Ministry of Finance
DGGI busts firm for making bogus Input Tax Credit invoices of more than Rs 268 crores
13 FEB 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI), Gurugram Zonal Unit (GZU), Haryana, has arrested Shri Nitin Jain, resident of Sonepat, Haryana, proprietor of M/s Shiv Trade Incorporation, Delhi, for issuing bogus invoices.
During investigation it was revealed that Shri Nitin Jain has issued bogus invoices through his firm M/s Shiv Trade Incorporation and another firm M/s Om Trade Inexim, opened in the name of dummy person, of various types of goods namely ferrous/ non-ferrous scrap, ingots, nickel cathode etc. amounting to Rs 268.3 crores (approx).
Through bogus invoices, Shri Nitin Jain has fraudulently passed Input Tax Credit (ITC) amounting to Rs 41.6 Crores (approx). This ITC was further availed by various entities to offset their GST liability and also passed on such fraudulent ITC to further buyers who availed the same to discharge their GST liability against their outward supplies with an ulterior motive to defraud the Government exchequer. During the course of investigation Shri Nitin Jain also admitted of having issued bogus invoices in lieu of certain fixed commission.
Thus, Shri Nitin Jain has committed offences under the provisions of Section 132(1)(b) & (c) of the Central Goods & Services Tax Act (CGST), 2017, which are cognizable and non-bailable offences and punishable under Section 132 of the CGST Act, 2017. Consequently, Shri Nitin Jain was arrested on 12th February, 2020 under Section 69(1) of the CGST Act, 2017 and produced before Judicial Magistrate in Gurugram Court on 12th February, 2020. Court has sent him to judicial custody for 14 days. Further investigation in the matter is in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی جی جی آئی نے 268 کروڑ روپئے سے زائد کے جعلی قرض رسیدیں بنانے والی کمپنی کا پردہ فاش کیا
13 FEB 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 13 جنوری / ڈائرکٹوریٹ جنرل آف جی ایس ٹی انٹیلی جنس (ڈی جی جی آئی)، گورو گرام زونل یونٹ (جی زیڈ یو)، ہریانہ نے میسرز شیو ٹریڈ انکارپوریشن، دلّی کے مالک جناب نتن جین، ساکن سونی پت، ہریانہ کو جعلی رسیدیں جاری کرنے کے جرم میں گرفتار کیا ہے۔
تحقیقات کے دوران یہ پایا گیا ہے کہ جناب نتن جین مذکور نے میسرز شیو ٹریڈ انکارپوریشن اور ایک دیگر فرم میسرز اوم ٹریڈ ان ایگزم کے ذریعہ فرضی ناموں پر مختلف قسم سامان مثلاً فیرس / نان فیرس، اسکریپ، سلّیوں، نکل، وغیرہ کے لئے تقریباً 268.3 کروڑ روپئے کی جعلی رسیدیں بنائیں۔
ان جعلی رسیدوں کے ذریعہ جناب نتن جین نے تقریباً 41.6 کروڑ روپئے کی فرضی ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ (آئی ٹی سی) کے ذریعہ دھوکہ دھڑی کی۔
جناب نتن جین نے سنٹرل گڈس اینڈ سروسیز ٹیکس ایکٹ (سی جی ایس ٹی) 2017 کے سیکشن 132(1) (بی) اور (سی) کے تحت اپنا جرم قبول کر لیا ہے، جو کہ قابل دست اندازی پولیس جرم ہے اور جی ایس ٹی ایکٹ، 2017 کے سیکشن 69 (1) لے تحت نا قابل ضمانت جرم بھی ہے۔ جناب نتن جین کو جی ایس ٹی ایکٹ، 2017 کے سیکشن 69 (1) کے تحت 12 فروری، 2020 کو گرفتار کیا گیا ہے اور 12 فروری، 2020 کو ہی گورو گرام کورٹ میں جوڈیشیل مجسٹریٹ کے سامنے پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ عدالت نے انہیں 14 دن کی جوڈیشیل حراست میں بھیج دیا ہے۔ اس معاملے میں مزید تحقیقات کی جا رہی ہیں۔