सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी आयोग की बैठक में हुई चर्चा और निर्णयों के बारे में स्पष्टीकरण
18 FEB 2020 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
मीडिया के एक वर्ग में 15 जनवरी, 2020 को राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी आयोग (एनएससी) की बैठक में हुए विचार-विमर्श तथा निर्णयों के बारे में खबर प्रकाशित हुई है। यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि एनएससी की बैठकों में संबंधित प्रभाग कार्यसूची के विषयों पर प्रजेंटेशन देता है और व्यापक विचार-विमर्श के बाद निर्णय लिए जाते हैं। उचित विचार-विमर्श के बाद निर्णय सर्वसम्मति से लिए जाते हैं और निर्णय सरकार द्वारा अधिसूचित पेशेवर आचार संहिता के अनुरूप होते हैं। यह भी स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि एनएससी अनुशंसा करने वाली संस्था है और उसकी अनुशंसा प्रणाली के कामकाज को सुधारने के लिए बेहतर रणनीति विकसित करने में राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी प्रणाली में सहायक होती है। यह दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण है कि रिपोर्ट में आयोग के निर्णय में मतभेद की छवि प्रस्तुत की गई है जबकि निर्णय सर्वसम्मति से लिए जाते हैं। मीडिया द्वारा इस तरह का कवरेज अनुचित है और आयोग स्पष्ट रूप से इसकी निंदा करता है। आयोग सांख्यिकी उत्पादों तथा प्रक्रियाओं में डाटा गुणवत्ता सुधारने के लिए उठाए जा रहे कदमों के बारे में सचेत है और केन्द्र तथा राज्य सरकारों में सांख्यिकी एजेंसियों के साथ निकटता से कार्य करता है, ताकि इसे लागू किया जा सके।

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Clarification about the Discussions and Decisions taken in the meeting of National Statistical Commission
18 FEB 2020 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
A section of the media reported about the discussions and decisions taken in the meeting of the National Statistical Commission (NSC) on 15 Jan 2020. It is clarified that in the meetings of NSC, the concerned Divisions make a presentation on the agenda items and after elaborate discussions, decisions are taken. These decisions are unanimous after due deliberation and are in line with the Code of Professional Ethics notified by the Government. It is further clarified that the NSC is a recommending body that helps the national statistical system in evolving better strategies to improve the functioning of the system. It is unfortunate that the report has sought to portray a difference of opinion in the decision making of the Commission whereas the decisions were unanimous. Such coverage by the media is inappropriate, to stay the least, and the Commission unequivocally condemns it. The Commission is conscious about the initiatives being taken for improving the data quality in the statistical products and processes and works closely with the statistical agencies in the central and state government to ensure its implementation.