स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ नोवेल कोरोना वायरस (कोविड 19) पर उठाए गए कदमों और तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
21 FEB 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज नई दिल्ली में मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ नोवेल कोरोना वायरस (कोविड 19) से उत्पन्न स्थिति से निपटने में अब तक उठाए गए कदमों और तैयारियों की समीक्षा की।
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री को बताया गया कि केन्द्रीय स्तर पर संबंधित मंत्रालयों के साथ घनिष्ठ सहयोग से एहतियात के विभिन्न उपाए किए गए हैं। स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण सचिव ने भी बताया कि राज्यों को नियमित रूप से स्क्रीनिंग तथा निगरानी से संबंधित सटीक आवश्यक सूचना को समय पर वेबपोर्टल पर अद्यतन करनी चाहिए। वेबपोर्टल राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर रियल टाइम आधार पर मामलों की निगरानी के लिए विशेष निगरानी वेब उपकरण लगाया गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों ने रिपोर्ट दी है कि गंभीर स्थिति को टालने के लिए केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा जारी प्रोटोकॉल तथा दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि कर्मियों के सुरक्षा उपकरण तथा मास्क का पर्याप्त भंडार है। स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने यह भी बताया कि राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों तथा संबंधित केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के साथ नियमित रूप से वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से तैयारियों की नियमति समीक्षा की जा रही है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन को यह भी बताया गया कि सभी 21 हवाई अड्डों, 12 प्रमुख तथा 65 गैर-प्रमुख बंदरगाहों और सीमा क्रॉसिंग पर यात्रियों की स्क्रीनिंग की जा रही है। अभी तक सभी 3,835 विमानों तथा 3,97,148 यात्रियों की स्क्रीनिंग की गई है। अभी तक 2,707 नमूनों की जांच की गई है जिसमें से 3 नमूने केरल में पॉजिटिव पाए गए थे। सभी तीनों रोगियों की अस्पताल से छुट्टी कर दी गई है और वे अब घर में अलग रह रहे हैं। वुहान से वापस लाए गए सभी भारतीय कोविड 19 के लिए निगेटिव पाए गए हैं और क्वांरटाइन सुविधाओं से अपने घर से चले गए है। 34 राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में एकीकृत बीमारी निगरानी कार्यक्रम (आईडीएसपी) नेटवर्क के माध्यम से अभी 21,805 व्यक्तियों को सामुदायिक निगरानी में रखा गया है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने एक बार फिर सभी राज्यों से आग्रह किया है कि वे उच्च सतर्कता रखें, यद्यपि देश के किसी भाग से कोई नया पॉजिटिव मामला नहीं पाया गया है। उन्होंने राज्यों को व्यक्तिगत स्वच्छता के माध्यम से रोकथाम के लिए लोगों में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के काम को जारी रखने की सलाह दी।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews actions taken and preparedness with senior officials on Novel Coronavirus (COVID 19)
21 FEB 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare undertook a review of the status of preparedness and actions taken so far,in handling the situation arising out of outbreak of Novel Coronavirus (COVID19), with the senior officials of the Ministry, here today.
The Union Health Minister was informed that various precautionary measures have been undertaken in close coordination with the concerned ministries at the central level.Secretary (HFW) also informed that the States have been advised to regularly update the requisite informationpertaining to screening and surveillance accurately and in a timely manner on the web portal which has been put in place as a special surveillance web tool to monitor the cases on a real time basis at the national level.She also added that States/UTs have reported that the protocols and guidelines issued by the Central Government are being followed to avoid any eventuality. She further informed that sufficient stocks for Personal Protection Equipment and masks have been procured. Secretary (HFW) also informed that the preparedness of various States/UTs is being regularly reviewed through Video Conferences with them and the concerned Central GovernmentMinistries/Departments.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan was also informed that at present, the screening of passengers is being done in all 21 airports, 12 major and 65 non-major seaports and border crossings. In all 3,835 flights and 3,97,148 passengers have been screened so far. As of now, 2,707 samples have been tested of which only 3 samples had earlier tested positive (Kerala) and all the three patients have been discharged from the hospitals and are now in home isolation. All Indian evacuees from Wuhan have tested negative for COVID19 and have gone back to their homes from the quarantine facilities. 21,805 persons are presently under community surveillance in 34 States/UTs through the Integrated Diseases Surveillance Programme (IDSP) network.
Dr Harsh Vardhan has urged all states again to keep high vigil, even though no new positive case has been reported from the country. He also advised the States to continue enhancing the awareness amongst the masses for prevention through personal hygiene.