कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
मृदा स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कार्ड योजना के पांच वर्ष 19 फरवरी को पूरे होंगे
मृदा स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कार्ड किसानों को हर दो वर्ष में दिए जाते हैं
स्‍वस्‍थ मिट्टी से बेहतर खेती
17 FEB 2020 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2015 में अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय मृदा वर्ष मनाया गया था। देश के हर खेत की पोषण स्थिति का मूल्‍यांकन करने के लिए इसी साल 19 फरवरी को मृदा स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कार्ड जैसा भारत का अनोखा कार्यक्रम शुरू किया गया था। इस योजना का लक्ष्‍य देश के किसानों को हर दो साल में मृदा स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कार्ड जारी करना है, ताकि खाद इत्‍यादि के बारे में मिट्टी पोषण कमियों को दूर किया जा सके। मिट्टी की जांच करने से खेती के खर्च में कमी आती है, क्‍योंकि जांच के बाद सही मात्रा में उर्वरक दिए जाते हैं। इस तरह उपज के बढ़ने से किसानों की आय में भी इजाफा होता है और बेहतर खेती संभव हो पाती है।
मृदा स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कार्ड योजना को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 19 फरवरी, 2015 को राजस्‍थान के सूरतगढ़ में शुरू किया था। यह योजना देश के किसानों को मृदा स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कार्ड प्रदान करने के लिए राज्‍य सरकारों को मदद देती है। इस कार्ड में मिट्टी की पोषण स्थिति और उसके उपजाऊपन की जानकारी सहित उर्वरक तथा अन्‍य पोषक तत्‍वों के बारे में सूचनाएं मौजूद होती हैं।
मृदा स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कार्ड योजना की आर्थिक प्रगति :
(करोड़ रुपये में )
वर्ष
जारी निधि
2014-15
23.89
2015-16
96.47
2016-17
133.66
2017-18
152.76
2018-19
237.40
2019-20
107.24
कुल
751.42
2015 से 2017 तक चलने वाले पहले चरण में किसानों को 1,10.74 करोड़ और 2017-19 के दूसरे चरण में 11.69 करोड़ मृदा स्वास्‍थ्‍य कार्ड प्रदान किए गए। उल्‍लेखनीय है कि अब तक 429 नई स्‍थायी मृदा जांच प्रयोगशालाएं, 102 नई चलती मृदा जांच प्रयोगशालाएं और 8,752 लघु जांच प्रयोगशालाएं उपलब्‍ध कराई गई हैं। गांव स्‍तर पर भी मिट्टी की जांच करने के लिए कृषि उद्यमियों को प्रोत्‍साहित किया जा रहा है। अब तक इस संबंध में गांवों में 1562 जांच प्रयोगशालाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है और मौजूदा 800 प्रयोगशालाओं को उन्‍नत किया गया है। इस तरह पांच वर्ष की छोटी अवधि के दौरान मिट्टी की जांच करने की क्षमता बढ़ गई है। इस दौरान एक वर्ष में 3.33 करोड़ नमूनों की जांच की गई, जबकि पहले 1.78 करोड़ नमूनों की जांच ही हो पाती थी।
मृदा स्वास्‍थ्‍य कार्ड में 6 फसलों के लिए दो तरह के उर्वरकों की सिफारिश की गई है, इसमें जैविक खाद भी शामिल है। अतिरिक्‍त फसल के लिए भी किसान सुझाव मांग सकते हैं। एसएचसी पोर्टल से किसान अपना कार्ड प्रिंट करवा सकते हैं। इस पोर्टल पर 21 भाषाओं में खेती के बारे में सभी जानकारी उपलब्‍ध है।
किसानों के लाभ के लिए प्रशिक्षण, प्रदर्शनी और किसान मेलों का भी आयोजन किया जाता है। योजना के तहत राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए 8,898 किसान प्रशिक्षण और 7425 किसान मेलों को स्‍वीकृति दी गई है। इसी तरह एसएचसी के सुझावों पर साढ़े पांच लाख मृदा जांच प्रदर्शनियों को मंजूरी दी गई है। वर्ष 2019-20 के दौरान ‘आदर्श ग्राम विकास’ नामक एक पायलट परियोजना शुरू की गई, जिसके तहत खेतों से मिट्टी के नमूने उठाए गए। इस गतिविधि में किसानों ने हिस्‍सा लिया। पायलट परियोजना के तहत प्रत्‍येक ब्‍लॉक से एक गांव को लिया जाता है और वहां मिट्टी के नमूने जमा किए जाते हैं और उनकी जांच होती है। इस तरह प्रत्‍येक गांव में एक हेक्‍टेयर रकबे की जमीन से नमूने लिए जाते हैं।
अब तक राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्र शासित देशों में 6,954 गांवों की पहचान की है। इन गांवों से 26.83 लाख नमूने जमा करने का लक्ष्‍य तय किया गया है, जिनमें से 20.18 लाख नमूने जमा किए गए, 14.65 लाख नमूनों का मूल्‍यांकन किया गया और 13.54 लाख कार्ड किसानों को दिए गए। इसके अलावा राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए 24,6,968 मृदा जांच प्रदर्शनियां और 6,991 किसान मेले मंजूर किए गए हैं।
कृषि सहयोग और किसान कल्‍याण विभागों के संयुक्‍त प्रयासों से किसानों में जागरूकता बढ़ाई जा रही है। इन प्रयासों को भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के कृषि विज्ञान केन्‍द्रों के नेटवर्क और तकनीकी सहयोग से बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। किसान अपने नमूनों की जांच के विषय में हर तर‍ह की जानकारी www.soilhealth.gov.in पर प्राप्‍त कर सकते हैं तथा ‘स्‍वस्‍थ धरा से खेत हरा’ के मूलमंत्र को सार्थक बना सकते हैं।
मृदा स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कार्ड योजना के प्रभाव पर राष्‍ट्रीय उत्‍पादकता परिषद के अध्‍ययन के विषय में जानकारी के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Soil health card Scheme Completes 5 years on 19-2-2020
Soil health Cards issued every 2 years to Farmers
Soil health leads to Sustainable Farming
17 FEB 2020 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
The International year of soils was celebrated in 2015 the same year India’s unique programme of soil health card was launched on February 19 to assess the nutrient status of every farm holding in the country. The objectives of the Soil Health Card scheme are to issue soil health cards to farmers every 2 years so as to provide a basis to address nutritional deficiencies in fertilization practises.Soil testing is developed to promote soil test based on nutrient management .Soil testing reduces cultivation cost by application of right quantity of fertilizer.It ensures additional income to farmers by increase in yields and it also promotes sustainable farming.
Soil Health Card Scheme was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 19.02.2015 at Suratgarh, Rajasthan. The scheme has been introduced to assist State Governments to issue soil health cards to all farmers in the country. Soil health card provides information to farmers on nutrient status of their soil along with recommendation on appropriate dosage of nutrients to be applied for improving soil health and its fertility.
Financial Progress of Soil Health Card Scheme:
(Rs in crore)
Year
Funds released
2014-15
23.89
2015-16
96.47
2016-17
133.66
2017-18
152.76
2018-19
237.40
2019-20
107.24
Total
751.42
From 2015 to 2017, in Cycle 1,10.74 crore soil health cards were distributed to farmers. In Cycle-II (2017-19),11.69crore soil health cards have been distributed to farmers across the country.
Establishment of Soil Testing Labs: So far 429 New Static Soil Testing Labs (STLs), 102 New Mobile STLs, 8752 Mini STLs have been provided. Village level soil testing facilities(VLSTLS) by agri-entrepreneurs have also been promoted and so far 1562 VLSTLs have been sanctioned and strengthening of 800 existing STLs have been sanctioned to States/UTs under the scheme. Thus the soil analyzing capacity has increased from 1.78 to 3.33 crore soil samples per annum in short period of 5 years.
Soil Health Card provides two sets of fertilizer recommendations for six crops including recommendations of organic manures. Farmers can also get recommendations for additional crops on demand. They can also print the card as their own from SHC portal. SHC portal has farmers database of both the cycles and is available in 21 languages for the benefit of the farmers.
Organization of demonstrations, trainings and farmer melas: So far 5.50 lakh demonstrations on SHC recommendation, 8898 farmer’s trainings and 7425 farmer’s melas have been sanctioned to States/UTs under the scheme.
During 2019-20, a pilot project ‘Development of Model Villages’ has been undertaken up where soil samples collection has been done at individual farm holding with farmer’s participation instead of sample collection at grids.Under the pilot project, one village per block is adopted for land holding based soil sampling, testing and organization of larger number of demonstrations up to a maximum number of 50 demonstrations (1 ha each) for each adopted village. This will result in acceptance of Soil Health Card by farmers.
So far 6954 villages have been identified by the States/UTs in which against the target of 26.83 lakh samples, 20.18 lakh samples have been collected, 14.65 lakh samples have been analyzed and 13.54 lakh cards have been distributed to farmers. Apart from this 246968 demonstrations and 6951 farmer melas have been approved for States/UTs.
Awareness among farmers is being stepped up by coordinated efforts of Departments of Agriculture Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Fertilisers backed by technology and network of KrishiVigyanKendras of Indian Council of Agriculture Research. Farmer can track their samples, print their Cardsetc at Common Service Centres also at the Farmers Corner of www.soilhealth.gov.in and fulfil the mantra of SwasthaDhara to Khet Hara (if the soil is healthy, the fields will be green).
Please click here for
Study on Impact of Soil Health Card Scheme by National Productivity Council