Ministry of Railways
Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal inaugurates Phase-I of East West Metro corridor of Kolkata Metro
Shri Piyush Goyal dedicates various other Railway projects over Eastern, South Eastern and North East Frontier Railway to the Nation
13 FEB 2020 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal today inaugurated and flagged off the Phase I of East West Metro corridor of Kolkata Metro connecting Salt Lake Sector V and Salt Lake Stadium and dedicated various other Railway projects to the Nation at a function in Kolkata. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Piyush Goyal said that the entire East-West corridor upto Howrah Maidan will be completed by December 2021 and expressed the hope that Kolkata Metro will become the preferred mode of transport for the people of the city. Shri Babul Supriyo, Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, and other dignitaries along with senior Railway officials were present on the occasion. Presently Metro services are run in Kolkata on only one North South corridor from Noapara to Kavi Subhas stations over a length of 27.3 Km. This corridor was inaugurated 36 years ago in 1984.
Shri Piyush Goyal also dedicated to the Nation 140 kms of railway electrification project in Katwa-Azimganj and Monigram-Nalhati sections of Howrah and Malda Divisions. The commissioning of 140 kms new railway electrification project at a cost of Rs. 219 Crores (approx.) covering Katwa-Azimganj and Monigram-Nalhati sections will help in ensuring seamless electric train operations on different routes of Eastern Railway and reducing diesel fuel consumption substantially. 83% route kilometres of Eastern Railway have now been electrified and the balance is in progress so as to achieve 100% electrification by 2021.
In keeping with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and in order to promote Indian Railways as an environmentally sustainable transport system, harnessing green and clean solar energy and thus minimizing carbon foot print is a mission area of Railways. Shri Piyush Goyal dedicated to the Nation 3 MW roof top solar power plant at Howrah station which has been installed without incurring any capital expenditure by Railways. It will supply electricity @ Rs. 3.62 per unit for 25 years as against the present rate of Rs. 8.50 per unit. The total cumulative revenue saving will be Rs. 40 Crores (approx.) over the next 25 years.
Shri Piyush Goyal dedicated to the Nation 41.13 Kms of double/third line over Howrah, Malda & Sealdah Divisions. Eastern Railway has commissioned double line in Nimtita-Dhulianganga (11.38 km), Sujnipara-Nimtita (6.72 km) of Malda Division, Mile 5B-New Alipore (1.67 km) of Sealdah Division, Lalbagh Court Road-Khagraghat Road (7.40 km) and Debipur-Rasulpur 3rd line (13.96 km) of Howrah Division at a cost of approx. Rs. 550 Crores. With this, throughput of the section has increased and flexibility in operation has been enhanced. The punctuality of coaching trains has been improved due to this work by about 5%.
Shri Piyush Goyal also flagged off Train No 13064 Balurghat Howrah Express through video link. The frequency of the train number 13063/64 Howrah- Balurghat- Howrah Intercity Express has been increased from bi weekly to five days a week. This train fulfills the demand of people of Dakshin Dinajpur district for better connectivity with Kolkata.
Brief: Phase I of East-West Metro
East - West Metro is a 16.5 kms long stretch which connects Howrah on the West bank of River Hooghly with Salt Lake city on the East bank. The project is being executed by Kolkata Metro Rail Corporation Limited (KMRCL). 10.8 kms of the stretch is underground and 5.75 kms will be on elevated viaduct. It is India’s first ever transportation project where trains will ply under the mighty river, Hooghly. This project will be immensely helpful in easing the traffic congestion of Kolkata – a 300 years old city and also in reducing vehicular pollution. Phase-I of East - West Metro which was inaugurated today is a 5.3 kms long stretch having 6 elevated stations.
Features of the Project:
· The first ever transportation tunnel under any river in India.
· Platform Screen Doors to prevent accidents or intentional fall.
· Communication Based Train Control System (CBTC) having enhanced safety features like anti- collision and automatic train control mechanism.
· Passenger friendly features like lifts, escalators, concept of barrier free movement, designated parking for differently-abled, State of the art absorptive type noise barriers provided near hospitals/schools to reduce the train generated noise for comfort of the public.
· Estimated budget for Phase- I is Rs 2431 Cr. out of the total project cost of Rs 8574.98 Cr.
· Emergency Announcement and Fire Detection Mechanism in all coaches.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेल, वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल ने कोलकाता मेट्रो के पूर्व-पश्चिम कॅारिडोर के पहले चरण का उद्धाटन किया
पूर्व, दक्षिण पूर्व और पूर्वोत्‍तर सीमांत रेलवे की कई परियोजनाएं राष्‍ट्र को समर्पित कीं
13 FEB 2020 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
रेल, वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज साल्ट लेक सेक्टर वी और साल्ट लेक स्टेडियम को जोड़ने वाले कोलकाता मेट्रो के पूर्व-पश्चिम मेट्रो कॉरिडोर के पहले चरण का उद्घाटन किया और इसके साथ ही एक समारोह में कई अन्‍य रेल परियोजनाएं राष्ट्र को समर्पित कीं।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि हावड़ा मैदान तक पूरा ईस्ट-वेस्ट कॉरिडोर दिसंबर 2021 तक पूरा हो जाएगा। उन्‍होंने आशा व्‍यक्‍त की कि कोलकाता मेट्रो शहर के लोगों के लिए परिवहन का पसंदीदा साधन बन जाएगा। केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री बाबुल सुप्रियो, रेलवे के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। वर्तमान में कोलकाता में मेट्रो के उत्तर दक्षिण कॉरिडोर पर नोआपाड़ा से कवि सुभाष स्टेशन के बीच केवल 27.6 किमी लंबे रेल मार्ग पर मेट्रो की सेवा उपलब्‍ध है। इस कॉरिडोर का उद्घाटन 36 साल पहले 1984 में किया गया था।
इस अवसर पर श्री गोयल ने कटवा-अजीमगंज तथा हावड़ा और मालदा डिवीजनों के मोनिग्राम-नलहटी खंडों में 219 करोड़ की लागत वाली 140 किलोमीटर लंबी रेल विद्युतीकरण परियोजना राष्ट्र को समर्पित की। इस परियोजना से पूर्वी रेलवे के विभिन्न मार्गों पर इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रेनों का निर्बाध परिचालन सुनिश्चित हो सकेगा और डीजल के रूप में ईंधन की खपत को काफी हद तक कम करने में मदद मिलेगी। इस परियोजना के पूरा होने के साथ ही पूर्व रेलवे के 83 प्रतिशत रेल मार्ग का विद्युतीकरण किया जा चुका है और और 2021 तक इसे सौ प्रतिशत पूरा कर लिए जाने का कार्य प्रगति पर है।
भारतीय रेलवे को पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से एक टिकाऊ परिवहन प्रणाली के रूप में बढ़ावा देने के प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के विजन के अनुरूप , हरित और स्वच्छ सौर ऊर्जा का उपयोग कर कार्बन फुट प्रिंट को कम करना रेलवे का मिशन है। श्री गोयल ने हावड़ा रेलवे स्टेशन पर छत पर लगाए गए 3 मेगावाट क्षमता वाला सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र भी राष्‍ट्र को समर्पित किया। इसे रेलवे द्वारा किसी भी पूंजीगत व्यय के बिना स्थापित किया गया है। इस संयंत्र से अगले 25 वर्षों तक 3.62 रूपए प्रति यूनिट की दर से बिजली की आपूर्ति होगी।फिलहाल यह दर 8.50 रूपए प्रति यूनिट है। बिजली की दर कम होने से अगले 25 वर्षों में कुल राजस्‍व में लगभग 40 करोड़ रूपए की बचत होगी।
रेल मंत्री ने हावड़ा, मालदा और सियालदाह डिवीजनों के बीच 41.13 किलोमीटर डबल तीसरी तीसरी लाइन भी राष्‍ट्र को समर्पित की। पूर्व रेलवे ने मालदा डिवीजन के निमिता-धूलियांगंगा (11.38 किमी), सुजनीपारा-निमिता (6.72 किमी), सियालदाह डिवीजन के माइल 5 बी-न्यू अलीपुर (1.67 किमी), लालबाग कोर्ट रोड-खगराघाट रोड (7.40 किमी) में डबल लाइन और हावड़ा डिवीजन की देबीपुर-रसूलपुर तीसरी लाइन (13.96 किमी) 550 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से शुरु की है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने इस अवसर पर ट्रेन नंबर 13064 बालुरघाट हावड़ा एक्सप्रेस को वीडियो लिंक के माध्यम से हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। इस ट्रेन का परिचालन सप्‍ताह में दो बार से बढ़ाकर पांच दिन कर दिया गया है। यह रेलगाड़ी दिनाजपुर जिले और कोलकाता के बीच रेल संपर्क को और बढ़ाएगी।
कोलकाता के पूर्वी – पश्चिमी मेट्रो के पहले चरण का संक्षितप्‍त ब्‍यौरा
यह 16.5 किलोमीटर लंबी मेट्रो लाइन हुगली के पश्चिमी तट पर स्थित हावड़ा को पूर्वी तट पर साल्ट लेक शहर से जोड़ती है। इस परियोजना का क्रियान्वयन कोलकाता मेट्रो रेल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड द्वारा किया जा रहा है। इस रेल लाइन का 10.8 किलोमीटर हिस्‍सा भूमिगत है और 5.75 किलोमीटर ऊंचा वायडक्ट पर होगा। यह भारत की पहली ऐसी परिवहन परियोजना है, जहाँ गाड़ियाँ नदी के के नीचे बनी सुरंग से गुजरेंगी। यह परियोजना 300 साल पुराने शहर - और वाहनों के प्रदूषण को कम करने में - कोलकाता के भीड़-भाड़ वाले यातायात को कम करने में काफी मददगार होगी।
परियोजना की मुख्‍य विशेषताएं:
· भारत में किसी नदी के नीचे से परिवहन के लिए बनाई गई अपनी किस्‍म की
पहली सुरंग।
·जानबूझ कर या आ‍कस्मिक रूप से होने वाली दुर्घटनाओं से बचाव के लिए प्‍लैटफार्म
पर स्‍क्रीन डोर .
· ट्रेनों की टक्‍कर तथा स्‍वचालित रेल नियंत्रण की आधुनिक सुरक्षा व्‍यवस्‍थाओं से
लैस संचार आधारित ट्रेन नियंत्रण प्रणाली।
· लिफ्ट, एसक्‍लेटर,बाधा रहित आवागमन और दिव्‍यांगजनों के लिए अलग
व्‍यवस्‍था जैसी यात्री सुविधाएं और स्‍कूलों और अस्‍पतालों के पास से गुजरते वक्‍त
ट्रेन से होने वाले शोर को नियंत्रित करने के लिए ध्‍वनि नियंत्रण प्रणाली।
· पहले चरण के लिए अनुमानित बजट 2431 करोड़ रूपए है। परियोजना की कुल
लागत 8574.98 करोड़ रूपए है।
· सभी डिब्‍बे आपात घोषणा और आग लगने की स्थिति में चेतावनी देने
की प्रणाली से लैस।