सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत फिल्‍मों के निर्माण में अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय संगठनों के साथ सहयोग बढ़ायेगा
24 FEB 2020 10:36AM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय की संयुक्‍त सचिव (फिल्‍म) श्रीमती टी.सी.ए. कल्‍याणी, फिल्म समारोह निदेशालय के अपर महानिदेशक श्री चैतन्‍य प्रसाद सहित भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्‍यों ने यूरोपियन फिल्‍म मार्केट (ईएफएम) के प्रतिनिधियों से मुलाकात की। प्रतिनिधिमंडल तथा ईएफएम के प्रतिनिधियों ने 51वें आईएफएफआई के महत्‍व पर विस्‍तृत विचार-विमर्श किया। भारत में फिल्‍मों की शूटिंग के लिए एकल खिड़की प्रणाली- फिल्‍म सुविधा कार्यालय तथा ऑनलाइन आवेदन के लिए इसके वेब पोर्टल www.ffo.gov.in की स्‍थापना सहित ‘फिल्‍म निर्माण में आसानी’ सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्‍य से भारत सरकार की हाल की नीतिगत पहलें इस विचार-विमर्श के मुद्दों में शामिल रही।
बाद में, दिन में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने यूरोपियन फिल्‍म मार्केट के डायरेक्‍टर श्री मत्‍थीजिस वॉउटर नोल से मुलाकात की। श्री नोल ने कहा कि ईएफएम के हितधारक 51वें आईएफएफआई में भागीदारी के बारे में सक्रियता से विचार करेंगे। उन्‍होंने यह भी बताया कि इस भागीदारी से भारतीय हितधारकों तथा बर्लिनेले के आयोजकों के बीच भविष्‍य में और भी अधिक सकारात्‍मक बातचीत के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्‍त होगा। उन्‍होंने आशा व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए कहा कि बर्लिनेले के आगामी आयोजनों में भारत सरकार तथा अन्‍य हितधारकों की और अधिक सक्रिय भागीदारी सुनिश्चित होगी।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने फेस्टिवल इंटरनेशनल डू फिल्‍म डी’एनिमेशन डी’ एन्‍नेसी (सीआईटीआईए), एमआईएफए की प्रमुख मिस वेरोनिक एन्‍क्रेनाज़; एडिनबर्ग इंटरनेशनल फिल्‍म फेस्टिवल की वरिष्‍ठ प्रोजेक्‍ट मैनेजर मिस एम्‍मा बोआ; रेनडांस फिल्‍म फेस्टिवल के संस्‍थापक श्री इलियट ग्रोव; क्रियेटिव यूरोप मीडिया की डीजी कनेक्‍ट मिस इरीना सफेलेतिया, प्रोड्यूसर श्री मार्को मुलर आदि सहित प्रमुख फेस्टिवल और फिल्‍म कमिशनों के प्रमुखों से भी मुलाकात की।
भारत एवं जर्मनी के बीच सह-निर्माण के बारे में विचार-विमर्श को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, सुनील दोषी के एलायंस मीडिया और जर्मनी की प्‍लूटो फिल्‍म के बीच साझेदारी में बनी सफल फिल्‍म ‘द ब्रा’ के वितरण एवं निर्माण के बारे में चर्चा की गई। आईएफएफआई 2018 में विट हेल्‍मर द्वारा निर्देशित अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय तौर पर प्रसंशित फिल्‍म भी दिखाई गई।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के सहयोग से जर्मनी के बर्लिन में 20 फरवरी, 2020 से आयोजित बर्लिन अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय फिल्‍म समारोह 2020 में भाग ले रहा है। विदेशी बाजार में भारतीय सिनेमा को लोकप्रिय बनाने तथा व्‍यापार के नये अवसरों में आसानी के लिए एक मंच के रूप में काम करने के लिए इस समारोह के दौरान एक इंडिया पवेलियन स्‍थापित किया गया है।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India explores opportunities for co-production and collaborations in films with International counterparts
24 FEB 2020 10:36AM by PIB Delhi
Members of the Indian delegation including Joint Secretary (Films), Ministry of I&B , Smt TCA Kalyani; Addl. DG, Directorate of Film Festivals, Shri Chaitanya Prasad met representatives of European Film Market(EFM). The delegation and EFM representatives held elaborate discussions on the significance of 51st IFFI. The discussions included recent policy initiatives of Government of India to ensure ‘Ease of Filming’ including setting up of a single window system- Film Facilitation Office- and its web portal www.ffo.gov.in for online application for shooting films in India.
Later in the day the Indian Delegation met Mr Matthijis Wouter Knol, Director European Film Market (EFM). Mr Knol, said that the stakeholders of EFM would actively consider participating in the 51st IFFI. He also underlined that the participation would pave a way forward for a more proactive interaction between the Indian stakeholders and the industry with the organizers of Berlinale in future. He expressed hope that there will be more active participation from the Indian Government and other stakeholders in the future editions of Berlinale.
The delegation also met heads of prominent Festival and Film Commissions including Ms Veronique Encrenaz, Head of MIFA, Festival International Du Film D’Animation D’Annecy (CITIA); Ms Emma Boa, Senior Projects Manager, Edinburgh International Film Festival; Mr Elliot Grove, Founder, Raindance Film Festival; Ms Irina Safletea, DG Connect, Creative Europe Media, Mr Marco Muller, Producer, among others.
The representatives from Raindance and Edinburgh Film Festivals talked about opportunities of future collaboration with IFFI 2020 and discussed scope of working together to showcase India at their prominent festivals. Ms Encrenaz, Head of MIFA (CITIA) offered her participation and support for IFFI 2020. The representatives from Creative Europe Media expressed their interest to work with India and discussed taking up progressive developments regarding the India- European Co-production treaties, incentives schemes, etc.
Taking forward deliberations on the co-production between India & Germany, the successful story of partnership between Mr Sunil Doshi’s Alliance Media and Pluto Film, Germany, for distribution and production of the film “The Bra”, was noted. The internationally acclaimed film, directed by Veit Helmer, had also featured in IFFI 2018.
“We are very excited to have found an exciting partner in Alliance Media led by Mr Sunil Doshi, to distribute and adapt our acclaimed film - The Bra. We are looking forward to its adaptions, keeping in mind the socio-cultural fabric of India” said Pluto Films, Germany.
Ministry of I&B in collaboration with Confederation of Indian Industry, is participating in the Berlin International Film Festival 2020 being held from 20th February, 2020 in Berlin, Germany. An India Pavilion has been set-up at the Festival to act as a platform to popularize Indian Cinema in overseas market and facilitate new business opportunities.