விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மண் வள அட்டை திட்டம் 19.02.2020 அன்று ஐந்தாண்டுகளை நிறைவு செய்கிறது
2 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஒருமுறை விவசாயிகளுக்கு மண் வள அட்டை வழங்கப்படுகிறது
நீடித்த வேளாண்மைக்கு மண் வளம் வழிவகுக்கிறது
17 FEB 2020 11:50AM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச மண் ஆண்டு 2015-ல் கொண்டாடப்பட்ட வேளையில், நாட்டில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு விளை நிலத்திலும் அவற்றின் ஊட்டச்சத்து தன்மையை ஆராய்வதற்கான இந்தியாவின் பிரத்யேக திட்டமான மண் வள அட்டை, அதே ஆண்டு பிப்ரவரி 19 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது. 2 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஒருமுறை மண் வள அட்டைகளை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் உரப் பயன்பாட்டு நடைமுறைகளில் காணப்படும் ஊட்டச்சத்து பற்றாக்குறையைப் போக்குவதே மண் வள அட்டை திட்டத்தின் அடிப்படை நோக்கமாகும். மண் பரிசோதனை அடிப்படையில் ஊட்டச்சத்து மேலாண்மையை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காகவே மண் பரிசோதனை உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. சரியான அளவுக்கு உரமிடுவதன் மூலம் சாகுபடி செலவை மண் பரிசோதனை வெகுவாக குறைக்கிறது. விளைச்சலை அதிகரித்து விவசாயிகளுக்கு கூடுதல் வருமானம் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதோடு நீடித்த வேளாண்மையையும் இது ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.
மண் வள அட்டை திட்டம் பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடியால் 19.02.2015 அன்று ராஜஸ்தானின் சூரத்கரில் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. நாட்டில் உள்ள அனைத்து விவசாயிகளுக்கும் மாநில அரசுகளால் மண் வள அட்டை வழங்க உதவும் வகையில் இத்திட்டம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது. மண் வள அட்டை, விளை நிலங்களில் ஊட்டச்சத்து தன்மை குறித்த தகவல்களை விவசாயிகளுக்கு வழங்குவதோடு, மண் வளம் மற்றும் விளைச்சலை மேம்படுத்த தேவையான அளவு ஊட்டச்சத்து பயன்பாட்டிற்கும் இது பரிந்துரைக்கிறது.
மண் வள அட்டை திட்டத்தின் செலவின முன்னேற்றம்:
(ரூ.கோடியில்)
ஆண்டு
விடுவிக்கப்பட்ட நிதி
2014-15
23.89
2015-16
96.47
2016-17
133.66
2017-18
152.76
2018-19
237.40
2019-20
107.24
மொத்தம்
751.42
2015-17 முதல் சுற்று 1-ல் 10.74 கோடி மண் வள அட்டைகள் விவசாயிகளுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது. சுற்று 2-(2017-19) –ல் 11.69 கோடி மண் வள அட்டைகள் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள விவசாயிகளுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது.
மண் பரிசோதனை ஆய்வுக் கூடங்களை அமைத்தல்: இதுவரை 429 புதிய நிலையான மண் பரிசோதனை ஆய்வுக் கூடங்களும், 102 புதிய நடமாடும் மண் பரிசோதனை ஆய்வுக் கூடங்களும், 8752 சிறிய அளவிலான மண் பரிசோதனை ஆய்வுக் கூடங்களும் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. வேளாண் தொழில் முனைவோர் மூலம் கிராம அளவிலான மண் பரிசோதனை வசதிகளை ஏற்படுத்துவது ஊக்குவிக்கப்பட்டு இதுவரை 1562 கிராம அளவிலான மண் பரிசோதனை ஆய்வகங்கள் அமைக்க அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதுடன், இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஏற்கனவே செயல்பட்டு வரும் 800 மண் பரிசோதனைக் கூடங்களை வலுப்படுத்தவும் மாநில / யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளுக்கு அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் மண் பரிசோதனை திறன், 5 ஆண்டு கால குறுகிய இடைவெளியில் ஆண்டுக்கு 1.78 கோடி மண் மாதிரிகளிலிருந்து 3.33 கோடி மண் மாதிரிகளாக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இயற்கை உரப் பயன்பாடு உட்பட 6 வகையான பயிர்களுக்குத் தேவையான 2 செட் உரங்களை மண் வள அட்டை பரிந்துரைக்கிறது. விவசாயிகள் தங்களது தேவைக்கேற்ப கூடுதல் பயிர்களுக்கான பரிந்துரைகளையும் பெற்றுக் கொள்ளலாம். மண் வள அட்டை இணையதளத்திலிருந்து தங்களுக்கு தேவையான மண் வள அட்டைகளை அவர்களே அச்சிட்டுக் கொள்ளலாம். விவசாயிகளுக்கு உதவும் வகையில், 2 சுற்றுகளுக்குமான அவர்களை பற்றிய புள்ளிவிவரங்கள் 21 மொழிகளில் மண் வள அட்டை இணையதளத்தில் உள்ளது.
மண் வள அட்டை குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்த இதுவரை 5.50 லட்சம் செயல் விளக்கங்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டிருப்பதுடன் 8898 விவசாய பயிற்சி நிகழ்ச்சிகளும், 7425 விவசாய மேளாக்களும் நடத்த மாநில / யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளுக்கு அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Soil health card Scheme Completes 5 years on 19-2-2020
Soil health Cards issued every 2 years to Farmers
Soil health leads to Sustainable Farming
17 FEB 2020 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
The International year of soils was celebrated in 2015 the same year India’s unique programme of soil health card was launched on February 19 to assess the nutrient status of every farm holding in the country. The objectives of the Soil Health Card scheme are to issue soil health cards to farmers every 2 years so as to provide a basis to address nutritional deficiencies in fertilization practises.Soil testing is developed to promote soil test based on nutrient management .Soil testing reduces cultivation cost by application of right quantity of fertilizer.It ensures additional income to farmers by increase in yields and it also promotes sustainable farming.
Soil Health Card Scheme was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 19.02.2015 at Suratgarh, Rajasthan. The scheme has been introduced to assist State Governments to issue soil health cards to all farmers in the country. Soil health card provides information to farmers on nutrient status of their soil along with recommendation on appropriate dosage of nutrients to be applied for improving soil health and its fertility.
Financial Progress of Soil Health Card Scheme:
(Rs in crore)
Year
Funds released
2014-15
23.89
2015-16
96.47
2016-17
133.66
2017-18
152.76
2018-19
237.40
2019-20
107.24
Total
751.42
From 2015 to 2017, in Cycle 1,10.74 crore soil health cards were distributed to farmers. In Cycle-II (2017-19),11.69crore soil health cards have been distributed to farmers across the country.
Establishment of Soil Testing Labs: So far 429 New Static Soil Testing Labs (STLs), 102 New Mobile STLs, 8752 Mini STLs have been provided. Village level soil testing facilities(VLSTLS) by agri-entrepreneurs have also been promoted and so far 1562 VLSTLs have been sanctioned and strengthening of 800 existing STLs have been sanctioned to States/UTs under the scheme. Thus the soil analyzing capacity has increased from 1.78 to 3.33 crore soil samples per annum in short period of 5 years.
Soil Health Card provides two sets of fertilizer recommendations for six crops including recommendations of organic manures. Farmers can also get recommendations for additional crops on demand. They can also print the card as their own from SHC portal. SHC portal has farmers database of both the cycles and is available in 21 languages for the benefit of the farmers.
Organization of demonstrations, trainings and farmer melas: So far 5.50 lakh demonstrations on SHC recommendation, 8898 farmer’s trainings and 7425 farmer’s melas have been sanctioned to States/UTs under the scheme.
During 2019-20, a pilot project ‘Development of Model Villages’ has been undertaken up where soil samples collection has been done at individual farm holding with farmer’s participation instead of sample collection at grids.Under the pilot project, one village per block is adopted for land holding based soil sampling, testing and organization of larger number of demonstrations up to a maximum number of 50 demonstrations (1 ha each) for each adopted village. This will result in acceptance of Soil Health Card by farmers.
So far 6954 villages have been identified by the States/UTs in which against the target of 26.83 lakh samples, 20.18 lakh samples have been collected, 14.65 lakh samples have been analyzed and 13.54 lakh cards have been distributed to farmers. Apart from this 246968 demonstrations and 6951 farmer melas have been approved for States/UTs.
Awareness among farmers is being stepped up by coordinated efforts of Departments of Agriculture Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Fertilisers backed by technology and network of KrishiVigyanKendras of Indian Council of Agriculture Research. Farmer can track their samples, print their Cardsetc at Common Service Centres also at the Farmers Corner of www.soilhealth.gov.in and fulfil the mantra of SwasthaDhara to Khet Hara (if the soil is healthy, the fields will be green).
Please click here for
Study on Impact of Soil Health Card Scheme by National Productivity Council