Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Government to Facilitate doubling of Milk Processing capacity from 53.5 million MT to 108 million Mt by 2025
Increase in Milk Productivity through Genetic Improvement and Input Cost
18 FEB 2020 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
In India milk production is growing by 6.4% during the last 5 years and has increased from 146.3 million MT in 2014-15 to 187.7 million MT in 2018-19. About 54% of milk produced is marketable surplus and remaining 46% is retained in villages for local consumption. Out of the marketable surplus available with farmers only 36% is handled by organised sectors evenly shared by cooperative and private sector. There is a need to bring the remaining 64% surplus milk under the organized fold through various interventions. During last 2 years milk procurement is also growing by about 9% in Cooperative sector.
Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying is continuously working towards increasing milk productivity through genetic improvement and reduction of input cost. Special programme has also been launched recently for improvement of milk quality by providing required testing facilities at village and dairy plant level for safe human consumption. It is proposed to further intensify the Quality Milk Programme for both cooperative and private sector with fund sharing basis. With a thrust on better productivity, reduced input cost and better quality milk and milk product, the competitiveness and profitability in the dairy sector will get enhanced leading to increased demand of dairy products in domestic and international market. This would also bring private investments in the sector to boost growth in rural income and also employment.
Public investment to further incentivise private investments would be facilitated for increasing processing facilities through convergence and leveraging the schemes of Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare, Department of Rural Development and State Governments.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
सरकार 2025 तक दुग्ध प्रसंस्करण क्षमता 53.5 मिलियन मेट्रिक टन से बढ़ाकर 108 मिलियन टन करने का रास्‍ता आसान बनाएगी
आनुवांशिक सुधार और निवेश लागत घटाकर दुग्ध उत्पादन में वृद्धि के प्रयास
18 FEB 2020 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में दुग्‍ध उत्पादन में पिछले 5 वर्षों से 6.4 प्रतिशत की दर से वृद्धि हो रही है और यह 2014-15 के 146.3 मिलियन मेट्रिक टन से बढ़कर 2018-19 में 187.7 मिलियन मेट्रिक टन हो गया है। इस उत्पादित दूध का लगभग 54 प्रतिशत बाजार में बेचे जाने के लिए अ‍तिरिक्‍त रूप से उपलब्‍ध है जबकि बाकी 46 प्रतिशत स्थानीय खपत के लिए गांवों में ही है। किसानों के पास उपलब्ध विपणन योग्य अतिरिक्‍त दूध में से केवल 36 प्रतिशत संगठित क्षेत्र द्वारा सहकारिता और निजी क्षेत्र के माध्‍यम से समान मात्रा में बेचा जा रहा है। शेष 64 प्रतिशत अतिरिक्‍त दूध को भी विभिन्न हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से संगठित क्षेत्र के जरिए बेचे जाने की व्यवस्‍था करने की आवश्यकता है। पिछले 2 वर्षों के दौरान सहकारी क्षेत्र में दूध की खरीद लगभग 9 प्रतिशत की दर से बढ़ी है।
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग आनुवांशिक सुधार और निवेश लागत घटाकर दुग्‍ध उत्‍पादन में वृद्धि का लगातार प्रयास कर रहा है। लोगों के उपयोग के नजरिए से सुरक्षित बनाए जाने के लिए गांव और डेयरी संयंत्रों के स्तर पर आवश्यक जांच सुविधाएं प्रदान करके दूध की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए हाल ही में विशेष कार्यक्रम भी शुरू किया गया है। सहकारी और निजी क्षेत्र के बीच समान रूप से वित्‍तीय साझेदारी के माध्‍यम से इस कार्यक्रम को और गति देने का प्रस्ताव है। बेहतर उत्पादकता, निवेश लागत में कमी तथा बेहतर गुणवत्ता वाले दूध और दुग्‍ध उत्पादों पर खास ध्‍यान दिए जाने से डेयरी क्षेत्र में प्रतिस्पर्धा और कमाई दोनों बढ़ेगी जिससे घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार दोनों जगह डेयरी उत्पादों की मांग में इजाफा होगा। इससे इस क्षेत्र में निजी निवेश भी आकर्षित होगा जिससे ग्रामीण आय में वृद्धि होगी और रोजगार के अवसर भी बनेंगे।
इस क्षेत्र में निजी निवेश को और अधिक प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय, कृषि विभाग, कृषि, सहकारिता और किसान कल्याण विभाग, ग्रामीण विकास विभाग और राज्य सरकारों की योजनाओं के माध्यम से प्रसंस्करण सुविधाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई तरह की सुविधा प्रदान की जाएगी।