যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভুবনেশ্বরে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় স্তরের প্রথম খেলো ইন্ডিয়া ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতার সুচনা করবেন
21 FEB 2020 6:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২০
ওডিশায় এই প্রথম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় স্তরে খেলো ইন্ডিয়া ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতার আসর বসছে। এই উপলক্ষ্যে কটকে জওহরলাল নেহরু ইন্ডোর স্টেডিয়ামে এক বর্ণাঢ্য উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামীকাল ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে এই প্রতিযোগীতার সূচনা করবেন। এই প্রতিযোগিতার সূচনা অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় যুব ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজু, ওডিশার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী নবীন পট্টনায়ক এবং বেশ কয়েকজন ক্রীড়া ব্যক্তিত্ব উপস্হিত থাকবেন।
দেশের ১৫৯টি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ৩ হাজার ৪০০ জন প্রতিযোগী এতে অংশ নিচ্ছেন। এই প্রতিযোগীতায় ১৭টি বিভাগ রয়েছে। বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় স্তরে খেলো ইন্ডিয়া প্রতিযোগিতার মাধ্যমে প্রতিযোগী শুধু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের নাম উজ্জ্বল করার দিকেই তাকিয়ে নেই, একইসঙ্গে তারা তাদের প্রতিভাকে তুলে ধরতেও উন্মুখ হয়ে রয়েছেন। খেলো ইন্ডিয়া এমন এক ধরনের প্রতিযোগীতা যার মাধ্যমে ভারতের যুবারা খেলাধুলা এবং শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রে ভারসাম্য বজায় রাখার দিশা খুঁজে পাবেন।
কলিঙ্গ ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ইন্ডাসট্রিয়াল টেকনোলজি (কেআইটিটি) বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ছাত্রী তথা বিশিষ্ট দৌড়বিদ দ্যুতি চাঁদ এই প্রতিযোগীতায় অংশ নিচ্ছেন। তিনি বলেন, এই প্রতিযোগীতায় অংশগ্রহণের মাধ্যমে শুধু বিশ্ব ক্রম তালিকায় নিজের মানোন্নয়ন ঘটানোই নয় একইসঙ্গে আসন্ন অলিম্পিক প্রতিযোগীতায় যোগ্যতা অর্জনের দিকেও তাকিয়ে রয়েছি।
ম্যাঙ্গালোর বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ট্রিপল জাম্পার জয় শাহ্, পুনে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের লং ডিস্ট্যান্স রানার নরেন্দ্র প্রতাপ সিং ও কোমল জাগাদালে এবং আচার্য নাগার্জুন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের দৌড়বিদ ইয়াজি জ্যোতি এই প্রতিযোগীতায় অংশগ্রহণ করায় ট্র্যাক অ্যান্ড ফিল্ড বিভাগে প্রতিদ্বন্দিতার মান বাড়বে।
এছাড়াও দেশের যুব তীরন্দাজ যেমন, কমলিকা বারি, সঙ্গমপৃথ বিশলা, মুস্কান কিরার এবং সাক্ষ্মী তোতে এই প্রতিযোগীতায় অংশগ্রহনের ব্যাপারে বিশেষ উৎসাহী।
চন্ডীগড়ের পাঞ্জাব বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় থেকে ১৯১ জন এবং অমৃতসরের গুরু নানক দেব বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় থেকে ১৮৩ জন ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগী এতে অংশ নিচ্ছেন। এই দুই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় থেকে সবথেকে বেশি প্রতিযোগী যোগ দিচ্ছেন খেলো ইন্ডিয়া প্রতিযোগীতায়। পাঞ্জাব বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ১৩ বছর বাদে ২০১৯এর আগস্টে মৌলানা আবুল কালাম আজাদ ট্রফি জিতেছিল। রোহতাকের মহর্ষি দয়ানন্দ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় থেকে দেড়শ জন ক্রীড়াবিদের একটি দল অংশ নিচ্ছেন এই প্রতিযোগীতায়। ১০০ ক্রীড়াবিদের বেশি ৫টি দলের মধ্যে আছে পাতিয়ালার পাঞ্জাবী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় এবং কুরুক্ষেত্র বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়। আর মাত্র একজন করে প্রতিযোগী পাঠিয়েছে ৩০টি শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান।
বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় স্তরের খেলো ইন্ডিয়া প্রতিযোগীতায় যে ১৭টি বিভাগ রয়েছে সেগুলি হল, তীরন্দাজী, দৌড়, বক্সিং, ফেন্সিং, জুডো, সাঁতার, ভারোত্তোলন, কুস্তি, ব্যাডমিন্টন, বাস্কেটবল, ফুটবল, হকি, টেবিল টেনিস, ভলিবল এবং কবাডি।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
First Khelo India University Games to be launched by PM Modi in Bhuwaneshwar
21 FEB 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The first-ever Khelo India University Games will take off in Odhisha with a mega launch event at the Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium, Cuttuck on February 22, 2020. The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will launch the multi-disciplinary sporting event through a video conference facility. The event will be attended by several dignitaries and sportspersons, including the Chief Minister of Odhisha, Shri Naveen Patnaik and the Minister of State (I/C) for Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Kiren Rijiju.
As many as 3400 athletes from 159 universities across the country have been given entries in 17 disciplines, including rugby which is among the six team events. Athletes are looking at the Khelo India University Games to make a mark not only for their institutions and themselves but also to catch the eye of talent scouts.
In the time to come, it would become an important rung in the ladder that the country’s student athletes seek to climb. The attempt is to make the Khelo India University Games an aspirational competition for India’s youngsters with twin objectives of helping them find the balance between sport and education.
Ace sprinter Dutee Chand, who is a student of KIIT, the host university, is excited to be part of the event. "I may make the grade on the strength of my world ranking (currently No. 54 in 100m and No. 43 in 200m) but I really want to make it to the Olympic Games by achieving the qualification standard. To improve my ranking, I will need to compete in some quality events and, for some reason or the other, that has not happened,” she said, returning to her intense workout at the Kalinga Stadium.
There are other talented athletes like Mangalore University’s triple jumper Jay Shah, his team-mate long distance runner Narendra Pratap Singh, Pune University’s long distance runner Komal Jagadale and Acharya Nagarjuna University’s sprinter Yarraji Jyothi who can lift the quality of competition in track and field sport.
Some of the country’s best young archers like Komolika Bari, Sangampreet Bisla, Muskan Kirar and Sakshi Tote are slated to be in action. “There are not too many competitions for us and hence we will see the very best vie for honours,” said a Delhi University archer, indicating that a lot of the nation’s best marksmen and women would make it a point to turn up at the Games.
With 191 and 183 athletes respectively, from Panjab University (Chandigarh) and Guru Nanak Dev University (Amritsar) will have the largest contingents. These numbers reflect the intense competition between the two universities in the past year, with Panjab University winning the prestigious Maulana Abul Kalam Azad Trophy in August 2019 after 13 years. Maharshi Dayanand University (Rohtak) is the only other contingent that exceeds 150 athletes. Punjabi University (Patiala) and Kurukshetra University complete the list of five teams with more than 100 athletes. And, as many as 30 institutions will owe their presence in the roster to one athlete each.
There will be a total of 17 sports namely archery, athletics, boxing, fencing, judo, swimming, weightlifting, wrestling, badminton, basketball, football, hockey, table tennis, tennis, volleyball, rugby and kabaddi.