Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Soil health card Scheme Completes 5 years on 19-2-2020
Soil health Cards issued every 2 years to Farmers
Soil health leads to Sustainable Farming
17 FEB 2020 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
The International year of soils was celebrated in 2015 the same year India’s unique programme of soil health card was launched on February 19 to assess the nutrient status of every farm holding in the country. The objectives of the Soil Health Card scheme are to issue soil health cards to farmers every 2 years so as to provide a basis to address nutritional deficiencies in fertilization practises.Soil testing is developed to promote soil test based on nutrient management .Soil testing reduces cultivation cost by application of right quantity of fertilizer.It ensures additional income to farmers by increase in yields and it also promotes sustainable farming.
Soil Health Card Scheme was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 19.02.2015 at Suratgarh, Rajasthan. The scheme has been introduced to assist State Governments to issue soil health cards to all farmers in the country. Soil health card provides information to farmers on nutrient status of their soil along with recommendation on appropriate dosage of nutrients to be applied for improving soil health and its fertility.
Financial Progress of Soil Health Card Scheme:
(Rs in crore)
Year
Funds released
2014-15
23.89
2015-16
96.47
2016-17
133.66
2017-18
152.76
2018-19
237.40
2019-20
107.24
Total
751.42
From 2015 to 2017, in Cycle 1,10.74 crore soil health cards were distributed to farmers. In Cycle-II (2017-19),11.69crore soil health cards have been distributed to farmers across the country.
Establishment of Soil Testing Labs: So far 429 New Static Soil Testing Labs (STLs), 102 New Mobile STLs, 8752 Mini STLs have been provided. Village level soil testing facilities(VLSTLS) by agri-entrepreneurs have also been promoted and so far 1562 VLSTLs have been sanctioned and strengthening of 800 existing STLs have been sanctioned to States/UTs under the scheme. Thus the soil analyzing capacity has increased from 1.78 to 3.33 crore soil samples per annum in short period of 5 years.
Soil Health Card provides two sets of fertilizer recommendations for six crops including recommendations of organic manures. Farmers can also get recommendations for additional crops on demand. They can also print the card as their own from SHC portal. SHC portal has farmers database of both the cycles and is available in 21 languages for the benefit of the farmers.
Organization of demonstrations, trainings and farmer melas: So far 5.50 lakh demonstrations on SHC recommendation, 8898 farmer’s trainings and 7425 farmer’s melas have been sanctioned to States/UTs under the scheme.
During 2019-20, a pilot project ‘Development of Model Villages’ has been undertaken up where soil samples collection has been done at individual farm holding with farmer’s participation instead of sample collection at grids.Under the pilot project, one village per block is adopted for land holding based soil sampling, testing and organization of larger number of demonstrations up to a maximum number of 50 demonstrations (1 ha each) for each adopted village. This will result in acceptance of Soil Health Card by farmers.
So far 6954 villages have been identified by the States/UTs in which against the target of 26.83 lakh samples, 20.18 lakh samples have been collected, 14.65 lakh samples have been analyzed and 13.54 lakh cards have been distributed to farmers. Apart from this 246968 demonstrations and 6951 farmer melas have been approved for States/UTs.
Awareness among farmers is being stepped up by coordinated efforts of Departments of Agriculture Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Fertilisers backed by technology and network of KrishiVigyanKendras of Indian Council of Agriculture Research. Farmer can track their samples, print their Cardsetc at Common Service Centres also at the Farmers Corner of www.soilhealth.gov.in and fulfil the mantra of SwasthaDhara to Khet Hara (if the soil is healthy, the fields will be green).
Please click here for
Study on Impact of Soil Health Card Scheme by National Productivity Council

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
সয়েল হেল্থ কার্ড প্রকল্পের ৫ বছর
18 FEB 2020 8:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২০
দেশের প্রতিটি কৃষকের জমির স্বাস্হ্য পরীক্ষা করার জন্য ২০১৫ সালের ১৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি ভারত সয়েল হেল্থ কার্ড প্রকল্পের সূচনা করে। এই সয়েল হেল্থ কার্ড প্রকল্পের উদ্দেশ্য হল মাটির পুষ্টি অনুযায়ী সার ব্যবহার নির্ধারণ ও প্রতি দু-বছর অন্তর চাষিদের সয়েল হেল্থ কার্ড প্রদান করা। জমির গুণমান বিচার করতে মাটির পরীক্ষা করা হয়ে থাকে। এরফলে সঠিক সার ব্যবহার করে চাষিদের চাষের খরচ কমেছে। এতে চাষিদের আয় বৃদ্ধি যেমন সুনিশ্চিত হয়েছে, তেমনই সুস্হায়ী চাষের ক্ষেত্রেও উৎসাহ পেয়েছেন তাঁরা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০১৫ সালে ১৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি রাজস্হানের সুরতগড়ে সয়েল হেল্থ কার্ড প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেন। রাজ্য সরকারের সহযোগিতায় দেশের সমস্ত চাষিকে সয়েল হেল্থ কার্ড প্রদান করতেই এই প্রকল্প চালু করা হয়েছিল। সয়েল হেল্থ কার্ডের মাধ্যমে চাষিদের মাটির উর্বরতা সম্পর্কে তথ্য দেওয়া হয়, যাতে চাষিরা জমিতে সঠিক পরিমাণ সার প্রয়োগ করে মাটির উর্বরতা বৃদ্ধি করতে পারেন।
সয়েল হেল্থ কার্ড প্রকল্পে অর্থ বরাদ্দ
বছর
অর্থ বরাদ্দ
২০১৪-১৫
২৩.৮৯
২০১৫-১৬
৯৬.৪৭
২০১৬-১৭
১৩৩.৬৬
২০১৭-১৮
১৫২.৭৬
২০১৮-১৯
২৩৭.৪০
২০১৯-২০
১০৭.২৪
মোট
৭৫১.৪২
২০১৫ থেকে ২০১৭ পর্যন্ত প্রথম পর্যায়ে ১০ কোটি ৭৪ লক্ষ এবং ২০১৭-১৯ দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে ১১ কোটি ৬৯ লক্ষ সয়েল হেল্থ কার্ড বিতরণ করা হয়েছে চাষিদের।
মাটি পরীক্ষাগার স্হাপন
এ পর্যন্ত ৪২৯টি স্হায়ী মাটি পরীক্ষাগার, ১০২টি ভ্রাম্যমাণ পরীক্ষাগার এবং ৮ হাজার ৭৫২টি ক্ষুদ্র পরীক্ষাগার গড়ে তোলার অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। ১ হাজার ৫৬২টি গ্রামীণ স্তরে মাটি পরীক্ষা সুবিধা কেন্দ্র অনুমোদিত হয়েছে এবং ৮০০টি মাটি পরীক্ষাগারের ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে। মাটি পরীক্ষাগারগুলিতে নমুনা পরীক্ষার ক্ষমতা বার্ষিক ১ কোটি ৭৮ লক্ষ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৩ কোটি ৩৩ লক্ষ করা হয়েছে।
সয়েল হেল্থ কার্ডের মাধ্যমে বছরে ছয় ফসলীর ক্ষেত্রে জৈব সারের প্রয়োগের পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। চাষিরা তাঁদের প্রয়োজন অনুযায়ী অতিরিক্ত ফসল ফলানোর বিষয়ে পরামর্শ পেতে পারেন এর থেকে। একইসঙ্গে সয়েল হেল্থ কার্ড পোর্টাল থেকে তাঁরা কার্ড প্রিন্ট করে নিতে পারেন। সয়েল হেল্থ কার্ড পোর্টালটিতে চাষিদের সুবিধার্থে ২১টি ভাষায় কৃষি সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন তথ্য রয়েছে।
হাতে কলমে প্রশিক্ষণ পদ্ধতি এবং চাষি মেলার আয়োজন
এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় সয়েল হেল্থ কার্ডের বিষয়ে পরামর্শ প্রদানের জন্য এ পর্যন্ত ৫ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার হাতে কলমে শিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি, ৮ হাজার ৮৯৮টি চাষি প্রশিক্ষণ, ৭ হাজার ৪২৫টি চাষি মেলার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে।
২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে ডেভেলপমেন্ট অফ মডেল ভিলেজ (আদর্শ গ্রামোন্নয়ন) কর্মসূচিকে একটি পাইলট প্রজেক্ট হিসেবে নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় প্রত্যেক চাষির জমি থেকে নমুনা সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে যাতে চাষিরা জমির উর্বরতা সম্পর্কে সঠিক তথ্য পেতে পারেন। এই কর্মসূচির অঙ্গ হিসেবে একটি অঞ্চলের চাষযোগ্য জমির পরিবর্তে ব্যক্তিগত জোত থেকে মাটির নমুনা সংগ্রহ করা হয়। এই কাজে সামিল করা হয়েছে চাষিদেরও।
এ পর্যন্ত বিভিন্ন রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ৬ হাজার ৯৫৪টি গ্রাম থেকে ২০ লক্ষ ১৮ হাজার নমুনা সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে, যার মধ্যে ১৪ লক্ষ ৬৫ হাজার নমুনা পরীক্ষা করে দেখা হয়েছে এবং ১৩ লক্ষ ৫৪ হাজার কার্ড চাষিদের বিতরণ করা হয়েছে। বিভিন্ন রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ৬ হাজার ৯৫১টি কৃষি মেলা অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। এছাড়াও ২ লক্ষ ৪৬ হাজার ৯৬৮টি হাতে-কলমে প্রশিক্ষণশালার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
চাষিদের মধ্যে জনসচেতনতা বৃদ্ধিতে কৃষি সমবায় এবং কৃষি কল্যাণ দপ্তর একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। প্রযুক্তির পাশাপাশি সঠিক সারের ব্যবহার এবং ভারতীয় কৃষি গবেষনা পর্ষদের কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্রের কর্মকান্ড বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে। চাষিরা যাতে সাধারণ পরিষেবা কেন্দ্র এবং কৃষি কর্ণার থেকে মাটির নমুনা, প্রিন্ট হেল্থ কার্ড সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয় তথ্য ও সুযোগ-সুবিধা পেতে পারেন এবং সুস্হ পৃথিবী সবুজ ক্ষেতএর মন্ত্র পূর্ণ করতে পারেন তারও উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।