Ministry of Culture
National Museum is hosting a unique exhibition on India’s ancient food history “Historical Gastronomica - The Indus Dining Experience” from 19th to 25thFebruary at New Delhi
19 FEB 2020 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The National Museum, New Delhi is hosting a unique exhibition on India’s ancient food history “Historical Gastronomica - The Indus Dining Experience” from 19th to 25thFebruary that goes back to more than 5000 years ago.
The National Museum houses an impressive collection of Indus valley Civilization artefacts. The Indus Valley Civilization gallery has one of the world’s most significant collections of this glorious Indian civilization. This thematic gallery also displays the famous Bronze Dancing Girl, which was excavated from Mohenjodaro, a Harappan site.
‘Indus Dining Experience’ - curated jointly by the National Museum and One Station Million Stories (OSMS) - is based on archaeological research, museum artefacts and their characteristics.
The exhibition in the National Museum features (i) an illustrative story of man’s food history since his evolution and continues to conclude at the Indus-Saraswati Civilization, (ii) Gallery Walk: Use of Harrapan pottery and artefacts, (iii) Food Tasting: finger-food samplers and dinners. A model of a Late Harappan Kitchen and other specially designed exhibits -- recreated by OSMS take viewers back to the Harappan Era.
The exhibition demonstrates how the first humans evolved due to food habits, learnt to distinguish edible from non-edible substance, food processing techniques and related architecture of the Harappans. It shows how Climate Change defined and continues to define Food Security. The exhibition will resonate with anyone working towards the future of food.
Genomic data from diverse present-day South Asians reveal that there is a continuity in our ancestral lineage linking us to the Iranian agriculturalists and South Asian hunter-gathers. Combined with the traditional knowledge of cooking styles and methods still practiced in present day villages of Rajasthan, Haryana, Punjab, Sindh and Baloch, it is possible that our basic diet bear more similarities to present day consumption than differences as these area matter of innate taste.
One of the main draws of this exhibition is tasting the food of the Indus-Saraswati Civilization -- recreated by National Award-winning Chef Saby (Sabyasachi Gorai).] Saby, who has a cult following in the culinary world, is the President - Young Chefs’ Forum of the Indian Federation of Culinary Associations (IFCA).
One Station Million Storiesis a Delhi-based dynamic team that specializes in the craft of storytelling through extensive technical research.
This event organized by National Museum, OSMS and Fabrica by Chef Saby is truly a Made in India event with an international appeal.
Visualization of a Late Harappan Kitchen

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
देश के खान-पान के प्राचीन इतिहास पर राष्‍ट्रीय संग्रहालय में हिस्‍टॉरिकल गैस्‍ट्रोनोमिया- द इंडस डाइनिंग एक्‍सपीरियंस के नाम से एक अनूठी प्रदर्शनी
19 FEB 2020 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्‍ली स्थित राष्‍ट्रीय संग्रहालय में देश के खान-पान के प्राचीन इतिहास पर ‘ हिस्‍टॉरिकल गैस्‍ट्रोनोमिया- द इंडस डाइनिंग एक्‍सपीरियंस’ के नाम से एक अनूठी प्रदर्शनी लगाई गई है। 25 फरवरी तक चलने वाली यह प्रदर्शनी 19 फरवरी को शुरु हुई। इसमें देश के 5 हजार वर्ष से भी ज्‍यादा पुराने इतिहास को दिखाया गया है।
राष्‍ट्रीय संग्रहालय में सिंधु घाटी सभ्‍यता काल की कई बेशकीमती कलात्‍मक वस्‍तुओं का संग्रह है। यहां सिंधु घाटी सभ्यता पर बनी दीर्घा में भारतीय सभ्यता के इस गौरवकाल से जुड़े दुनिया के कुछ सबसे महत्वपूर्ण संग्रह हैं। इसमें हड़प्पा के मोहनजोदड़ो से खुदाई में मिली प्रसिद्ध कांस्य प्रतिमा भी है जिसमें एक युवती नृत्‍य मुद्रा में दिखाई गई है। राष्‍ट्रीय संग्रहालय और वन स्‍टेशन मिलियन स्‍टोरीज द्वारा संयुक्‍त रूप से आयोजित इंडस डाइनिंग एक्‍सपीरियंस पुरातात्विक शोधों , संग्रहालय की कलात्‍मक वस्‍तुओं और उनकी विशेषताओं पर आधारित है।
प्रदर्शनी में मानव की उत्‍पत्ति के समय से लेकर सिंधु-श्रावस्‍ती काल तक के उसके खान-पान की आदतों के विस्‍तृत इतिहास, हड़प्‍पा काल के मिट्टी के बर्तनों का उपयोग और कलात्‍मक वस्‍तुएं, भोजन को उंगलियों से चखने और खाने के तरीके तथा हड़प्‍पा काल की रसोई और कुछ अन्‍य विशेष रूप से डिजाइन की गई वस्‍तुएं शामिल हैं। इन्‍हें कुछ इसतरह से प्रदर्शित किया गया है कि ये दखने वालों को हड़प्‍पा काल में होने का अहसास कराती हैं।
प्रदर्शनी में यह भी दिखाया गया है कि खान-पान की आदतें मनुष्‍य की विकास प्रक्रिया से किस तरह से जुड़ी रहीं हैं। आदिम काल के मानव ने किस तरह से खाद्य और अखाद्य वस्‍तुओं बीच अंतर करना सीखा और कैसे उसने हड़प्‍पा काल की खाद्य प्रसंस्करण तकनीक और इससे जुड़ी कलाएं सीखीं। इसमें यह भी दिखाया गया है कि जलवायु परिवर्तन ने खाद्य सुरक्षा को किस तरह से परिभाषित किया और अभी तक करता आ रहा है।
मौजूदा समय के दक्षिण एशियाई मूल के लोगों के आनुवांशिक डेटा इस बात का प्रमाण हैं कि हम कहीं न कहीं अपने पूर्वजों के माध्‍यम से प्राचीन समय के ईरान के कृषि समुदाय और शिकार कर गुजर बसर करने वाले दक्षिण एशियाई समुदाय के लोंगों से जुड़े हुए हैं। भोजन बनाने की पारंपरिक विधि की समझ और तरीकों का इस्‍तेमाल आज भी राजस्‍थान,हरियाणा, पंजाब, सिंध और बलूचिस्‍तान के गांवों में किया जाता है। हमारे आज की खान-पान की आदतें हमारे मूल आहार से भिन्‍न नहीं बल्कि इसके अनुरूप हैं क्‍योंकि यह हमारे स्‍वाद से जुड़ा मामला है।
प्रदर्शनी का एक मुख्‍य आकर्षण – इंडस-श्रावस्‍ती सभ्‍यता के खानों को चखना है। जिसे राष्‍ट्रीय पुरस्‍कार प्राप्‍त शेफ सब्‍यसाची गोराई-सैबी ने फिर से तैयार करने का प्रयास किया है। प्रदर्शनी के वन स्‍टेशन मिलियन स्‍टोरीज खंड को दिल्‍ली स्थित एक प्रतिभाशाली टीम ने तैयार किया है। इस टीम को तकनीक के माध्‍यम से कहानियां पेश करने में विशेज्ञता हासिल है।
राष्‍ट्रीय संग्रहालय,ओएसएमएस और शेफ सैबी के फैब्रिका के संयुक्‍त प्रयासों से आयोजित यह प्रदर्शनी सही मायने में अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय प्रभाव छोड़ने वाला मेड इन इंडिया कार्यक्रम है।
हड़प्‍पाकालीन एक रसोई का दृश्‍य