زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
اناج، تلہن اور دیگر تجارتی فصلوں کے لئے 20-2019 میں پیداوار کا دوسرا پیشگی تخمینہ
18 FEB 2020 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18؍فروری،زراعت ، تعاون اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے نے آج سال 20-2019 کے لئے اہم فصلوں کی پیداوار کا دوسرا پیشگی تخمینہ جاری کیا۔ مانسون سیزن کے دوران (جون سے ستمبر 2019) ملک میں مجموعی بارش طویل مدتی اوسط (ایل پی اے) سے 10 فیصد زیادہ رہی۔ اسی مناسبت سے زیادہ تر فصلوں کے لئے سال 20-2019 کا تخمینہ ان کی معمول کی پیداوار سے زیادہ ہے۔ اس تخمینے پر وقت گزرنے کے ساتھ زیادہ تفصیلی معلومات کے حصول کی وجہ سے نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے۔
20-2019 کے دوران بڑی فصلوں کی پیداوار کے دوسرے پیشگی تخمینے کے مطابق پیداوار مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
• اناج – 291.95 ملین ٹن (ریکارڈ)
• چاول - 117.47 ملین ٹن (ریکارڈ)
• گندم - 106.21 ملین ٹن (ریکارڈ)
• مقوی ؍ موٹا اناج - 45.24 ملین ٹن
• مکا – 28.08 ملین ٹن
• دالیں - 23.02 ملین ٹن
• تور – 3.69 ملین ٹن
• چنا - 11.22 ملین ٹن
• تلہن - 34.19 ملین ٹن
• سویا بین – 13.63 ملین ٹن
• سرسوں -9.11 ملین ٹن
• مونگ پھلی – 8.24 ملین ٹن
• کپاس – 34.89 ملین گانٹھیں ( فی گانٹھ 170 کلو گرام)
• جوٹ اور میستا - 9.81 ملین گانٹھیں ( فی گانٹھ 180 کلو گرام)
• گنا – 353.85 ملین ٹن
20-2019 کے لئے دوسرے پیشگی تخمینے کے مطابق ملک میں اناج کی کل پیداوار 291.95 ملین ٹن لگایا گیا ہے، جو 19-2018 کے دوران اناج کی پیداوار 285.21 ملین ٹن سے 6.74 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔ البتہ 20-2019 کے دوران پیداوار پچھلے پانچ سالوں کی اناج کی اوسط پیداوار سے 26.20 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔
سال 20-2019 کے دوران چاول کی کل پیداوار 117.47 ملین ٹن رہی جو ایک ریکارڈ ہے۔ یہ پیداوار پچھلے پانچ برسوں کے دوران پیداوار کے اوسط 107.80 ملین ٹن سے 9.67 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔
سال 20-2019 کے دوران گندم کی پیداوار ریکارڈ 106.21 ملین ٹن ہے جو 19-218 کے دوران گندم پیداوار کے مقابلے 2.61 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔
مقوی ؍ موٹے اناج کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 45.21 ملین ٹن ہے جو 19-2018 کے دوران ہوئی 43.06 ملین ٹن پیداوار سے 2.18 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔ دالوں کی کل پیداوار 20-2019 کے دوران 23.02 ملین ٹن رہنے کا تخمینہ ہے جو پچھلے پانچ برسوں کے دالوں کی پیداوار کے 20.26 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے میں 2.76 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔
ملک میں 20-2019 کے دوران تلہن کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 34.19 ملین ٹن جو پچھلے سال کی 31.52 ملین ٹن کی پیداوار سے 2.67 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ 20-2019 کے دوران تلہن کی پیداوار تلہن کی اوسط پیداوار 4.54 ملین ٹن سے زیادہ ہے۔
سال 20-2019 میں گنے کی کل پیداوار کا تخمینہ 353.85 ملین ٹن لگایا گیا ہے، سال 20-2019 کے دوران پچھلے سال کے مقابلے 4.07 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔
کپاس کی پیداوار میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے اور اس کا دوسرا تخمینہ 34.89 ملین گانٹھیں لگائی گئی ہیں۔ یہ تخمینہ 19-2018 کے دوران لگائے گئے پیداوار کے تخمینے سے 28.04 ملین زیادہ ہے۔ جوٹ اور میستا کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 9.81 ملین گانٹھوں کا لگا یا ہے ۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Second Advance Estimates of Production of Foodgrains, Oilseeds and other Commercial Crops for 2019-20
18 FEB 2020 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd Advance Estimates of production of major crops for 2019-20 have been released by the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare today. The cumulative rainfall in the country during the monsoon season (June to September, 2019) has been 10% higher than Long Period Average (LPA). Accordingly, the production of most of the crops for the agricultural year 2019-20 has been estimated higher than their normal production. These estimates are subject to revision on account of more precise information flowing over the time.
As per 2nd Advance Estimates, the estimated production of major crops during 2019-20 is as under:
• Foodgrains – 291.95 million tonnes. (record)
• Rice – 117.47 million tonnes. (record)
• Wheat – 106.21 million tonnes. (record)
• Nutri / Coarse Cereals – 45.24 million tonnes.
• Maize – 28.08 million tonnes.
• Pulses – 23.02 million tonnes.
• Tur – 3.69 million tonnes.
• Gram – 11.22 million tonnes.
• Oilseeds – 34.19 million tonnes.
• Soyabean – 13.63 million tonnes
• Rapeseed and Mustard – 9.11 million tonnes
• Groundnut – 8.24 million tonnes
• Cotton – 34.89 million bales (of 170 kg each)
• Jute & Mesta - 9.81 million bales (of 180 kg each)
• Sugarcane – 353.85 million tonnes
As per Second Advance Estimates for 2019-20, total Foodgrain production in the country is estimated at record 291.95 million tonnes which is higher by 6.74 million tonnes than the production of foodgrain of 285.21 million tonnes achieved during 2018-19. However, the production during 2019-20 is higher by 26.20 million tonnes than the previous five years’ (2013-14 to 2017-18) average production of foodgrain.
Total production of Rice during 2019-20 is estimated at record 117.47 million tonnes. It is higher by 9.67 million tonnes than the five years’ average production of 107.80 million tonnes.
Production of Wheat during 2019-20 is estimated at record 106.21 million tonnes. It is higher by 2.61 million tonnes as compared to wheat production during 2018-19 and is higher by 11.60 million tonnes than the average wheat production of 94.61 million tonnes.
Production of Nutri / Coarse Cereals estimated at 45.24 million tonnes, which is higher by 2.18 million tonnes than the production of 43.06 million tonnes achieved during 2018-19. Further, it is also higher by 2.16 million tonnes than the average production.
Total Pulses production during 2019-20 is estimated at 23.02 million tonnes which is higher by 2.76 million tonnes than the Five years’ average production of 20.26 million tonnes.
Total Oilseeds production in the country during 2019-20 is estimated at 34.19 million tonnes which is higher by 2.67 million tonnes than the production of 31.52 million tonnes during 2018-19. Further, the production of oilseeds during 2019-20 is higher by 4.54 million tonnes than the average oilseeds production.
Total production of Sugarcane in the country during 2019-20 is estimated at 353.85 million tonnes. The production of sugarcane during 2019-20 is higher by 4.07 million tonnes than the average sugarcane production of 349.78 million tonnes.
Production of Cotton is estimated at 34.89 million bales (of 170 kg each) is higher by 6.85 million bales than the production of 28.04 million bales during 2018-19. Production of Jute & Mesta is estimated at 9.81 million bales (of 180 kg each).
Please click here for details