अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय
सरकार ने भारतीय मुस्लिमों के लिए ‘इज ऑफ डूइंग हज’ का सपना पूरा कर दिया है: श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी
श्री नकवी ने मुम्‍बई स्थित हज हाउस में ‘हज 2020’ के लिए प्रशिक्षकों के कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
17 FEB 2020 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने आज यहां कहा कि भारत में डिजिटल/ऑनलाइन व्यवस्था ने हज यात्रियों के ‘इज ऑफ डूइंग हज’ का सपना पूरा कर दिया है।
आज यहां हज हाउस, मुंबई में ‘हज 2020’ के सम्बन्ध में ट्रेनिंग कैंप को सम्बोधित करते हुए श्री नकवी ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार द्वारा उठाये गए अभूतपूर्व कदम से जहां एक ओर हज की सम्पूर्ण व्यवस्था डिजिटल और पारदर्शी हो गई है वहीं दूसरी ओर हज यात्रा सस्ती एवं सुगम हुई है। हज की संपूर्ण प्रक्रिया को शत-प्रतिशत डिजिटल/ऑनलाइन करने से बिचौलियों का सफाया हो गया है और हज यात्रा पारदर्शी हुई है। हज सब्सिडी खत्म होने के बावजूद हज यात्रियों पर बिना कोई अतिरिक्त बोझ डाले हज यात्रा पिछले कई दशकों के मुकाबले बहुत सस्ती हुई है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि भारत विश्‍व का ऐसा पहला देश बन गया है जहां हज 2020 शत-प्रतिशत डिजिटल प्रक्रिया से हो रहा है। ऑनलाइन आवेदन, ई-वीजा, हज पोर्टल, हज मोबाइल एप, ‘ई-मसीहा’ स्वास्थ्य सुविधा, मक्का-मदीना में ठहरने के भवन/आवाजाही की जानकारी भारत में ही देने वाली ‘ई-लगेज टैगिंग’ व्यवस्था के जरिये भारत से मक्का-मदीना जाने वाले हज यात्रियों को जोड़ा गया है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि एयरलाइन्स द्वारा हज यात्रियों के सामान की डिजिटल प्री-टैगिंग की व्यवस्था की गई है जिससे भारत से जाने वाले हज यात्रियों को यहीं सभी प्रकार की जानकारियां मिल जाएंगी जैसे- हज यात्रियों को मक्का-मदीना में किस भवन के किस कमरे में ठहरना है, हवाई अड्डे पर उतरने के बाद किस नंबर की बस में जाना है, इत्यादि।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि इसके अलावा हज यात्रियों के सिम कार्ड को हज मोबाइल एप से लिंक करने की व्यवस्था की गई है जिससे हज यात्रियों को मक्का-मदीना में हज से संबंधित नवीनतम जानकारियां तत्काल प्राप्त होती रहेंगी। ‘ई-मसीहा’ स्वास्थ्य सुविधा दी गई है जिसमें प्रत्येक हज यात्री की सेहत से जुड़ी सभी जानकारियां ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध रहेंगी। इससे किसी भी आपात स्थिति में फौरन किसी हज यात्री को मेडिकल सेवा उपलब्ध कराई जा सकेगी।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि पहली बार पारदर्शिता और हज यात्रियों की सहूलियत के लिए हज समूह आयोजकों का भी पोर्टल http://haj.nic.in/pto/ बनाया गया है जिसमे सभी अधिकृत एचजीओ के पैकेज इत्यादि सभी जानकारियां दी गई हैं।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि भारत सरकार, जेद्दाह स्थित भारतीय वाणिज्‍य दूतावास, सऊदी अरब की सरकार एवं अन्य सम्बंधित एजेंसियां सभी ‘हज 2020’ को सफल एवं सुगम बनाने के लिए आपस में सहयोग कर रहे हैं। वर्ष 2020 में 2 लाख भारतीय मुसलमान बिना किसी हज सब्सिडी के हज यात्रा पर जायेंगे। इनमें से लगभग 1 लाख 23 हजार लोग हज कमेटी ऑफ इंडिया के जरिये और बाकि हज समूह आयोजकों के जरिये हज पर जायेंगे। इस वर्ष 2100 से अधिक महिलाएं बिना "मेहरम" (पुरुष रिश्तेदार) के हज पर जाएंगी जिन्हें लाटरी सिस्टम से बाहर रखा गया है।
इस ट्रेनिंग कार्यक्रम में लगभग 650 प्रशिक्षक शामिल हुए जो अपने-अपने राज्यों में हज पर जाने वालों को हज से सम्बंधित विभिन्न प्रक्रियाओं, मक्का-मदीना में हाजियों के आवास, यातायात, स्वास्थ्य, सुरक्षा से सम्बंधित मुद्दों की जानकारियां देंगे। इन प्रशिक्षकों में बड़ी संख्या में महिलाएं भी शामिल हैं। हज कमेटी ऑफ इंडिया, सीमा शुल्‍क विभाग, एयर इंडिया, बृहन मुंबई म्युनिसिपल कॉरपोरेशन, विभिन्न बैंकों, आपदा प्रबंधन, इत्यादि विभागों के अधिकारियों ने इन प्रशिक्षकों को विभिन्न जानकारियां दीं।
इस अवसर पर श्री नकवी ने हज हाउस में सिविल सेवा परीक्षा लर्निंग सेंटर; गेस्ट रूम; ट्रेनिंग हॉल इत्यादि का उद्घाटन भी किया।

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Government fulfilled the dream of “Ease of Doing Haj” for Indian Muslims: Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
Addresses trainers programme for Haj 2020 at Haj House in Mumbai
17 FEB 2020 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Minority Affairs, Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi has said that 100 per cent digital/online Haj process in India has fulfilled the dream of “Ease of Doing Haj” for the Indian Muslims. He was addressing a training of trainers programme for Haj 2020 at Haj House, in Mumbai today.
Shri Naqvi said that the unprecedented reforms taken by the Modi Government has ensured that while on one hand, the entire Haj process has been made digital and transparent on the other hand Haj has become affordable. He further said that making the entire Haj process 100 per cent digital/online has removed middlemen ensuring Haj pilgrimage become affordable in comparison to last several decades. Even after removal of Haj subsidy, no additional financial burden has been put on the pilgrims, he added.
The Minister for Minority Affairs said that India has become the first country in the entire world which has made the entire Haj 2020 process 100 per cent digital. Online application, E-Visa, Haj mobile app, “E-MASIHA” health facility, “E-luggage pre-tagging” providing all information in India itself regarding accommodation/transportation in Makkah-Madinah have been provided to Indian Muslims going for Haj. He further said that for the first time facilities have been provided for digital pre-tagging of baggages of pilgrims. This will ensure the Indian pilgrims will get information in India itself about building along with the room allotted to the pilgrims and transportation like details of bus to be taken by the pilgrims after reaching to the airport in Saudi Arabia, he added.
Shri Naqvi said that even SIM card has been linked to mobile app which will ensure Haj pilgrims immediately getting all the latest information regarding Haj in Makkah-Madina on their mobile phone. While on one hand health card is being provided to Indian Haj pilgrims in the country, on the other hand “E-MASIHA” (E-Medical Assistance System for Indian Pilgrims Abroad), an online system to create and maintain the complete health database of Indian pilgrims along with doctors’ prescriptions, medical treatment as well as medicine disbursals, has been developed to deal any emergency in Makkah-Madinah, he said.
Shri Naqvi also said that Haj Group Organisers (HGOs) have also been connected with 100 per cent digital system which has ensured transparency in their functioning and it has also ensured better facilities to Indian Haj pilgrims. For the first time, a portal of HGOs - http://haj.nic.in/pto/ (Portal for Haj Group Organisers) has been developed which contains all the details of HGOs, their packages etc.
The Minister for Minority Affairs said that the Indian Government, in coordination-cooperation with Saudi Arabian Government, Indian Consulate and various concerned agencies in Saudi Arabia, is working to ensure safety and better facilities, medical facilities for the pilgrims during Haj 2020. He further said that in 2020, a total of 2 lakh Indian Muslims will perform Haj that too without any subsidy and about 1 lakh 23,000 Indians Muslims will go through Haj Committee of India and remaining through Haj Group Organisers. This year more than 2100 Muslim women will go to Haj without “Mehram” (male companion), he added.
A total of 650 trainers participated in this training programme. They will provide training to Haj pilgrims in their respective states regarding Haj pilgrimage, accommodation in Makkah and Madina, transport, health facilities, safety measures etc. These trainers include a large number of women trainers also. Officials from Haj Committee of India, Customs, Air India, Brihan Mumbai Municipal Corporation, various banks, disaster management agencies and other departments informed the trainers about the entire Haj process.
On the occasion, Shri Naqvi also inaugurated Civil Services Learning Centre, Guest Rooms, Training Hall etc in Haj House, Mumbai.