युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी देश में पहली बार आयोजित हो रहे ‘खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स’ का कल भुवनेश्वर में शुभारम्भ करेंगे
21 FEB 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
जवाहरलाल नेहरू इंडोर स्टेडियम, कटक में 22 फरवरी, 2020 को आयोजित रंगारग कार्यक्रम में पहले खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स का शुभारम्भ होगा। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेन्स सुविधा के माध्यम से इस बहुविषयी खेल आयोजन का शुभारंभ करेंगे। इस समारोह में ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नवीन पटनायक और युवा मामले एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री किरेन रिजिजू सहित अनेक कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति तथा खिलाड़ी शामिल होंगे।
देश भर के 159 विश्वविद्यालयों के 3400 एथलीटों को 17 विधाओं में प्रविष्टियां दी गई हैं। इनमें रग्बी खेल भी शामिल है जो छह टीमों के बीच खेला जाएगा। एथलीट न केवल अपने संस्थानों और अपने लिए बल्कि प्रतिभा खोजने वालों की नजरों में आने के लिए भी अच्छा प्रदर्शन करना चाहते हैं।
आने वाले समय में यह खेल सीढ़ी का महत्वपूर्ण पायदान बन जाएगा जिस पर देश का हर छात्र एथलीट चढ़ना चाहेगा। खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स को भारत के युवाओं के लिए एक महत्वाकांक्षी प्रतियोगिता बनाने का प्रयास है। इसका उद्देश्य युवाओं को खेल और शिक्षा के बीच संतुलन स्थापित करने में सहायता प्रदान करना भी है।
प्रसिद्ध धाविका दुती चंद मेजबान विश्वविद्यालय केआईआईटी की छात्र हैं और इस आयोजन का हिस्सा बनने पर बहुत उत्साहित हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मैं अपनी विश्व रैंकिंग (वर्तमान में 100 मीटर में 54 नंबर और 200 मीटर में 43 नंबर पर) के आधार पर अपना ग्रेड बना सकती हूं लेकिन मैं वास्तव में योग्यता मानक हासिल करके ओलंपिक खेलों में जगह बनाना चाहती हूं। अपनी रैंकिंग में सुधार करने के लिए मुझे कुछ अच्छे आयोजनों में प्रतिस्पर्धा करने की आवश्यकता है लेकिन किसी न किसी कारण से ऐसा न हो सका। मंगलौर विश्वविद्यालय के ट्रिपल जंपर जय शाह और उनके लंबी दूरी के टीम साथी धावक नरेंद्र प्रताप सिंह, पुणे विश्वविद्यालय के लंबी दूरी के धावक कोमल जगदाले तथा आचार्य नागार्जुन विश्वविद्यालय से स्प्रिंटर याराजी ज्योति जैसे अन्य प्रतिभाशाली एथलीट भी हैं जो ट्रैक एंड फील्ड खेल में प्रतिस्पर्धा की गुणवत्ता को बढ़ा सकते हैं।
देश के कुछ सबसे अच्छे युवा तीरंदाज जैसे कि कोमोलिका बारी, संगमप्रीत बिस्ला, मुस्कान किरार और साक्षी टोटे भी इन खेलों में भाग लेंगे। दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के तीरंदाज ने कहा कि इन खेलों में देश के सबसे अच्छे महिला और पुरुष निशानेबाज अच्छा प्रदर्शन करेंगे।
पंजाबी विश्वविद्यालय (चंडीगढ़) के 191 और गुरु नानक देव विश्वविद्यालय (अमृतसर) के 183 एथलीट इस प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेंगे जो सबसे बड़े दस्ते होंगे। यह संख्या पिछले वर्ष इन दो विश्वविद्यालयों के बीच तीव्र प्रतिस्पर्धा को दर्शाती है। पिछले साल पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय ने 13 वर्षों के बाद अगस्त 2019 में प्रतिष्ठित मौलाना अबुल कलाम आज़ाद ट्रॉफी जीती थी। महर्षि दयानंद विश्वविद्यालय (रोहतक) एकमात्र दूसरा विश्वविद्यालय है जिसके 150 से अधिक एथलीट इन खेलों में भाग ले रहे हैं। पंजाबी विश्वविद्यालय (पटियाला) और कुरुक्षेत्र विश्वविद्यालय ने पांच टीमों की सूची पूरी की है और इनमें 100 से अधिक एथलीट भाग ले रहे हैं। कुल 17 खेलों- तीरंदाजी, एथलेटिक्स, मुक्केबाजी, तलवारबाजी, जूडो, तैराकी, भारोत्तोलन, कुश्ती, बैडमिंटन, बास्केटबॉल, फुटबॉल, हॉकी, टेबल टेनिस, टेनिस, वॉलीबॉल, रग्बी और कबड्डी में मुकाबले होंगे।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
First Khelo India University Games to be launched by PM Modi in Bhuwaneshwar
21 FEB 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The first-ever Khelo India University Games will take off in Odhisha with a mega launch event at the Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium, Cuttuck on February 22, 2020. The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will launch the multi-disciplinary sporting event through a video conference facility. The event will be attended by several dignitaries and sportspersons, including the Chief Minister of Odhisha, Shri Naveen Patnaik and the Minister of State (I/C) for Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Kiren Rijiju.
As many as 3400 athletes from 159 universities across the country have been given entries in 17 disciplines, including rugby which is among the six team events. Athletes are looking at the Khelo India University Games to make a mark not only for their institutions and themselves but also to catch the eye of talent scouts.
In the time to come, it would become an important rung in the ladder that the country’s student athletes seek to climb. The attempt is to make the Khelo India University Games an aspirational competition for India’s youngsters with twin objectives of helping them find the balance between sport and education.
Ace sprinter Dutee Chand, who is a student of KIIT, the host university, is excited to be part of the event. "I may make the grade on the strength of my world ranking (currently No. 54 in 100m and No. 43 in 200m) but I really want to make it to the Olympic Games by achieving the qualification standard. To improve my ranking, I will need to compete in some quality events and, for some reason or the other, that has not happened,” she said, returning to her intense workout at the Kalinga Stadium.
There are other talented athletes like Mangalore University’s triple jumper Jay Shah, his team-mate long distance runner Narendra Pratap Singh, Pune University’s long distance runner Komal Jagadale and Acharya Nagarjuna University’s sprinter Yarraji Jyothi who can lift the quality of competition in track and field sport.
Some of the country’s best young archers like Komolika Bari, Sangampreet Bisla, Muskan Kirar and Sakshi Tote are slated to be in action. “There are not too many competitions for us and hence we will see the very best vie for honours,” said a Delhi University archer, indicating that a lot of the nation’s best marksmen and women would make it a point to turn up at the Games.
With 191 and 183 athletes respectively, from Panjab University (Chandigarh) and Guru Nanak Dev University (Amritsar) will have the largest contingents. These numbers reflect the intense competition between the two universities in the past year, with Panjab University winning the prestigious Maulana Abul Kalam Azad Trophy in August 2019 after 13 years. Maharshi Dayanand University (Rohtak) is the only other contingent that exceeds 150 athletes. Punjabi University (Patiala) and Kurukshetra University complete the list of five teams with more than 100 athletes. And, as many as 30 institutions will owe their presence in the roster to one athlete each.
There will be a total of 17 sports namely archery, athletics, boxing, fencing, judo, swimming, weightlifting, wrestling, badminton, basketball, football, hockey, table tennis, tennis, volleyball, rugby and kabaddi.