मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
2025 पर्यंत दुध प्रक्रिया क्षमता दुप्पट करत 108 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टन करण्यासाठी सरकार प्रयत्नशील
18 FEB 2020 5:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 फेब्रुवारी 2020
भारतात गेल्या पाच वर्षात दूध उत्पादनात 6.4 टक्के दराने वाढ होत असून 2014-15 मधल्या 146.3 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टनावरुन 2018-19 मध्ये हे उत्पादन 187.7 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टन झाले आहे. दूध उत्पादनापैकी 54 टक्के दूध बाजारात विकण्यासाठी उपलब्ध असून 46 टक्के स्थानिक गरजांसाठी खेड्यांमध्ये राखले जाते. शेतकऱ्यांकडे उपलब्ध असलेल्या विपणन योग्य दुधापैकी केवळ 36 टक्के दूध संघटित क्षेत्राकडून, सहकारी आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रांना समसमान विकले जाते. उर्वरित 64 टक्के अतिरिक्त दुधही संघटित क्षेत्राअंतर्गत आणण्याची गरज आहे. गेल्या दोन वर्षात सहकारी क्षेत्रात दुध खरेदीत 9 टक्के वाढ झाली आहे.
पशूपालन आणि दुग्धविकास विभाग दुध उत्पादकता वाढविण्यासाठी सातत्याने काम करत आहे. आनुवंशिक सुधारणा करुन उत्पादकता वाढविण्यासाठी आणि उत्पादन खर्च कमी करण्यासाठी हा विभाग प्रयत्नशील आहे. दुधाचा दर्जा उंचावण्यासाठीही नुकताच विशेष कार्यक्रम सुरु करण्यात आला आहे. सहकारी आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रासाठीही वित्तीय भागीदारीतून या कार्यक्रमाला गती देण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे. उत्तम उत्पादकता, उत्पादन खर्चात घट, दुधाचा आणि दुग्ध उत्पादनांचा उत्तम दर्जा यामुळे दुग्ध क्षेत्रात स्पर्धात्मकता निर्माण होईल आणि नफा वाढेल यातून देशांतर्गत आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारपेठेतही वाढ होईल. यातून या क्षेत्रात खाजगी गुंतवणूक वाढेल आणि ग्रामीण उत्पन्न आणि रोजगारालाही चालना मिळेल.

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Government to Facilitate doubling of Milk Processing capacity from 53.5 million MT to 108 million Mt by 2025
Increase in Milk Productivity through Genetic Improvement and Input Cost
18 FEB 2020 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
In India milk production is growing by 6.4% during the last 5 years and has increased from 146.3 million MT in 2014-15 to 187.7 million MT in 2018-19. About 54% of milk produced is marketable surplus and remaining 46% is retained in villages for local consumption. Out of the marketable surplus available with farmers only 36% is handled by organised sectors evenly shared by cooperative and private sector. There is a need to bring the remaining 64% surplus milk under the organized fold through various interventions. During last 2 years milk procurement is also growing by about 9% in Cooperative sector.
Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying is continuously working towards increasing milk productivity through genetic improvement and reduction of input cost. Special programme has also been launched recently for improvement of milk quality by providing required testing facilities at village and dairy plant level for safe human consumption. It is proposed to further intensify the Quality Milk Programme for both cooperative and private sector with fund sharing basis. With a thrust on better productivity, reduced input cost and better quality milk and milk product, the competitiveness and profitability in the dairy sector will get enhanced leading to increased demand of dairy products in domestic and international market. This would also bring private investments in the sector to boost growth in rural income and also employment.
Public investment to further incentivise private investments would be facilitated for increasing processing facilities through convergence and leveraging the schemes of Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare, Department of Rural Development and State Governments.