وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
بھارت نے اپنے بین الاقوامی ہم منصب ملکوں کے ساتھ فلموں میں کو-پرڈکشن اور اشتراک کے موقع تلاش کیے
24 FEB 2020 10:36AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔24؍فروری۔اطلاعات ونشریات کی وزارت کی فلموں سے متعلق جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ ٹی سی اے کلیانی ، فلم فیسٹولس کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے ایڈیشنل ڈی جی جناب چیتنیہ پرساد سمیت بھارتی وفد کے ارکان نے یوروپی فلم مارکٹ ای ایف ایم کے نمائندوں سے ملاقات کی۔ وفد اور ای ایف ایم کے نمائندوں نے بھارت کے 51ویں بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹول کی اہمیت کے بارے میں وسیع بات چیت کی۔ بات چیت میں حکومت ہند کے حالیہ پالیسی اقدامات کو شامل کیا گیا تاکہ فلم سازی میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے دفتر پر ایک ہی جگہ سے تمام اجازتوں کی سہولت سمیت فلم سازی کو آسان بنانے کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ بات چیت میں بھارت میں فلموں کی شوٹنگ کیلئے آن لائن درخواست دینے کیلئے ویب پورٹل www.ffo.gov.in کو بھی شامل کیا گیا۔
بعد میں دن میں بھارتی وفد نے یوروپی فلم مارکٹ ای ایف ایم کے ڈائرکٹر جناب مٹھیجس ووٹر نول سے ملاقات کی۔ جناب نول نے کہا کہ ای ایف ایم کے متعلقہ فریق بھارت کے 51ویں بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹول میں شرکت پر سرگرمی سے غور وخوض کریں گے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ اس شرکت سے بھارتی فریقوں اورصنعت کے درمیان برلی نالے کے مستقبل کے ایڈیشنز میں مزید سرگرم بات چیت کے لئے راہ ہموار ہوگی۔
رین ڈانس اور ایڈن برگ فلم فیسٹولز کے نمائندوں نے بھارت کے بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹول 2020 میں مستقبل میں اشتراک کے موقع کے بارے میں بات چیت کی اور اپنے مشہور ومعروف فیسٹولز میں بھارتی فلموں کے دکھائے جانے پر مل کر کام کرنے پر بھی بات چیت کی۔ ایم آئی ایف اے کی سربراہ محترمہ این کریناز نے آئی ایف ایف آئی 2020 کے لئے اپنی شرکت اور حمایت کی پیشکش کی۔ کرئیٹو یوروپ میڈیا کے نمائندوں نے بھارت کے ساتھ کام کرنے کیلئے اپنی دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا اور بھارت یوروپی کو -پروڈکشن معاہدں اور ترغیبی اسکیموں وغیرہ کے بارے میں پیش رفت کے واقعات پر بات چیت کی۔
بھارت اور جرمنی کے درمیان کو-پروڈکشن پر بات چیت کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے جناب سنیل دوشی کے ایلائنس میڈیا اور جرمنی کی پلوٹو فلم کے درمیان حصہ داری کی کامیابی کی کہانی ’’دی برا‘‘ کی تقسیم اور پروڈکشن کاذکر کیا گیا۔ معروف فلم ڈائرکٹر کی ہدایت میں بنی ویت ہیلمر نے بھی آئی ایف ایف آئی 2018 میں شرکت کی تھی۔ ’’ہمیں جناب سنیل دوشی کی قیادت میں ایلائنس میڈیا میں شرکت پر بیحد خوشی ہے کہ ہماری مشہور فلم ’دی برا‘ کی تقسیم اور ایڈپٹیشن کی جارہی ہے‘‘۔ یہ بات جرمنی کے پلوٹو فلمز نے کہی۔
اطلاعات ونشریات کی وزارت بھارتی صنعت کی کنفیڈریشن کے ساتھ ملکر برلن بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹول 2020 میں شرکت کررہی ہے جس کا انعقاد جرمنی کے شہر برلن میں 20 فروری 2020 کو کیا جارہا ہے۔ فیسٹول میں ایک بھارتی پویلین بھی قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پویلین بیرون ملک مارکٹ میں بھارتی سنیما کو مقبول بنانے اور تجارت کے نئے موقعوں کو آسان بنانے کے مقصد سے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India explores opportunities for co-production and collaborations in films with International counterparts
24 FEB 2020 10:36AM by PIB Delhi
Members of the Indian delegation including Joint Secretary (Films), Ministry of I&B , Smt TCA Kalyani; Addl. DG, Directorate of Film Festivals, Shri Chaitanya Prasad met representatives of European Film Market(EFM). The delegation and EFM representatives held elaborate discussions on the significance of 51st IFFI. The discussions included recent policy initiatives of Government of India to ensure ‘Ease of Filming’ including setting up of a single window system- Film Facilitation Office- and its web portal www.ffo.gov.in for online application for shooting films in India.
Later in the day the Indian Delegation met Mr Matthijis Wouter Knol, Director European Film Market (EFM). Mr Knol, said that the stakeholders of EFM would actively consider participating in the 51st IFFI. He also underlined that the participation would pave a way forward for a more proactive interaction between the Indian stakeholders and the industry with the organizers of Berlinale in future. He expressed hope that there will be more active participation from the Indian Government and other stakeholders in the future editions of Berlinale.
The delegation also met heads of prominent Festival and Film Commissions including Ms Veronique Encrenaz, Head of MIFA, Festival International Du Film D’Animation D’Annecy (CITIA); Ms Emma Boa, Senior Projects Manager, Edinburgh International Film Festival; Mr Elliot Grove, Founder, Raindance Film Festival; Ms Irina Safletea, DG Connect, Creative Europe Media, Mr Marco Muller, Producer, among others.
The representatives from Raindance and Edinburgh Film Festivals talked about opportunities of future collaboration with IFFI 2020 and discussed scope of working together to showcase India at their prominent festivals. Ms Encrenaz, Head of MIFA (CITIA) offered her participation and support for IFFI 2020. The representatives from Creative Europe Media expressed their interest to work with India and discussed taking up progressive developments regarding the India- European Co-production treaties, incentives schemes, etc.
Taking forward deliberations on the co-production between India & Germany, the successful story of partnership between Mr Sunil Doshi’s Alliance Media and Pluto Film, Germany, for distribution and production of the film “The Bra”, was noted. The internationally acclaimed film, directed by Veit Helmer, had also featured in IFFI 2018.
“We are very excited to have found an exciting partner in Alliance Media led by Mr Sunil Doshi, to distribute and adapt our acclaimed film - The Bra. We are looking forward to its adaptions, keeping in mind the socio-cultural fabric of India” said Pluto Films, Germany.
Ministry of I&B in collaboration with Confederation of Indian Industry, is participating in the Berlin International Film Festival 2020 being held from 20th February, 2020 in Berlin, Germany. An India Pavilion has been set-up at the Festival to act as a platform to popularize Indian Cinema in overseas market and facilitate new business opportunities.