Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews actions taken and preparedness with senior officials on Novel Coronavirus (COVID 19)
21 FEB 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare undertook a review of the status of preparedness and actions taken so far,in handling the situation arising out of outbreak of Novel Coronavirus (COVID19), with the senior officials of the Ministry, here today.
The Union Health Minister was informed that various precautionary measures have been undertaken in close coordination with the concerned ministries at the central level.Secretary (HFW) also informed that the States have been advised to regularly update the requisite informationpertaining to screening and surveillance accurately and in a timely manner on the web portal which has been put in place as a special surveillance web tool to monitor the cases on a real time basis at the national level.She also added that States/UTs have reported that the protocols and guidelines issued by the Central Government are being followed to avoid any eventuality. She further informed that sufficient stocks for Personal Protection Equipment and masks have been procured. Secretary (HFW) also informed that the preparedness of various States/UTs is being regularly reviewed through Video Conferences with them and the concerned Central GovernmentMinistries/Departments.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan was also informed that at present, the screening of passengers is being done in all 21 airports, 12 major and 65 non-major seaports and border crossings. In all 3,835 flights and 3,97,148 passengers have been screened so far. As of now, 2,707 samples have been tested of which only 3 samples had earlier tested positive (Kerala) and all the three patients have been discharged from the hospitals and are now in home isolation. All Indian evacuees from Wuhan have tested negative for COVID19 and have gone back to their homes from the quarantine facilities. 21,805 persons are presently under community surveillance in 34 States/UTs through the Integrated Diseases Surveillance Programme (IDSP) network.
Dr Harsh Vardhan has urged all states again to keep high vigil, even though no new positive case has been reported from the country. He also advised the States to continue enhancing the awareness amongst the masses for prevention through personal hygiene.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
প্রবীণ আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে নোভেল করোনা ভাইরাস (কোভিড ১৯) – এর কারণে উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধনের পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক
21 FEB 2020 6:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে নোভেল করোনা ভাইরাস (কোভিড ১৯) – এর প্রাদুর্ভাবের পর উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেন। বৈঠকে এই ভাইরাস সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে কি কি পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে, তা নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রীকে বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রকের মধ্যে নিবিড় সমন্বয়ের বিষয়টি জানানো হয়। স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ দপ্তরের সচিব তাঁকে জানান, রাজ্যগুলিকে প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য নিয়মিত সরবরাহ করার জন্য পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। জাতীয় স্তরে নজরদারির লক্ষ্যে একটি ওয়েব পোর্টালের ব্যবস্থাও করা হয়েছে। সচিব আরও জানান, রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি জানিয়েছে, কেন্দ্রের নির্দেশিকা তারা মেনে চলছে। সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধ সংক্রান্ত সরঞ্জাম ও মাস্কের যথেষ্ট সঞ্চয় রয়েছে। তিনি জানান, সংশ্লিষ্ট কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের মন্ত্রক ও দপ্তর, বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের সঙ্গে নিয়মিত ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বৈঠক হয়।
ডঃ হর্ষবর্ধনকে জানানো হয়েছে, দেশের ২১টি বিমানবন্দরের সবকটিতেই, ১২টি প্রধান এবং ৬৫টি সাধারণ সমুদ্রবন্দর ও সীমান্ত পারাপারের কেন্দ্রগুলিতে যাত্রীদের বর্তমানে পরীক্ষা করা হচ্ছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত ৩,৮৩৫টি উড়ানের ৩,৯৭,১৪৮ জন যাত্রীকে পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। ২,৭০৭টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা করার পর কেরলের ৩টি নমুনায় এই ভাইরাসের লক্ষণ পাওয়া গেছে। ইতোমধ্যেই ঐ ৩ জন রোগীকে হাসপাতাল থেকে ছেড়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে। তাঁরা এখন বাড়িতে নজরদারির মধ্যে রয়েছেন। উহান থেকে আসা কোনও ভারতীয়র নমুনায় কোভিড-১৯ ভাইরাস পাওয়া যায়নি। তাঁরা স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত নজরদারি – কোয়ারানটাইনে থাকার পর বাড়ি ফিরে গেছেন। ৩৪টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের সুসংহত ব্যাধি নজরদারি কর্মসূচির আওতায় ২১,৮০৫ জনকে বর্তমানে রাখা হয়েছে।
ডঃ হর্ষবর্ধন সমস্ত রাজ্যগুলিকে সতর্ক থাকার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। তিনি সচেতনতামূলক প্রচার অব্যাহত রাখারও পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন।