February, 2020 in Berlin, Germany. An India Pavilion has been set-up at the Festival to act as a platform to popularize Indian Cinema in overseas market and facilitate new business opportunities.