रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने दिल्ली कैंट में थल सेना भवन की आधारशिला रखी
21 FEB 2020 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज दिल्ली कैंट में नए सेना मुख्यालय थल सेना भवन की आधारशिला रखी। इस अवसर पर सैनिकों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि इस भवन के निर्माण से सेना के सभी विभाग एक छत के नीचे आ जाएंगे और ये रक्षा संबंधी मुद्दों से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के अलावा राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा में सामूहिक योगदान में मदद करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि यह नया भवन बहुमूल्य संसाधनों को बचाने और प्रशासनिक दक्षता में योगदान देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। रक्षा मंत्री ने नए भवन की आधारशिला को प्रेरणा का स्रोत बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भवन हमारे सैनिकों द्वारा किए गए बलिदानों के बारे में देशवासियों को स्मरण कराएगा।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि सशस्त्र बलों के कर्मियों ने राष्ट्र निर्माण में अमूल्य योगदान दिया है। उनके बलिदान के कारण ही भारत एक शक्तिशाली राष्ट्र के रूप में उभरा है। यह नया भवन लोगों को नई लगन और उत्साह के साथ नए लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा।
सशस्त्र बलों में बेहतर सहयोग और एकीकरण के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ की नियुक्ति और सैन्य मामलों के विभाग का निर्माण एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं। इससे देश की सैन्य क्षमता को बढ़ाने और रक्षा-संबंधी मुद्दों से निपटने में बेहतर तालमेल लाने में मदद मिलेगी।
यह नया भवन 39 एकड़ क्षेत्र में बनाया जा रहा है इसमें कार्यालय परिसर और पार्किंग के लिए 7.5 लाख वर्ग मीटर क्षेत्र का निर्माण किया जाएगा। इस भवन का पांच साल में निर्माण होने की उम्मीद है। इस नए भवन में 1700 सैन्य और सिविलियन तथा 1300 उप-कर्मचारी काम करेंगे। फिलहाल सेना मुख्यालय साउथ ब्लॉक, सेना भवन, हट्समेंट एरिया, आर.के. पुरम, शंकर विहार और अन्य स्थानों पर फैला हुआ है।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh lays foundation stone of Thal Sena Bhawan at Delhi Cantt
21 FEB 2020 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh laid the foundation stone of new Army Headquarters ‘Thal Sena Bhawan’ at Delhi Cantt. today. Addressing soldiers on the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh said, all the departments of the Army as well as the Department of Military Affairs will come under one roof and collectively contribute towards national security, besides effectively dealing with defence-related issues. He added that the new building will play a significant role in saving valuable resources and contribute to administrative efficiency. Raksha Mantri termed the foundation stone of the new building as a ‘source of inspiration that will remind the people of the country about the sacrifices made by our soldiers’.
Shri Rajnath Singh credited the Armed Forces personnel for making an invaluable contribution towards nation building, saying that India has emerged as one of the most powerful nations due to the sacrifices made by the soldiers. He hoped that the new building will not just be an edifice of Army personnel and civilian defence staff, but will inspire the people to achieve new goals with renewed passion and enthusiasm.
Raksha Mantri also underlined the importance of greater jointness and integration among the Armed Forces, noting that the appointment of Chief of the Defence Staff and creation of Department of Military Affairs are some of the important steps in that direction. He expressed confidence that this jointness will help in increasing the military capabilities of the country and bring more synergy in handling defence-related issues.
The new building, proposed in an area of 39 acres, has been conceptualised as a multi-storey green building, adopting Green Rating for Integrated Habitat Assessment (GRIHA) norms. Approx. 7.5 lakh square meters of area will be constructed to house the office complex and parking.
The building, expected to be constructed in five years, will house offices, residential complex for security personnel with basic amenities. More than 1,700 officers both military & civilian and 1,300 sub staff will be accommodated in the new building.
Presently, Army Headquarters is spread over several pockets i.e. South Block, Sena Bhawan, Hutments Area, RK Puram, Shankar Vihar and other places.