Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Clarification about the Discussions and Decisions taken in the meeting of National Statistical Commission
18 FEB 2020 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
A section of the media reported about the discussions and decisions taken in the meeting of the National Statistical Commission (NSC) on 15 Jan 2020. It is clarified that in the meetings of NSC, the concerned Divisions make a presentation on the agenda items and after elaborate discussions, decisions are taken. These decisions are unanimous after due deliberation and are in line with the Code of Professional Ethics notified by the Government. It is further clarified that the NSC is a recommending body that helps the national statistical system in evolving better strategies to improve the functioning of the system. It is unfortunate that the report has sought to portray a difference of opinion in the decision making of the Commission whereas the decisions were unanimous. Such coverage by the media is inappropriate, to stay the least, and the Commission unequivocally condemns it. The Commission is conscious about the initiatives being taken for improving the data quality in the statistical products and processes and works closely with the statistical agencies in the central and state government to ensure its implementation.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
قومی شماریات کمیشن کی میٹنگ میں ہونےوالے تبادلہ خیال اور کیے گئے فیصلوں کےبارے میں وضاحت
18 FEB 2020 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی۔18؍فروری۔میڈیا کے ایک طبقے نے 15جنوری 2020 کو قومی شماریات کمیشن (این ایس سی ) کی میٹنگ میں ہوئے تبادلہ خیال اور اس میں کیے گئے فیصلوں کے بارے میں رپورٹ پیش کی ہے۔وضاحت کی جاتی ہے کہ این ایس سی اور متعلقہ ڈویزنوں کی میٹنگوں میں ایجنڈے کے موضوعات پر مقاملے پیش کیے جاتے ہیں اور تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کے بعد فیصلے کیے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ فیصلے مناسب تبادلہ خیال کے بعد متفقہ ہوتے ہیں اور حکومت کی طرف سے مشتہر پیشہ ورانہ اخلاقیات کے ضابطے کے مطابق ہوتے ہیں۔ اس کی مزید وضاحت بھی کی جاتی ہے کہ این ایس سی سفارش کرنے والا ایک ادارہ ہے جس سے نظام کے کام کاج کو بہتر بنانے کیلئے بہتر حکمت ہائے عملی مرتب کرنے کے سلسلے میں شماریات کے قومی نظام میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ یہ بڑی بدقسمتی کی بات ہے کہ رپورٹ میں کمیشن کی فیصلہ سازی کے عمل میں اختلاف رائے کو پیش کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے جبکہ کیے گئے فیصلے اتفاق رائے سے تھے۔ میڈیا کی طرف سے اس طرح کی کوریج کے بارے میں کم از کم یہ تو کہا ہی جاسکتا ہے کہ وہ غیرمناسب ہے اور کمیشن اس کی پوری طرح مذمت کرتا ہے۔ شماریات کے سلسلے میں اعدا د وشمار کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے سلسلے میں کی جانے والی کوششوں کا کمیشن کو احساس ہے اور وہ اس پر عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی شماریات کی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل سے کام کرتا ہے۔