Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews actions taken and preparedness with senior officials on Novel Coronavirus (COVID 19)
21 FEB 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare undertook a review of the status of preparedness and actions taken so far,in handling the situation arising out of outbreak of Novel Coronavirus (COVID19), with the senior officials of the Ministry, here today.
The Union Health Minister was informed that various precautionary measures have been undertaken in close coordination with the concerned ministries at the central level.Secretary (HFW) also informed that the States have been advised to regularly update the requisite informationpertaining to screening and surveillance accurately and in a timely manner on the web portal which has been put in place as a special surveillance web tool to monitor the cases on a real time basis at the national level.She also added that States/UTs have reported that the protocols and guidelines issued by the Central Government are being followed to avoid any eventuality. She further informed that sufficient stocks for Personal Protection Equipment and masks have been procured. Secretary (HFW) also informed that the preparedness of various States/UTs is being regularly reviewed through Video Conferences with them and the concerned Central GovernmentMinistries/Departments.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan was also informed that at present, the screening of passengers is being done in all 21 airports, 12 major and 65 non-major seaports and border crossings. In all 3,835 flights and 3,97,148 passengers have been screened so far. As of now, 2,707 samples have been tested of which only 3 samples had earlier tested positive (Kerala) and all the three patients have been discharged from the hospitals and are now in home isolation. All Indian evacuees from Wuhan have tested negative for COVID19 and have gone back to their homes from the quarantine facilities. 21,805 persons are presently under community surveillance in 34 States/UTs through the Integrated Diseases Surveillance Programme (IDSP) network.
Dr Harsh Vardhan has urged all states again to keep high vigil, even though no new positive case has been reported from the country. He also advised the States to continue enhancing the awareness amongst the masses for prevention through personal hygiene.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ نوویل کورونا وائرس (کوویڈ-19) کے لئے کئے گئے اقدامات اور تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
21 FEB 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،21؍فروری،صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج یہاں اپنے وزارت کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ نوویل کورونا وائرس (کوویڈ-19) کے پھیلنے سے پیدا ہونے والی صورت حال سے نمٹنے کیلئے اب تک اٹھائے گئے اقدامات اور تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت کو مطلع کیا گیا ہے کہ مرکز کی سطح پر متعلقہ وزارتوں کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل سے کئی احتیاطی اقدامات اٹھائے گئے ہیں۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے سکریٹری نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ اس وبا کی جانچ اور نگرانی سے متعلق معلومات کو پوری طرح درست طور پر اور بر وقت ویب پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کریں، جو قومی سطح پر بر وقت اس مرض سے متاثرہ افراد کی نگرانی کے لئے خصوصی طور پر تیا ر گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے بتایا ہے کہ کسی بھی ناخوشگوار صورت حال کی نگرانی کے لئے خصوصی نگراں ویب پورٹل کو استعمال کیا جارہا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اطلاع دی ہے کہ کسی بھی ناخوشگوار صورت حاصل سے بچنے کے لئے مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے جاری کردہ پروٹوکول اور رہنما خطوط پر عمل کیا جارہا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ وافر مقدار میں ذاتی تحفظ کے سازو سامان اور ماسک وغیرہ خریدے گئے ہیں۔ وزارت کے سکریٹری نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکزی حکومت کی متعلقہ وزارتوں اور محکموں کی تیاریوں کا ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے مسلسل جائزہ لیا جارہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن کو یہ بتایا گیا کہ فی الحال تمام 21 ہوائی اڈوں ، 12 بڑی اور 65 چھوٹی بندرگاہوں اور سرحدی کراسنگ پر مسافروں کی جانچ کی جارہی ہے۔ اب تک 3835 پروازون کے 397148 مسافروں کی جانچ کی گئی ہے۔ اب تک 2707 نمونوں کی جانچ کی گئی ہے جس میں صرف تین افراد کے نمونوں (کیرالہ کے) میں وائرس کا اثر پایا گیا ہے۔ جبکہ تین نمونوں کو اسپتال سے چھٹی دے دی گئی ہے اور ان کو گھروں میں الگ تھلگ رکھا جارہا ہے۔ ووہانگ شہر سے لائے گئے تمام بھارتی شہریوں کی جانچ میں کوویڈ-19 نہیں پایا گیا ہے اور وہ اپنے اپنے گھروں کو واپس چلے گئے ہیں۔ فی الحال 34 ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 21805 افراد کی نگرانی کی بیماریوں کے مربوط نگرانی پروگرام (آئی ڈی ایس پی) کے نیٹ ورک کے تحت نگرانی کی جارہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے تمام ریاستوں پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ پوری طرح چوکس رہیں چاہئے ملک میں کسی بھی نئے وائرس سے متاثرہ مریض کی اطلاع نہ ملے۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں کو یہ بھی مشورہ دیا کہ وہ ذاتی صفائی ستھرائی کے ذریعے وائرس سے محفوظ رہنے کے لئے عوام میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے اقدامات میں اضافہ کریں۔