Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh lays foundation stone of Thal Sena Bhawan at Delhi Cantt
21 FEB 2020 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh laid the foundation stone of new Army Headquarters ‘Thal Sena Bhawan’ at Delhi Cantt. today. Addressing soldiers on the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh said, all the departments of the Army as well as the Department of Military Affairs will come under one roof and collectively contribute towards national security, besides effectively dealing with defence-related issues. He added that the new building will play a significant role in saving valuable resources and contribute to administrative efficiency. Raksha Mantri termed the foundation stone of the new building as a ‘source of inspiration that will remind the people of the country about the sacrifices made by our soldiers’.
Shri Rajnath Singh credited the Armed Forces personnel for making an invaluable contribution towards nation building, saying that India has emerged as one of the most powerful nations due to the sacrifices made by the soldiers. He hoped that the new building will not just be an edifice of Army personnel and civilian defence staff, but will inspire the people to achieve new goals with renewed passion and enthusiasm.
Raksha Mantri also underlined the importance of greater jointness and integration among the Armed Forces, noting that the appointment of Chief of the Defence Staff and creation of Department of Military Affairs are some of the important steps in that direction. He expressed confidence that this jointness will help in increasing the military capabilities of the country and bring more synergy in handling defence-related issues.
The new building, proposed in an area of 39 acres, has been conceptualised as a multi-storey green building, adopting Green Rating for Integrated Habitat Assessment (GRIHA) norms. Approx. 7.5 lakh square meters of area will be constructed to house the office complex and parking.
The building, expected to be constructed in five years, will house offices, residential complex for security personnel with basic amenities. More than 1,700 officers both military & civilian and 1,300 sub staff will be accommodated in the new building.
Presently, Army Headquarters is spread over several pockets i.e. South Block, Sena Bhawan, Hutments Area, RK Puram, Shankar Vihar and other places.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
দিল্লি ক্যান্টনমেন্টে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং-এর ‘থল সেনা ভবন’-এর শিলান্যাস
21 FEB 2020 6:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২০
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং আজ দিল্লি ক্যান্টনমেন্টে সেনাবাহিনীর নতুন সদর দপ্তর ‘থল সেনা ভবন’–এর শিলান্যাস করেন। এই উপলক্ষে সৈনিকদের উদ্দেশে ভাষণে শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বলেন, সেনাবাহিনীর সব দপ্তর এবং প্রতিরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত দপ্তরটি এক ছাদের তলায় চলে আসবে যা প্রতিরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে সক্রিয়ভাবে কাজ করার পাশাপাশি, জাতীয় নিরাপত্তায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রাখবে। তিনি বলেন, নতুন এই ভবনটি সম্পদের অপচয় রোধ করবে এবং প্রশাসনিক দক্ষতায় অবদান রাখবে। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী এই শিলান্যাসকে ‘আমাদের সৈনিকদের আত্মত্যাগের বিষয়টি দেশের মানুষের মনে রাখার’ সঙ্গে যুক্ত করেন।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী দেশ গঠনের কাজে সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর জওয়ানদের অমূল্য অবদানের কথা স্মরণ করে বলেন, আমাদের সৈনিকদের আত্মত্যাগের ফলেই ভারত অন্যতম শক্তিশালী রাষ্ট্র হিসেবে আবির্ভূত হয়েছে। তিনি আশা করেন, নতুন এই ভবন শুধুমাত্র সেনা জওয়ান ও সেনাবাহিনীতে কর্মরত অসামরিক কর্মচারীদেরই নয়, পাশাপাশি জনগণকেও নতুন লক্ষ্যে পৌঁছতে অনুপ্রাণিত করবে। শ্রী সিং সশস্ত্র বাহিনীগুলির মধ্যে আরও সমন্বয়ের ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেন। এই লক্ষ্যে চিফ অফ দ্য ডিফেন্স স্টাফ নিয়োগ এবং প্রতিরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত দপ্তর গঠনের প্রসঙ্গ তিনি উল্লেখ করেন।
পরিবেশ-বান্ধব নতুন এই বহুতল ভবনটি ৩৯ একর জায়গা জুড়ে তৈরি হবে। এখানে অফিস এবং গাড়ি রাখার জন্য প্রায় ৭ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার বর্গ মিটার জায়গা থাকবে। পাঁচ বছরের মধ্যে এই ভবনটি তৈরি করা হবে। এখানে নিরাপত্তা কর্মীদের আবাসন সহ সামরিক বাহিনীর ১,৭০০ আধিকারিক ও প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের অসামরিক ১,৩০০ কর্মীর কাজের জায়গা থাকবে। বর্তমানে সেনাবাহিনীর সদর দপ্তর সাউথ ব্লক, সেনা ভবন, হাটমেন্ট এরিয়া, আর কে পুরম, শঙ্কর বিহার সহ বিভিন্ন জায়গায় ছড়িয়ে ছিটিয়ে রয়েছে।